Mercedes-Benz M-Class
Mercedes-Benz M-Class — production years, market prices by model year, NHTSA recalls and owner complaints, and live listings for sale on VehiSales.
Generations of the Mercedes-Benz M-Class
Every body generation side by side — each links to its full story: market prices, facelift changes, recalls and live listings.
| Generation | Facelift | Price today | Units for sale | Recalls | Complaints |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Generation 1 1998–2013 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
Vehicles within one generation share the same platform and body style. Price today — median asking prices across each generation's model years (current market).
Used Mercedes-Benz M-Class prices by year →
About the Mercedes-Benz M-Class
The Mercedes-Benz GLE, formerly Mercedes-Benz M-Class, is a mid-size luxury SUV produced by the German manufacturer Mercedes-Benz since 1997. In terms of size, it is slotted in between the smaller GLC and the larger GLS, the latter with which it shares platforms.
Source: Wikipedia — Mercedes-Benz GLE, CC BY-SA.
Market by model year
| Year | Units for sale | Median price | Vs newest | Avg mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 44 | $12,248 | 100% | 113,595 mi |
Inventory and price data refreshed daily; last updated .
Recalls & complaints by year (NHTSA)
| Year | Recalls | Complaints | Most reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1999 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2000 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2001 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2002 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2003 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2004 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2005 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2006 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2007 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2008 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2009 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2010 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2011 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015 | 0 | 0 | — |
Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation.
For sale right now
- 2011 Mercedes-Benz M-Class ML350 4-MATIC — $7,990 · 97,648 mi · Willow Grove, PA
- 2011 Mercedes-Benz M-Class ML350 4-MATIC — $4,995 · 216,400 mi · Uniontown, PA
- 2001 Mercedes-Benz M-Class ML320 — $3,495 · 200,339 mi · Reading, PA
- 1999 Mercedes-Benz M-Class ML430 — $5,999 · 124,496 mi · Scranton, PA
- 2011 Mercedes-Benz M-Class ML350 4-MATIC — $7,495 · 128,872 mi · Stockertown, PA
- 2000 Mercedes-Benz M-Class ML430 — $7,330 · 113,422 mi · Gilbertsville, PA
- 2007 Mercedes-Benz M-Class ML350 4-MATIC — $4,488 · 156,166 mi · Plymouth, PA