Bentley Continental vs Chevrolet Corvette: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Bentley Continental typically lists for $319,900 against $85,643 for the Chevrolet Corvette (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Chevrolet Corvette takes fuel economy (18 MPG combined vs 14 MPG). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the GT at $233,895 vs the STANDARD 1LT at $63,999; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Bentley Continental GT ($233,895) faces the Chevrolet Corvette STANDARD 1LT ($63,999); the most common trims on the market are the GT (45.6% of Bentley Continental listings) and the PREFERRED 2LT (23.0% of Chevrolet Corvette listings); at the top of the market, the GTC ($299,995) faces the Z06 PREMIUM 3LZ ($120,706). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Bentley Continental | Chevrolet Corvette | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| GTMost popularCheapest | $233,895 | 45.6% | STANDARD 1LTCheapest | $63,999 | 16.1% |
| GT SPEED | $279,995 | 27.2% | PREFERRED 2LTMost popular | $68,800 | 23.0% |
| GTCPriciest | $299,995 | 27.2% | 1LT | $69,998 | 4.3% |
| — | PREMIUM 3LT | $74,698 | 21.5% | ||
| — | 2LT | $80,489 | 3.3% | ||
| — | Z06 STANDARD 1LZ | $105,084 | 3.4% | ||
| — | Z06 PREFERRED 2LZ | $114,500 | 5.1% | ||
| — | Z06 PREMIUM 3LZPriciest | $120,706 | 13.2% | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Bentley Continental prices · Chevrolet Corvette prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Bentley Continental typical | Chevrolet Corvette typical | Difference | Bentley Continental MPG | Chevrolet Corvette MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $344,795 | $85,643 | Bentley Continental +$259,152 | — | 14–19 MPG |
| 2025 | $319,900 | $88,298 | Bentley Continental +$231,602 | — | 14–19 MPG |
| 2024 | $250,221 | $74,000 | Bentley Continental +$176,221 | — | 14–19 MPG |
| 2023 | $229,900 | $70,944 | Bentley Continental +$158,956 | — | 14–19 MPG |
| 2022 | $217,991 | $67,082 | Bentley Continental +$150,909 | — | 19 MPG |
| 2020 | $155,631 | $62,665 | Bentley Continental +$92,966 | — | 19 MPG |
| 2017 | $91,690 | $56,995 | Bentley Continental +$34,695 | 13–14 MPG | 16–19 MPG |
| 2016 | $80,991 | $49,999 | Bentley Continental +$30,992 | — | 16–21 MPG |
| 2015 | $69,498 | $46,499 | Bentley Continental +$22,999 | — | 16–21 MPG |
| 2014 | $73,900 | $42,188 | Bentley Continental +$31,712 | — | 20–21 MPG |
| 2013 | $58,594 | $46,407 | Bentley Continental +$12,187 | 14 MPG | 17–19 MPG |
| 2012 | $53,990 | $39,025 | Bentley Continental +$14,965 | 14 MPG | 17–19 MPG |
| 2010 | $49,888 | $37,298 | Bentley Continental +$12,590 | 14 MPG | 16–19 MPG |
| 2008 | $38,899 | $30,785 | Bentley Continental +$8,114 | — | 18–19 MPG |
| 2007 | $34,825 | $27,994 | Bentley Continental +$6,831 | — | 18–19 MPG |
| 2006 | $26,695 | $27,008 | Chevrolet Corvette +$313 | — | 18–19 MPG |
| 2005 | $29,940 | $23,995 | Bentley Continental +$5,945 | — | 19 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Bentley Continental or Chevrolet Corvette?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Chevrolet Corvette is cheaper: it typically lists for $85,643 versus $319,900 for the Bentley Continental (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Bentley Continental or Chevrolet Corvette?
The Chevrolet Corvette: its typical rated version returns 18 MPG combined versus 14 MPG for the Bentley Continental (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is more reliable — Bentley Continental or Chevrolet Corvette?
NHTSA lists an average of 0.1 recalls per model year for the Bentley Continental and 2.4 for the Chevrolet Corvette — an edge for the Bentley Continental. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Bentley Continental GT typically lists for $233,895 vs $63,999 for a Chevrolet Corvette STANDARD 1LT; the most common trims on the market are the GT ($233,895, 45.6% of Bentley Continental listings) and the PREFERRED 2LT ($68,800, 23.0% of Chevrolet Corvette listings); at the top of the market, the GTC ($299,995) faces the Z06 PREMIUM 3LZ ($120,706). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/bentley/continental/vs/chevrolet/corvette.
Dig deeper
Bentley Continental — live listings & specs Chevrolet Corvette — live listings & specs Bentley Continental prices by year Chevrolet Corvette prices by year Bentley Continental MPG by year Chevrolet Corvette MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.