Chevrolet Colorado vs GMC Sierra: Which Used Buy Wins?

As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Colorado typically lists for $39,463 against $46,678 for the GMC Sierra (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). the GMC Sierra leads on NCAP safety (4.8★ vs 4.0★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the WORK TRUCK at $30,335 vs the ELEVATION-L at $41,610; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.

Verdict: for most used-car buyers the Chevrolet Colorado is the stronger pick right now — it wins 2 of the scored dimensions below (prices judged on the same model years, 2024–2026). Choose the GMC Sierra if you care most about higher NCAP safety scores.

Head to head

Typical used price (2024–2026)Chevrolet Colorado
Chevrolet Colorado$39,463
GMC Sierra$46,678
EPA combined (typical version)
Chevrolet Colorado19 MPG
GMC Sierra—
NCAP overall (avg of rated years)GMC Sierra
Chevrolet Colorado4.0★
GMC Sierra4.8★
NHTSA recalls / model yearChevrolet Colorado
Chevrolet Colorado2.4
GMC Sierra3.6
For sale on VehiSales now
Chevrolet Colorado11,967
GMC Sierra34,528

Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)

A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Colorado WORK TRUCK ($30,335) faces the GMC Sierra ELEVATION-L ($41,610); the most common trims on the market are the TRAIL BOSS (25.4% of Chevrolet Colorado listings) and the SLT (26.7% of GMC Sierra listings); at the top of the market, the ZR2 ($44,995) faces the DENALI ULTIMATE ($63,250). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.

Chevrolet Colorado GMC Sierra
TrimTypical priceShare TrimTypical priceShare
WORK TRUCKCheapest $30,335 15.1% ELEVATION-LCheapest $41,610 6.5%
LT $34,949 18.0% SLE $41,995 4.2%
WORK TRUCK LT $35,995 3.1% SLTMost popular $43,900 26.7%
TRAIL BOSSMost popular $37,911 25.4% ELEVATION $45,995 15.6%
Z71 $39,839 23.4% AT4 $53,900 14.3%
ZR2Priciest $44,995 15.0% DENALI $55,500 15.4%
— AT4X $61,936 3.6%
— DENALI ULTIMATEPriciest $63,250 6.4%

Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Colorado prices · GMC Sierra prices.

Used price by model year

YearChevrolet Colorado typicalGMC Sierra typicalDifferenceChevrolet Colorado MPGGMC Sierra MPG
2026 $41,677 $56,550 GMC Sierra +$14,873 16–21 MPG —
2025 $39,463 $46,678 GMC Sierra +$7,215 16–20 MPG —
2024 $36,999 $46,621 GMC Sierra +$9,622 16–22 MPG —
2023 $33,713 $44,615 GMC Sierra +$10,902 16–22 MPG —
2022 $23,999 $40,992 GMC Sierra +$16,993 17–23 MPG —
2021 $24,998 $35,950 GMC Sierra +$10,952 17–23 MPG —
2020 $22,494 $34,998 GMC Sierra +$12,504 17–23 MPG —
2019 $21,248 $30,990 GMC Sierra +$9,742 15–23 MPG —
2018 $20,250 $27,846 GMC Sierra +$7,596 15–25 MPG —
2017 $18,373 $23,900 GMC Sierra +$5,527 15–25 MPG —
2016 $17,120 $23,000 GMC Sierra +$5,880 16–25 MPG —
2015 $15,980 $20,900 GMC Sierra +$4,920 16–22 MPG —
2012 $11,381 $14,900 GMC Sierra +$3,519 16–21 MPG —
2011 $10,395 $13,338 GMC Sierra +$2,943 16–21 MPG —
2010 $9,995 $11,900 GMC Sierra +$1,905 16–21 MPG —
2009 $9,900 $10,289 GMC Sierra +$389 16–20 MPG —
2008 $8,990 $11,792 GMC Sierra +$2,802 15–20 MPG —
2007 $7,995 $12,484 GMC Sierra +$4,489 15–20 MPG —
2006 $7,995 $12,618 GMC Sierra +$4,623 17–21 MPG —
2005 $7,500 $11,999 GMC Sierra +$4,499 17–21 MPG —
2004 $7,245 $13,000 GMC Sierra +$5,755 17–21 MPG —

Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Colorado or GMC Sierra?

Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Chevrolet Colorado is cheaper: it typically lists for $39,463 versus $46,678 for the GMC Sierra (national medians, October 2026).

Which is safer — Chevrolet Colorado or GMC Sierra?

By NCAP overall crash-test rating the GMC Sierra averages 4.8 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.0 for the Chevrolet Colorado. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.

Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Colorado or GMC Sierra?

NHTSA lists an average of 2.4 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Colorado and 3.6 for the GMC Sierra — an edge for the Chevrolet Colorado. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.

Which trims should I actually compare?

Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Colorado WORK TRUCK typically lists for $30,335 vs $41,610 for a GMC Sierra ELEVATION-L; the most common trims on the market are the TRAIL BOSS ($37,911, 25.4% of Chevrolet Colorado listings) and the SLT ($43,900, 26.7% of GMC Sierra listings); at the top of the market, the ZR2 ($44,995) faces the DENALI ULTIMATE ($63,250). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.

About this data: prices and availability are national aggregates of live VehiSales inventory (October 2026), refreshed daily. Fuel economy: U.S. EPA/DOE (fueleconomy.gov). Safety & recalls: NHTSA. How to cite: “VehiSales Research, Chevrolet Colorado vs GMC Sierra” with a link to https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/colorado/vs/gmc/sierra.

Dig deeper

See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.

© 2026 VehiSales · Data from live US vehicle listings · Methodology · Editorial policy · About · Privacy Policy · Cookie settings · Press: cite as “VehiSales Used Car Price Index” with a link to this page.