Chevrolet Corvette vs Porsche 911: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Corvette typically lists for $85,643 against $196,907 for the Porsche 911 (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Porsche 911 takes fuel economy (19 MPG combined vs 18 MPG). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the STANDARD 1LT at $63,989 vs the CARRERA at $154,405; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Corvette STANDARD 1LT ($63,989) faces the Porsche 911 CARRERA ($154,405); the most common trims on the market are the PREFERRED 2LT (23.1% of Chevrolet Corvette listings) and the CARRERA (28.4% of Porsche 911 listings); at the top of the market, the Z06 PREMIUM 3LZ ($120,717) faces the GT3 RS ($501,697). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Corvette | Porsche 911 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| STANDARD 1LTCheapest | $63,989 | 15.9% | CARRERAMost popularCheapest | $154,405 | 28.4% |
| PREFERRED 2LTMost popular | $68,988 | 23.1% | CARRERA S | $182,733 | 13.7% |
| 1LT | $69,998 | 4.6% | TARGA 4 GTS | $238,399 | 14.9% |
| PREMIUM 3LT | $74,494 | 21.1% | TURBO/TURBO S | $321,769 | 14.9% |
| 2LT | $80,686 | 3.2% | TURBO S COUPE | $370,191 | 6.3% |
| Z06 STANDARD 1LZ | $105,046 | 3.2% | GT3 RSPriciest | $501,697 | 21.8% |
| Z06 PREFERRED 2LZ | $114,841 | 5.2% | — | ||
| Z06 PREMIUM 3LZPriciest | $120,717 | 13.3% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Corvette prices · Porsche 911 prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Corvette typical | Porsche 911 typical | Difference | Chevrolet Corvette MPG | Porsche 911 MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $85,643 | $237,709 | Porsche 911 +$152,066 | 14–19 MPG | 15–20 MPG |
| 2025 | $88,298 | $196,907 | Porsche 911 +$108,609 | 14–19 MPG | 16–19 MPG |
| 2024 | $74,000 | $190,380 | Porsche 911 +$116,380 | 14–19 MPG | 15–20 MPG |
| 2023 | $70,944 | $211,593 | Porsche 911 +$140,649 | 14–19 MPG | 16–20 MPG |
| 2022 | $67,082 | $236,974 | Porsche 911 +$169,892 | 19 MPG | 16–20 MPG |
| 2021 | $64,295 | $179,274 | Porsche 911 +$114,979 | 19 MPG | 17–20 MPG |
| 2020 | $62,665 | $128,987 | Porsche 911 +$66,322 | 19 MPG | — |
| 2019 | $64,948 | $183,990 | Porsche 911 +$119,042 | 15–19 MPG | 16–24 MPG |
| 2018 | $60,500 | $189,998 | Porsche 911 +$129,498 | 16–19 MPG | 16–24 MPG |
| 2017 | $56,995 | $116,975 | Porsche 911 +$59,980 | 16–19 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
| 2016 | $49,999 | $149,116 | Porsche 911 +$99,117 | 16–21 MPG | 16–22 MPG |
| 2015 | $46,499 | $124,995 | Porsche 911 +$78,496 | 16–21 MPG | 17–22 MPG |
| 2014 | $42,188 | $114,900 | Porsche 911 +$72,712 | 20–21 MPG | 17–22 MPG |
| 2013 | $46,407 | $83,400 | Porsche 911 +$36,993 | 17–19 MPG | 19 MPG |
| 2012 | $39,025 | $94,495 | Porsche 911 +$55,470 | 17–19 MPG | 19–21 MPG |
| 2011 | $37,726 | $97,248 | Porsche 911 +$59,522 | 16–19 MPG | 15–21 MPG |
| 2010 | $37,298 | $99,888 | Porsche 911 +$62,590 | 16–19 MPG | 16–19 MPG |
| 2009 | $33,999 | $75,900 | Porsche 911 +$41,901 | 16–19 MPG | 18–19 MPG |
| 2008 | $30,785 | $68,791 | Porsche 911 +$38,006 | 18–19 MPG | 18–19 MPG |
| 2007 | $27,994 | $69,995 | Porsche 911 +$42,001 | 18–19 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2006 | $27,008 | $55,097 | Porsche 911 +$28,089 | 18–19 MPG | — |
| 2005 | $23,995 | $54,980 | Porsche 911 +$30,985 | 19 MPG | 15–16 MPG |
| 2004 | $22,500 | $50,199 | Porsche 911 +$27,699 | 19–20 MPG | 15–16 MPG |
| 2003 | $24,728 | $41,650 | Porsche 911 +$16,922 | 19–20 MPG | — |
| 2002 | $21,000 | $39,995 | Porsche 911 +$18,995 | 19–20 MPG | 16–19 MPG |
| 2001 | $21,342 | $34,992 | Porsche 911 +$13,650 | 19–20 MPG | 16 MPG |
| 2000 | $18,499 | $29,979 | Porsche 911 +$11,480 | 18–19 MPG | — |
| 1999 | $18,612 | $29,990 | Porsche 911 +$11,378 | 18–20 MPG | — |
| 1998 | $17,834 | $199,833 | Porsche 911 +$181,999 | 18–19 MPG | — |
| 1996 | $16,588 | $129,998 | Porsche 911 +$113,410 | 18 MPG | 14 MPG |
| 1995 | $16,026 | $108,500 | Porsche 911 +$92,474 | 18 MPG | — |
| 1991 | $16,750 | $97,500 | Porsche 911 +$80,750 | 17–18 MPG | 14 MPG |
| 1990 | $14,250 | $103,950 | Porsche 911 +$89,700 | 17–18 MPG | — |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Corvette or Porsche 911?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Chevrolet Corvette is cheaper: it typically lists for $85,643 versus $196,907 for the Porsche 911 (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Chevrolet Corvette or Porsche 911?
The Porsche 911: its typical rated version returns 19 MPG combined versus 18 MPG for the Chevrolet Corvette (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Corvette or Porsche 911?
NHTSA lists an average of 2.4 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Corvette and 1.4 for the Porsche 911 — an edge for the Porsche 911. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Corvette STANDARD 1LT typically lists for $63,989 vs $154,405 for a Porsche 911 CARRERA; the most common trims on the market are the PREFERRED 2LT ($68,988, 23.1% of Chevrolet Corvette listings) and the CARRERA ($154,405, 28.4% of Porsche 911 listings); at the top of the market, the Z06 PREMIUM 3LZ ($120,717) faces the GT3 RS ($501,697). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/corvette/vs/porsche/911.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Corvette — live listings & specs Porsche 911 — live listings & specs Chevrolet Corvette prices by year Porsche 911 prices by year Chevrolet Corvette MPG by year Porsche 911 MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.