Chevrolet Equinox vs GMC Terrain: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Equinox typically lists for $25,998 against $27,699 for the GMC Terrain (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). . Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LS at $20,799 vs the SLE at $22,684; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Equinox LS ($20,799) faces the GMC Terrain SLE ($22,684); the most common trims on the market are the 1LT (27.7% of Chevrolet Equinox listings) and the ELEVATION (39.0% of GMC Terrain listings); at the top of the market, the ACTIVE ($32,157) faces the AT4 ($34,285). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Equinox | GMC Terrain | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LSCheapest | $20,799 | 5.2% | SLECheapest | $22,684 | 25.8% |
| LT (1LT) | $21,995 | 26.0% | SLT | $23,820 | 19.8% |
| PREMIER (1LZ) | $24,900 | 2.8% | ELEVATIONMost popular | $29,000 | 39.0% |
| 1LTMost popular | $25,794 | 27.7% | DENALI | $31,894 | 6.9% |
| 2LT | $28,319 | 12.3% | AT4Priciest | $34,285 | 8.6% |
| RS | $30,321 | 10.7% | — | ||
| ACTIVEPriciest | $32,157 | 3.1% | — | ||
| LT 2 PDE | $39,905 | 2.5% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Equinox prices · GMC Terrain prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Equinox typical | GMC Terrain typical | Difference | Chevrolet Equinox MPG | GMC Terrain MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $29,113 | $29,998 | GMC Terrain +$885 | 26–27 MPG | 25–27 MPG |
| 2025 | $25,998 | $27,699 | GMC Terrain +$1,701 | 26–27 MPG | 25–27 MPG |
| 2024 | $22,861 | $23,565 | GMC Terrain +$704 | 26–28 MPG | 25–26 MPG |
| 2023 | $20,874 | $23,932 | GMC Terrain +$3,058 | 26–28 MPG | 26 MPG |
| 2022 | $18,582 | $21,495 | GMC Terrain +$2,913 | 27–28 MPG | 26–27 MPG |
| 2021 | $16,295 | $17,995 | GMC Terrain +$1,700 | 27–28 MPG | 26–27 MPG |
| 2020 | $15,627 | $17,191 | GMC Terrain +$1,564 | 24–28 MPG | 23–27 MPG |
| 2019 | $14,081 | $15,000 | GMC Terrain +$919 | 24–32 MPG | 23–32 MPG |
| 2018 | $12,495 | $13,981 | GMC Terrain +$1,486 | 24–32 MPG | 23–32 MPG |
| 2017 | $9,995 | $10,951 | GMC Terrain +$956 | 18–25 MPG | 18–25 MPG |
| 2016 | $9,387 | $9,995 | GMC Terrain +$608 | 18–26 MPG | 18–26 MPG |
| 2015 | $7,999 | $8,987 | GMC Terrain +$988 | 19–26 MPG | 19–26 MPG |
| 2014 | $7,500 | $8,000 | GMC Terrain +$500 | 19–26 MPG | 19–26 MPG |
| 2013 | $6,950 | $7,495 | GMC Terrain +$545 | 19–26 MPG | 19–26 MPG |
| 2012 | $6,470 | $6,995 | GMC Terrain +$525 | 19–26 MPG | 19–26 MPG |
| 2011 | $6,048 | $6,494 | GMC Terrain +$446 | 19–26 MPG | 19–26 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,995 | $6,525 | GMC Terrain +$530 | 20–26 MPG | 20–26 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Equinox or GMC Terrain?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Chevrolet Equinox is cheaper: it typically lists for $25,998 versus $27,699 for the GMC Terrain (national medians, October 2026).
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Equinox or GMC Terrain?
NHTSA lists an average of 2.2 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Equinox and 2.4 for the GMC Terrain — an edge for the Chevrolet Equinox. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Equinox LS typically lists for $20,799 vs $22,684 for a GMC Terrain SLE; the most common trims on the market are the 1LT ($25,794, 27.7% of Chevrolet Equinox listings) and the ELEVATION ($29,000, 39.0% of GMC Terrain listings); at the top of the market, the ACTIVE ($32,157) faces the AT4 ($34,285). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/equinox/vs/gmc/terrain.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Equinox — live listings & specs GMC Terrain — live listings & specs Chevrolet Equinox prices by year GMC Terrain prices by year Chevrolet Equinox MPG by year GMC Terrain MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.