Chevrolet Equinox vs Jeep Compass: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Equinox typically lists for $25,998 against $22,795 for the Jeep Compass (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). the Chevrolet Equinox leads on NCAP safety (4.5★ vs 3.9★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LS at $20,843 vs the TRAILHAWK at $23,000; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Equinox LS ($20,843) faces the Jeep Compass TRAILHAWK ($23,000); the most common trims on the market are the 1LT (27.5% of Chevrolet Equinox listings) and the LIMITED (65.5% of Jeep Compass listings); at the top of the market, the ACTIVE ($32,157) faces the LATITUDE/NORTH ($29,850). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Equinox | Jeep Compass | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LSCheapest | $20,843 | 5.2% | SPORT | $19,441 | 1.9% |
| LT (1LT) | $21,995 | 26.4% | TRAILHAWKCheapest | $23,000 | 24.2% |
| PREMIER (1LZ) | $24,985 | 2.8% | LIMITEDMost popular | $23,143 | 65.5% |
| 1LTMost popular | $25,888 | 27.5% | LATITUDE/NORTHPriciest | $29,850 | 8.4% |
| 2LT | $28,394 | 12.3% | — | ||
| RS | $30,330 | 10.8% | — | ||
| ACTIVEPriciest | $32,157 | 3.1% | — | ||
| LT 2 PDE | $39,886 | 2.5% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Equinox prices · Jeep Compass prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Equinox typical | Jeep Compass typical | Difference | Chevrolet Equinox MPG | Jeep Compass MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $29,113 | $30,385 | Jeep Compass +$1,272 | 26–27 MPG | 26 MPG |
| 2025 | $25,998 | $22,795 | Chevrolet Equinox +$3,203 | 26–27 MPG | 27 MPG |
| 2024 | $22,861 | $19,999 | Chevrolet Equinox +$2,862 | 26–28 MPG | 27 MPG |
| 2023 | $20,874 | $22,495 | Jeep Compass +$1,621 | 26–28 MPG | 27 MPG |
| 2022 | $18,582 | $20,874 | Jeep Compass +$2,292 | 27–28 MPG | 25 MPG |
| 2021 | $16,295 | $16,288 | Chevrolet Equinox +$7 | 27–28 MPG | 25 MPG |
| 2020 | $15,627 | $15,072 | Chevrolet Equinox +$555 | 24–28 MPG | 25–26 MPG |
| 2019 | $14,081 | $14,802 | Jeep Compass +$721 | 24–32 MPG | 25–26 MPG |
| 2018 | $12,495 | $13,350 | Jeep Compass +$855 | 24–32 MPG | 25–26 MPG |
| 2017 | $9,995 | $11,174 | Jeep Compass +$1,179 | 18–25 MPG | 21–25 MPG |
| 2016 | $9,387 | $8,495 | Chevrolet Equinox +$892 | 18–26 MPG | 21–25 MPG |
| 2015 | $7,999 | $7,480 | Chevrolet Equinox +$519 | 19–26 MPG | 21–25 MPG |
| 2014 | $7,500 | $6,995 | Chevrolet Equinox +$505 | 19–26 MPG | 21–25 MPG |
| 2013 | $6,950 | $6,197 | Chevrolet Equinox +$753 | 19–26 MPG | 21–25 MPG |
| 2012 | $6,470 | $6,295 | Chevrolet Equinox +$175 | 19–26 MPG | 21–25 MPG |
| 2011 | $6,048 | $5,995 | Chevrolet Equinox +$53 | 19–26 MPG | 21–25 MPG |
| 2007 | $4,999 | $4,995 | Chevrolet Equinox +$4 | 19–20 MPG | 22–24 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Equinox or Jeep Compass?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Jeep Compass is cheaper: it typically lists for $22,795 versus $25,998 for the Chevrolet Equinox (national medians, October 2026).
Which is safer — Chevrolet Equinox or Jeep Compass?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Chevrolet Equinox averages 4.5 of 5 stars across rated years versus 3.9 for the Jeep Compass. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Equinox or Jeep Compass?
NHTSA lists an average of 2.2 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Equinox and 2.1 for the Jeep Compass — an edge for the Jeep Compass. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Equinox LS typically lists for $20,843 vs $23,000 for a Jeep Compass TRAILHAWK; the most common trims on the market are the 1LT ($25,888, 27.5% of Chevrolet Equinox listings) and the LIMITED ($23,143, 65.5% of Jeep Compass listings); at the top of the market, the ACTIVE ($32,157) faces the LATITUDE/NORTH ($29,850). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/equinox/vs/jeep/compass.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Equinox — live listings & specs Jeep Compass — live listings & specs Chevrolet Equinox prices by year Jeep Compass prices by year Chevrolet Equinox MPG by year Jeep Compass MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.