Chevrolet Equinox vs Nissan Rogue: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Equinox typically lists for $25,947 against $21,490 for the Nissan Rogue (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Nissan Rogue takes fuel economy (29 MPG combined vs 23 MPG); the Chevrolet Equinox leads on NCAP safety (4.5★ vs 4.3★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LS at $20,813 vs the S at $19,805; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Equinox LS ($20,813) faces the Nissan Rogue S ($19,805); the most common trims on the market are the 1LT (28.0% of Chevrolet Equinox listings) and the SV (66.8% of Nissan Rogue listings); at the top of the market, the ACTIVE ($32,024) faces the PLATINUM ($29,128). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Equinox | Nissan Rogue | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LSCheapest | $20,813 | 5.3% | SCheapest | $19,805 | 15.6% |
| LT (1LT) | $21,989 | 25.9% | SVMost popular | $21,575 | 66.8% |
| PREMIER (1LZ) | $24,990 | 2.8% | SL | $25,596 | 11.8% |
| 1LTMost popular | $25,532 | 28.0% | PLATINUMPriciest | $29,128 | 5.8% |
| 2LT | $28,124 | 12.1% | — | ||
| RS | $29,998 | 10.4% | — | ||
| ACTIVEPriciest | $32,024 | 3.1% | — | ||
| LT 2 PDE | $39,777 | 2.5% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Equinox prices · Nissan Rogue prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Equinox typical | Nissan Rogue typical | Difference | Chevrolet Equinox MPG | Nissan Rogue MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $28,973 | $26,998 | Chevrolet Equinox +$1,975 | 26–27 MPG | 29–32 MPG |
| 2025 | $25,947 | $21,490 | Chevrolet Equinox +$4,457 | 26–27 MPG | 29–33 MPG |
| 2024 | $22,797 | $19,997 | Chevrolet Equinox +$2,800 | 26–28 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2023 | $20,899 | $21,995 | Nissan Rogue +$1,096 | 26–28 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2022 | $18,583 | $19,129 | Nissan Rogue +$546 | 27–28 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2021 | $16,406 | $18,580 | Nissan Rogue +$2,174 | 27–28 MPG | 28–33 MPG |
| 2020 | $15,544 | $15,536 | Chevrolet Equinox +$8 | 24–28 MPG | 27–29 MPG |
| 2019 | $14,000 | $14,369 | Nissan Rogue +$369 | 24–32 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2018 | $12,417 | $12,593 | Nissan Rogue +$176 | 24–32 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2017 | $9,995 | $11,900 | Nissan Rogue +$1,905 | 18–25 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2016 | $9,265 | $10,187 | Nissan Rogue +$922 | 18–26 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2015 | $7,999 | $8,995 | Nissan Rogue +$996 | 19–26 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2014 | $7,495 | $8,890 | Nissan Rogue +$1,395 | 19–26 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2013 | $6,990 | $6,495 | Chevrolet Equinox +$495 | 19–26 MPG | 24–25 MPG |
| 2012 | $6,495 | $6,400 | Chevrolet Equinox +$95 | 19–26 MPG | 23–25 MPG |
| 2011 | $5,999 | $5,500 | Chevrolet Equinox +$499 | 19–26 MPG | 24 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,995 | $5,490 | Chevrolet Equinox +$505 | 20–26 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
| 2009 | $5,620 | $5,724 | Nissan Rogue +$104 | 19–20 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
| 2008 | $5,270 | $4,800 | Chevrolet Equinox +$470 | 19 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Equinox or Nissan Rogue?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Nissan Rogue is cheaper: it typically lists for $21,490 versus $25,947 for the Chevrolet Equinox (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Chevrolet Equinox or Nissan Rogue?
The Nissan Rogue: its typical rated version returns 29 MPG combined versus 23 MPG for the Chevrolet Equinox (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Chevrolet Equinox or Nissan Rogue?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Chevrolet Equinox averages 4.5 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.3 for the Nissan Rogue. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Equinox or Nissan Rogue?
NHTSA lists an average of 2.1 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Equinox and 4.4 for the Nissan Rogue — an edge for the Chevrolet Equinox. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Equinox LS typically lists for $20,813 vs $19,805 for a Nissan Rogue S; the most common trims on the market are the 1LT ($25,532, 28.0% of Chevrolet Equinox listings) and the SV ($21,575, 66.8% of Nissan Rogue listings); at the top of the market, the ACTIVE ($32,024) faces the PLATINUM ($29,128). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/equinox/vs/nissan/rogue.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Equinox — live listings & specs Nissan Rogue — live listings & specs Chevrolet Equinox prices by year Nissan Rogue prices by year Chevrolet Equinox MPG by year Nissan Rogue MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.