Chevrolet Equinox vs Subaru Crosstrek: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Equinox typically lists for $25,998 against $26,562 for the Subaru Crosstrek (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Subaru Crosstrek takes fuel economy (29 MPG combined vs 24 MPG); the Subaru Crosstrek leads on NCAP safety (5.0★ vs 4.5★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LS at $20,843 vs the BASE at $24,194; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Equinox LS ($20,843) faces the Subaru Crosstrek BASE ($24,194); the most common trims on the market are the 1LT (27.5% of Chevrolet Equinox listings) and the PREMIUM (44.3% of Subaru Crosstrek listings); at the top of the market, the ACTIVE ($32,157) faces the WILDERNESS ($29,556). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Equinox | Subaru Crosstrek | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LSCheapest | $20,843 | 5.2% | BASECheapest | $24,194 | 8.3% |
| LT (1LT) | $21,995 | 26.4% | PREMIUMMost popular | $26,279 | 44.3% |
| PREMIER (1LZ) | $24,985 | 2.8% | SPORT | $27,184 | 14.2% |
| 1LTMost popular | $25,888 | 27.5% | LIMITED | $28,183 | 23.9% |
| 2LT | $28,394 | 12.3% | WILDERNESSPriciest | $29,556 | 9.3% |
| RS | $30,330 | 10.8% | — | ||
| ACTIVEPriciest | $32,157 | 3.1% | — | ||
| LT 2 PDE | $39,886 | 2.5% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Equinox prices · Subaru Crosstrek prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Equinox typical | Subaru Crosstrek typical | Difference | Chevrolet Equinox MPG | Subaru Crosstrek MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $29,113 | $31,610 | Subaru Crosstrek +$2,497 | 26–27 MPG | 26–29 MPG |
| 2025 | $25,998 | $27,534 | Subaru Crosstrek +$1,536 | 26–27 MPG | 27–29 MPG |
| 2024 | $22,861 | $26,562 | Subaru Crosstrek +$3,701 | 26–28 MPG | 27–29 MPG |
| 2023 | $20,874 | $23,962 | Subaru Crosstrek +$3,088 | 26–28 MPG | 25–30 MPG |
| 2022 | $18,582 | $22,427 | Subaru Crosstrek +$3,845 | 27–28 MPG | 25–30 MPG |
| 2021 | $16,295 | $20,998 | Subaru Crosstrek +$4,703 | 27–28 MPG | 25–30 MPG |
| 2020 | $15,627 | $19,883 | Subaru Crosstrek +$4,256 | 24–28 MPG | 25–30 MPG |
| 2019 | $14,081 | $16,999 | Subaru Crosstrek +$2,918 | 24–32 MPG | 25–29 MPG |
| 2018 | $12,495 | $15,950 | Subaru Crosstrek +$3,455 | 24–32 MPG | 25–29 MPG |
| 2017 | $9,995 | $13,990 | Subaru Crosstrek +$3,995 | 18–25 MPG | 26–29 MPG |
| 2016 | $9,387 | $12,715 | Subaru Crosstrek +$3,328 | 18–26 MPG | 26–29 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Equinox or Subaru Crosstrek?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Chevrolet Equinox is cheaper: it typically lists for $25,998 versus $26,562 for the Subaru Crosstrek (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Chevrolet Equinox or Subaru Crosstrek?
The Subaru Crosstrek: its typical rated version returns 29 MPG combined versus 24 MPG for the Chevrolet Equinox (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Chevrolet Equinox or Subaru Crosstrek?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Subaru Crosstrek averages 5.0 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.5 for the Chevrolet Equinox. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Equinox or Subaru Crosstrek?
NHTSA lists an average of 2.2 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Equinox and 1.5 for the Subaru Crosstrek — an edge for the Subaru Crosstrek. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Equinox LS typically lists for $20,843 vs $24,194 for a Subaru Crosstrek BASE; the most common trims on the market are the 1LT ($25,888, 27.5% of Chevrolet Equinox listings) and the PREMIUM ($26,279, 44.3% of Subaru Crosstrek listings); at the top of the market, the ACTIVE ($32,157) faces the WILDERNESS ($29,556). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/equinox/vs/subaru/crosstrek.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Equinox — live listings & specs Subaru Crosstrek — live listings & specs Chevrolet Equinox prices by year Subaru Crosstrek prices by year Chevrolet Equinox MPG by year Subaru Crosstrek MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.