Chevrolet Malibu vs Ford Mustang: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Malibu typically lists for $18,887 against $39,387 for the Ford Mustang (same model years — 2023–2025 — national medians from live listings). The Chevrolet Malibu takes fuel economy (26 MPG combined vs 20 MPG); the Ford Mustang leads on NCAP safety (4.8★ vs 4.6★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LS (1FL) at $16,900 vs the I4 at $29,900; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Malibu LS (1FL) ($16,900) faces the Ford Mustang I4 ($29,900); the most common trims on the market are the LT (1LT) (79.8% of Chevrolet Malibu listings) and the I4 (50.9% of Ford Mustang listings); at the top of the market, the RS (1SP) ($20,091) faces the DARK HORSE ($61,849). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Malibu | Ford Mustang | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LS (1FL)Cheapest | $16,900 | 6.0% | I4Most popularCheapest | $29,900 | 50.9% |
| LS (1LS) | $18,495 | 2.6% | GT | $46,000 | 41.9% |
| LT (1LT)Most popular | $18,798 | 79.8% | MACH 1 | $52,125 | 1.2% |
| PREMIER (2LT) | $19,835 | 7.5% | DARK HORSEPriciest | $61,849 | 6.0% |
| RS (1SP)Priciest | $20,091 | 3.7% | — | ||
| PREMIER (2LZ) | $20,225 | 0.4% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Malibu prices · Ford Mustang prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Malibu typical | Ford Mustang typical | Difference | Chevrolet Malibu MPG | Ford Mustang MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,995 | $42,500 | Ford Mustang +$22,505 | 31 MPG | 17–26 MPG |
| 2024 | $18,887 | $39,387 | Ford Mustang +$20,500 | 31 MPG | 17–26 MPG |
| 2023 | $16,900 | $30,394 | Ford Mustang +$13,494 | 30 MPG | 17–25 MPG |
| 2022 | $15,995 | $38,325 | Ford Mustang +$22,330 | 26–32 MPG | 17–25 MPG |
| 2021 | $14,499 | $32,802 | Ford Mustang +$18,303 | 26–32 MPG | 17–25 MPG |
| 2020 | $13,685 | $26,121 | Ford Mustang +$12,436 | 26–32 MPG | 17–25 MPG |
| 2019 | $12,995 | $25,590 | Ford Mustang +$12,595 | 26–46 MPG | 18–25 MPG |
| 2018 | $11,832 | $22,895 | Ford Mustang +$11,063 | 26–46 MPG | 18–25 MPG |
| 2017 | $10,888 | $21,500 | Ford Mustang +$10,612 | 26–46 MPG | 17–24 MPG |
| 2016 | $9,995 | $18,303 | Ford Mustang +$8,308 | 26–46 MPG | 18–25 MPG |
| 2015 | $8,493 | $18,509 | Ford Mustang +$10,016 | 24–29 MPG | 18–25 MPG |
| 2014 | $7,995 | $14,298 | Ford Mustang +$6,303 | 24–29 MPG | 18–23 MPG |
| 2013 | $6,990 | $20,435 | Ford Mustang +$13,445 | 24–29 MPG | 18–23 MPG |
| 2012 | $5,995 | $14,695 | Ford Mustang +$8,700 | 20–26 MPG | 18–23 MPG |
| 2011 | $5,795 | $15,097 | Ford Mustang +$9,302 | 20–26 MPG | 17–23 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,499 | $11,500 | Ford Mustang +$6,001 | 20–29 MPG | 17–21 MPG |
| 2009 | $5,792 | $19,974 | Ford Mustang +$14,182 | 20–29 MPG | 16–20 MPG |
| 2008 | $4,500 | $18,000 | Ford Mustang +$13,500 | 20–27 MPG | 16–20 MPG |
| 2007 | $5,395 | $19,240 | Ford Mustang +$13,845 | 19–25 MPG | 16–20 MPG |
| 2006 | $4,800 | $12,084 | Ford Mustang +$7,284 | 19–24 MPG | 18–20 MPG |
| 2005 | $4,988 | $12,785 | Ford Mustang +$7,797 | 23–25 MPG | 18–20 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Malibu or Ford Mustang?
Comparing the same model years (2023–2025), the Chevrolet Malibu is cheaper: it typically lists for $18,887 versus $39,387 for the Ford Mustang (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Chevrolet Malibu or Ford Mustang?
The Chevrolet Malibu: its typical rated version returns 26 MPG combined versus 20 MPG for the Ford Mustang (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Chevrolet Malibu or Ford Mustang?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Ford Mustang averages 4.8 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.6 for the Chevrolet Malibu. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Malibu or Ford Mustang?
NHTSA lists an average of 4.3 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Malibu and 7.8 for the Ford Mustang — an edge for the Chevrolet Malibu. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Malibu LS (1FL) typically lists for $16,900 vs $29,900 for a Ford Mustang I4; the most common trims on the market are the LT (1LT) ($18,798, 79.8% of Chevrolet Malibu listings) and the I4 ($29,900, 50.9% of Ford Mustang listings); at the top of the market, the RS (1SP) ($20,091) faces the DARK HORSE ($61,849). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/malibu/vs/ford/mustang.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Malibu — live listings & specs Ford Mustang — live listings & specs Chevrolet Malibu prices by year Ford Mustang prices by year Chevrolet Malibu MPG by year Ford Mustang MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.