Chevrolet Tahoe vs Ford Expedition: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Tahoe typically lists for $61,887 against $58,635 for the Ford Expedition (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). the Ford Expedition leads on NCAP safety (4.8★ vs 4.1★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LT at $47,205 vs the XLT at $39,461; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Tahoe LT ($47,205) faces the Ford Expedition XLT ($39,461); the most common trims on the market are the LT (25.0% of Chevrolet Tahoe listings) and the ACTIVE (28.1% of Ford Expedition listings); at the top of the market, the HIGH COUNTRY ($66,900) faces the TREMOR ($73,987). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Tahoe | Ford Expedition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| FL | $38,499 | 0.4% | XLTCheapest | $39,461 | 14.3% |
| LTMost popularCheapest | $47,205 | 25.0% | LIMITED | $43,000 | 24.8% |
| LS | $48,122 | 6.8% | TIMBERLINE | $55,798 | 3.1% |
| PREMIER | $57,993 | 17.3% | ACTIVEMost popular | $56,478 | 28.1% |
| Z71 | $58,891 | 17.6% | PLATINUM | $63,274 | 20.0% |
| RST | $59,018 | 16.2% | KING RANCH | $63,676 | 3.5% |
| PPV | $61,298 | 0.4% | TREMORPriciest | $73,987 | 6.2% |
| HIGH COUNTRYPriciest | $66,900 | 16.2% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Tahoe prices · Ford Expedition prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Tahoe typical | Ford Expedition typical | Difference | Chevrolet Tahoe MPG | Ford Expedition MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $75,243 | $70,787 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$4,456 | 16–24 MPG | 18–19 MPG |
| 2025 | $61,887 | $58,635 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$3,252 | 16–24 MPG | 18–19 MPG |
| 2024 | $53,334 | $42,766 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$10,568 | 16–24 MPG | 17–19 MPG |
| 2023 | $50,799 | $45,987 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$4,812 | 16–24 MPG | 17–19 MPG |
| 2022 | $44,218 | $38,376 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$5,842 | 16–24 MPG | 17–19 MPG |
| 2021 | $39,301 | $30,082 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$9,219 | 16–24 MPG | 19 MPG |
| 2020 | $26,128 | $26,787 | Ford Expedition +$659 | 17–18 MPG | 19 MPG |
| 2019 | $23,988 | $23,995 | Ford Expedition +$7 | 17–18 MPG | 19–20 MPG |
| 2018 | $21,999 | $19,900 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$2,099 | 17–19 MPG | 19–20 MPG |
| 2017 | $19,900 | $13,824 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$6,076 | 18–19 MPG | 17–18 MPG |
| 2016 | $17,995 | $12,925 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$5,070 | 18–19 MPG | 17–18 MPG |
| 2015 | $15,999 | $11,272 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$4,727 | 18 MPG | 17–18 MPG |
| 2014 | $12,950 | $10,410 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$2,540 | 17 MPG | 15–16 MPG |
| 2013 | $11,912 | $9,973 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$1,939 | 17–21 MPG | 15–16 MPG |
| 2012 | $10,514 | $8,140 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$2,374 | 17–21 MPG | 15–16 MPG |
| 2011 | $9,892 | $7,500 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$2,392 | 17–21 MPG | 13–16 MPG |
| 2010 | $8,999 | $6,996 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$2,003 | 17–22 MPG | 14–16 MPG |
| 2009 | $8,995 | $6,995 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$2,000 | 14–21 MPG | 16 MPG |
| 2008 | $7,999 | $5,950 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$2,049 | 14–21 MPG | 14 MPG |
| 2007 | $7,500 | $5,399 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$2,101 | 16–17 MPG | 15 MPG |
| 2005 | $5,498 | $4,950 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$548 | 14–16 MPG | 14 MPG |
| 2004 | $6,498 | $4,412 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$2,086 | 14–15 MPG | 13–15 MPG |
| 2003 | $5,988 | $4,970 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$1,018 | 13–15 MPG | 14 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Tahoe or Ford Expedition?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Ford Expedition is cheaper: it typically lists for $58,635 versus $61,887 for the Chevrolet Tahoe (national medians, October 2026).
Which is safer — Chevrolet Tahoe or Ford Expedition?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Ford Expedition averages 4.8 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.1 for the Chevrolet Tahoe. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Tahoe or Ford Expedition?
NHTSA lists an average of 5.2 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Tahoe and 5.5 for the Ford Expedition — an edge for the Chevrolet Tahoe. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Tahoe LT typically lists for $47,205 vs $39,461 for a Ford Expedition XLT; the most common trims on the market are the LT ($47,205, 25.0% of Chevrolet Tahoe listings) and the ACTIVE ($56,478, 28.1% of Ford Expedition listings); at the top of the market, the HIGH COUNTRY ($66,900) faces the TREMOR ($73,987). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/tahoe/vs/ford/expedition.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Tahoe — live listings & specs Ford Expedition — live listings & specs Chevrolet Tahoe prices by year Ford Expedition prices by year Chevrolet Tahoe MPG by year Ford Expedition MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.