Chevrolet Tahoe vs GMC Yukon: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Tahoe typically lists for $61,887 against $69,562 for the GMC Yukon (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). . Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LT at $47,205 vs the SLT at $49,980; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Tahoe LT ($47,205) faces the GMC Yukon SLT ($49,980); the most common trims on the market are the LT (25.0% of Chevrolet Tahoe listings) and the DENALI (42.9% of GMC Yukon listings); at the top of the market, the HIGH COUNTRY ($66,900) faces the AT4 ULTIMATE ($88,880). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Tahoe | GMC Yukon | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| FL | $38,499 | 0.4% | SLE | $45,275 | 1.7% |
| LTMost popularCheapest | $47,205 | 25.0% | SLTCheapest | $49,980 | 13.8% |
| LS | $48,122 | 6.8% | AT4 | $62,223 | 14.2% |
| PREMIER | $57,993 | 17.3% | DENALIMost popular | $64,378 | 42.9% |
| Z71 | $58,891 | 17.6% | ELEVATION | $69,193 | 7.3% |
| RST | $59,018 | 16.2% | DENALI ULTIMATE | $75,558 | 14.5% |
| PPV | $61,298 | 0.4% | AT4 ULTIMATEPriciest | $88,880 | 5.5% |
| HIGH COUNTRYPriciest | $66,900 | 16.2% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Tahoe prices · GMC Yukon prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Tahoe typical | GMC Yukon typical | Difference | Chevrolet Tahoe MPG | GMC Yukon MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $75,243 | $86,145 | GMC Yukon +$10,902 | 16–24 MPG | 16–23 MPG |
| 2025 | $61,887 | $69,562 | GMC Yukon +$7,675 | 16–24 MPG | 16–23 MPG |
| 2024 | $53,334 | $62,120 | GMC Yukon +$8,786 | 16–24 MPG | 16–23 MPG |
| 2023 | $50,799 | $54,987 | GMC Yukon +$4,188 | 16–24 MPG | 16–23 MPG |
| 2022 | $44,218 | $46,828 | GMC Yukon +$2,610 | 16–24 MPG | 16–23 MPG |
| 2021 | $39,301 | $41,500 | GMC Yukon +$2,199 | 16–24 MPG | 16–23 MPG |
| 2020 | $26,128 | $28,597 | GMC Yukon +$2,469 | 17–18 MPG | 17–18 MPG |
| 2019 | $23,988 | $27,475 | GMC Yukon +$3,487 | 17–18 MPG | 17–18 MPG |
| 2018 | $21,999 | $24,491 | GMC Yukon +$2,492 | 17–19 MPG | 17–19 MPG |
| 2017 | $19,900 | $21,465 | GMC Yukon +$1,565 | 18–19 MPG | 17–19 MPG |
| 2016 | $17,995 | $19,566 | GMC Yukon +$1,571 | 18–19 MPG | 17–19 MPG |
| 2015 | $15,999 | $17,900 | GMC Yukon +$1,901 | 18 MPG | 16–18 MPG |
| 2014 | $12,950 | $11,750 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$1,200 | 17 MPG | 15–17 MPG |
| 2013 | $11,912 | $10,995 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$917 | 17–21 MPG | 15–21 MPG |
| 2012 | $10,514 | $9,995 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$519 | 17–21 MPG | 15–21 MPG |
| 2011 | $9,892 | $8,999 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$893 | 17–21 MPG | 15–21 MPG |
| 2010 | $8,999 | $9,875 | GMC Yukon +$876 | 17–22 MPG | 15–22 MPG |
| 2009 | $8,995 | $7,995 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$1,000 | 14–21 MPG | 14–21 MPG |
| 2008 | $7,999 | $7,995 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$4 | 14–21 MPG | 14–21 MPG |
| 2007 | $7,500 | $7,345 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$155 | 16–17 MPG | 14–17 MPG |
| 2005 | $5,498 | $6,200 | GMC Yukon +$702 | 14–16 MPG | 13–16 MPG |
| 2004 | $6,498 | $5,995 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$503 | 14–15 MPG | 13–15 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Tahoe or GMC Yukon?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Chevrolet Tahoe is cheaper: it typically lists for $61,887 versus $69,562 for the GMC Yukon (national medians, October 2026).
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Tahoe or GMC Yukon?
NHTSA lists an average of 5.2 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Tahoe and 4.5 for the GMC Yukon — an edge for the GMC Yukon. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Tahoe LT typically lists for $47,205 vs $49,980 for a GMC Yukon SLT; the most common trims on the market are the LT ($47,205, 25.0% of Chevrolet Tahoe listings) and the DENALI ($64,378, 42.9% of GMC Yukon listings); at the top of the market, the HIGH COUNTRY ($66,900) faces the AT4 ULTIMATE ($88,880). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/tahoe/vs/gmc/yukon.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Tahoe — live listings & specs GMC Yukon — live listings & specs Chevrolet Tahoe prices by year GMC Yukon prices by year Chevrolet Tahoe MPG by year GMC Yukon MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.