Chevrolet Traverse vs Ford Explorer: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Traverse typically lists for $41,159 against $38,485 for the Ford Explorer (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). the Chevrolet Traverse leads on NCAP safety (5.0★ vs 4.9★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LS at $25,995 vs the XLT at $30,799; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Traverse LS ($25,995) faces the Ford Explorer XLT ($30,799); the most common trims on the market are the LT (61.6% of Chevrolet Traverse listings) and the XLT (33.1% of Ford Explorer listings); at the top of the market, the HIGH COUNTRY ($49,926) faces the ST ($46,351). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Traverse | Ford Explorer | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LSCheapest | $25,995 | 4.3% | XLTMost popularCheapest | $30,799 | 33.1% |
| LT FL | $25,999 | 0.4% | LIMITED | $32,478 | 5.7% |
| PREMIER | $33,903 | 4.2% | TIMBERLINE | $34,934 | 2.6% |
| LTMost popular | $34,997 | 61.6% | ST-LINE | $38,399 | 18.5% |
| LT Z71 | $41,299 | 2.3% | ACTIVE | $38,999 | 16.9% |
| RS | $44,963 | 14.0% | PLATINUM | $44,997 | 6.3% |
| Z71 | $46,498 | 8.1% | STPriciest | $46,351 | 12.7% |
| HIGH COUNTRYPriciest | $49,926 | 5.1% | TREMOR | $55,537 | 2.7% |
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Traverse prices · Ford Explorer prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Traverse typical | Ford Explorer typical | Difference | Chevrolet Traverse MPG | Ford Explorer MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $41,159 | $45,121 | Ford Explorer +$3,962 | 21–22 MPG | 19–24 MPG |
| 2025 | $38,988 | $38,485 | Chevrolet Traverse +$503 | 21–23 MPG | 20–24 MPG |
| 2024 | $37,732 | $34,398 | Chevrolet Traverse +$3,334 | 20–23 MPG | 20–24 MPG |
| 2023 | $29,556 | $31,176 | Ford Explorer +$1,620 | 20–21 MPG | 20–27 MPG |
| 2022 | $23,993 | $27,661 | Ford Explorer +$3,668 | 20–21 MPG | 19–27 MPG |
| 2021 | $21,241 | $23,486 | Ford Explorer +$2,245 | 20–21 MPG | 19–27 MPG |
| 2020 | $18,999 | $21,508 | Ford Explorer +$2,509 | 20–21 MPG | 19–28 MPG |
| 2019 | $17,046 | $16,995 | Chevrolet Traverse +$51 | 20–22 MPG | 18–22 MPG |
| 2018 | $14,995 | $15,615 | Ford Explorer +$620 | 20–22 MPG | 18–22 MPG |
| 2017 | $9,995 | $13,677 | Ford Explorer +$3,682 | 17–18 MPG | 18–22 MPG |
| 2016 | $8,995 | $11,995 | Ford Explorer +$3,000 | 17–18 MPG | 18–22 MPG |
| 2015 | $7,995 | $9,999 | Ford Explorer +$2,004 | 19 MPG | 18–23 MPG |
| 2014 | $7,379 | $8,999 | Ford Explorer +$1,620 | 19 MPG | 18–23 MPG |
| 2013 | $6,500 | $8,099 | Ford Explorer +$1,599 | 19 MPG | 18–23 MPG |
| 2012 | $6,170 | $7,985 | Ford Explorer +$1,815 | 19 MPG | 19–23 MPG |
| 2011 | $5,792 | $7,034 | Ford Explorer +$1,242 | 19 MPG | 19–20 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,495 | $6,684 | Ford Explorer +$1,189 | 19 MPG | 15–17 MPG |
| 2009 | $5,990 | $5,995 | Ford Explorer +$5 | 19 MPG | 15–17 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Traverse or Ford Explorer?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Ford Explorer is cheaper: it typically lists for $38,485 versus $41,159 for the Chevrolet Traverse (national medians, October 2026).
Which is safer — Chevrolet Traverse or Ford Explorer?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Chevrolet Traverse averages 5.0 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.9 for the Ford Explorer. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Traverse or Ford Explorer?
NHTSA lists an average of 3.7 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Traverse and 10.7 for the Ford Explorer — an edge for the Chevrolet Traverse. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Traverse LS typically lists for $25,995 vs $30,799 for a Ford Explorer XLT; the most common trims on the market are the LT ($34,997, 61.6% of Chevrolet Traverse listings) and the XLT ($30,799, 33.1% of Ford Explorer listings); at the top of the market, the HIGH COUNTRY ($49,926) faces the ST ($46,351). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/traverse/vs/ford/explorer.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Traverse — live listings & specs Ford Explorer — live listings & specs Chevrolet Traverse prices by year Ford Explorer prices by year Chevrolet Traverse MPG by year Ford Explorer MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.