Chevrolet Traverse vs Honda CR-V: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Traverse typically lists for $41,159 against $31,755 for the Honda CR-V (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Honda CR-V takes fuel economy (28 MPG combined vs 20 MPG); the Chevrolet Traverse leads on NCAP safety (5.0★ vs 4.9★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LS at $25,995 vs the LX at $28,245; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Traverse LS ($25,995) faces the Honda CR-V LX ($28,245); the most common trims on the market are the LT (61.6% of Chevrolet Traverse listings) and the EX-L (27.9% of Honda CR-V listings); at the top of the market, the HIGH COUNTRY ($49,926) faces the SPORT TOURING ($36,100). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Traverse | Honda CR-V | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LSCheapest | $25,995 | 4.3% | LXCheapest | $28,245 | 9.9% |
| LT FL | $25,999 | 0.4% | EX | $30,487 | 20.0% |
| PREMIER | $33,903 | 4.2% | SPORT | $31,594 | 15.8% |
| LTMost popular | $34,997 | 61.6% | EX-LMost popular | $32,609 | 27.9% |
| LT Z71 | $41,299 | 2.3% | SPORT-L | $34,851 | 14.6% |
| RS | $44,963 | 14.0% | SPORT TOURINGPriciest | $36,100 | 10.8% |
| Z71 | $46,498 | 8.1% | TRAILSPORT | $38,316 | 0.9% |
| HIGH COUNTRYPriciest | $49,926 | 5.1% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Traverse prices · Honda CR-V prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Traverse typical | Honda CR-V typical | Difference | Chevrolet Traverse MPG | Honda CR-V MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $41,159 | $37,202 | Chevrolet Traverse +$3,957 | 21–22 MPG | 29–40 MPG |
| 2025 | $38,988 | $32,995 | Chevrolet Traverse +$5,993 | 21–23 MPG | 28–40 MPG |
| 2024 | $37,732 | $31,755 | Chevrolet Traverse +$5,977 | 20–23 MPG | 29–40 MPG |
| 2023 | $29,556 | $29,675 | Honda CR-V +$119 | 20–21 MPG | 29–30 MPG |
| 2022 | $23,993 | $26,875 | Honda CR-V +$2,882 | 20–21 MPG | 29–30 MPG |
| 2021 | $21,241 | $24,659 | Honda CR-V +$3,418 | 20–21 MPG | 29–30 MPG |
| 2020 | $18,999 | $22,998 | Honda CR-V +$3,999 | 20–21 MPG | 29–30 MPG |
| 2019 | $17,046 | $20,835 | Honda CR-V +$3,789 | 20–22 MPG | 27–30 MPG |
| 2018 | $14,995 | $18,995 | Honda CR-V +$4,000 | 20–22 MPG | 27–30 MPG |
| 2017 | $9,995 | $17,496 | Honda CR-V +$7,501 | 17–18 MPG | 27–30 MPG |
| 2016 | $8,995 | $15,850 | Honda CR-V +$6,855 | 17–18 MPG | 27–29 MPG |
| 2015 | $7,995 | $14,289 | Honda CR-V +$6,294 | 19 MPG | 28–29 MPG |
| 2014 | $7,379 | $12,980 | Honda CR-V +$5,601 | 19 MPG | 25–26 MPG |
| 2013 | $6,500 | $11,800 | Honda CR-V +$5,300 | 19 MPG | 25–26 MPG |
| 2012 | $6,170 | $10,995 | Honda CR-V +$4,825 | 19 MPG | 25–26 MPG |
| 2011 | $5,792 | $9,499 | Honda CR-V +$3,707 | 19 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,495 | $8,995 | Honda CR-V +$3,500 | 19 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
| 2009 | $5,990 | $7,995 | Honda CR-V +$2,005 | 19 MPG | 22–23 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Traverse or Honda CR-V?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Honda CR-V is cheaper: it typically lists for $31,755 versus $41,159 for the Chevrolet Traverse (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Chevrolet Traverse or Honda CR-V?
The Honda CR-V: its typical rated version returns 28 MPG combined versus 20 MPG for the Chevrolet Traverse (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Chevrolet Traverse or Honda CR-V?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Chevrolet Traverse averages 5.0 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.9 for the Honda CR-V. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Traverse or Honda CR-V?
NHTSA lists an average of 3.7 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Traverse and 2.0 for the Honda CR-V — an edge for the Honda CR-V. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Traverse LS typically lists for $25,995 vs $28,245 for a Honda CR-V LX; the most common trims on the market are the LT ($34,997, 61.6% of Chevrolet Traverse listings) and the EX-L ($32,609, 27.9% of Honda CR-V listings); at the top of the market, the HIGH COUNTRY ($49,926) faces the SPORT TOURING ($36,100). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/traverse/vs/honda/cr-v.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Traverse — live listings & specs Honda CR-V — live listings & specs Chevrolet Traverse prices by year Honda CR-V prices by year Chevrolet Traverse MPG by year Honda CR-V MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.