Chevrolet Trax vs Ford Escape: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Trax typically lists for $21,357 against $23,766 for the Ford Escape (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Chevrolet Trax takes fuel economy (28 MPG combined vs 24 MPG); the Chevrolet Trax leads on NCAP safety (4.8★ vs 4.5★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LS at $20,603 vs the ACTIVE at $21,995; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Trax LS ($20,603) faces the Ford Escape ACTIVE ($21,995); the most common trims on the market are the 1LT (44.8% of Chevrolet Trax listings) and the ST LINE (36.5% of Ford Escape listings); at the top of the market, the ACTIV ($24,049) faces the PLATINUM ($26,285). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Trax | Ford Escape | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LSCheapest | $20,603 | 12.8% | BASE | $18,499 | 0.4% |
| 1LTMost popular | $21,138 | 44.8% | ACTIVECheapest | $21,995 | 35.9% |
| 1RS | $21,511 | 10.6% | ST LINEMost popular | $23,389 | 36.5% |
| 2RS | $23,926 | 16.8% | ST LINE SELECT | $24,486 | 12.2% |
| ACTIVPriciest | $24,049 | 14.5% | PLATINUMPriciest | $26,285 | 10.3% |
| LT | $26,788 | 0.6% | PHEV | $27,931 | 2.9% |
| — | ST LINE ELITE | $28,000 | 1.8% | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Trax prices · Ford Escape prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Trax typical | Ford Escape typical | Difference | Chevrolet Trax MPG | Ford Escape MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $25,261 | $27,285 | Ford Escape +$2,024 | 29–30 MPG | 26–40 MPG |
| 2025 | $21,357 | $23,766 | Ford Escape +$2,409 | 29–30 MPG | 26–40 MPG |
| 2024 | $20,784 | $23,377 | Ford Escape +$2,593 | 30 MPG | 26–39 MPG |
| 2022 | $16,275 | $19,191 | Ford Escape +$2,916 | 26–27 MPG | 26–41 MPG |
| 2021 | $13,393 | $16,577 | Ford Escape +$3,184 | 26–28 MPG | 26–41 MPG |
| 2020 | $12,000 | $15,500 | Ford Escape +$3,500 | 26–28 MPG | 26–41 MPG |
| 2019 | $10,995 | $13,007 | Ford Escape +$2,012 | 26–28 MPG | 23–26 MPG |
| 2018 | $9,925 | $11,368 | Ford Escape +$1,443 | 27–28 MPG | 23–26 MPG |
| 2017 | $9,067 | $10,100 | Ford Escape +$1,033 | 27–28 MPG | 23–26 MPG |
| 2016 | $8,599 | $8,900 | Ford Escape +$301 | 27–29 MPG | 23–26 MPG |
| 2015 | $8,056 | $7,995 | Chevrolet Trax +$61 | 27–29 MPG | 23–26 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Trax or Ford Escape?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Chevrolet Trax is cheaper: it typically lists for $21,357 versus $23,766 for the Ford Escape (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Chevrolet Trax or Ford Escape?
The Chevrolet Trax: its typical rated version returns 28 MPG combined versus 24 MPG for the Ford Escape (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Chevrolet Trax or Ford Escape?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Chevrolet Trax averages 4.8 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.5 for the Ford Escape. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Trax or Ford Escape?
NHTSA lists an average of 1.9 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Trax and 8.3 for the Ford Escape — an edge for the Chevrolet Trax. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Trax LS typically lists for $20,603 vs $21,995 for a Ford Escape ACTIVE; the most common trims on the market are the 1LT ($21,138, 44.8% of Chevrolet Trax listings) and the ST LINE ($23,389, 36.5% of Ford Escape listings); at the top of the market, the ACTIV ($24,049) faces the PLATINUM ($26,285). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/trax/vs/ford/escape.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Trax — live listings & specs Ford Escape — live listings & specs Chevrolet Trax prices by year Ford Escape prices by year Chevrolet Trax MPG by year Ford Escape MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.