Chevrolet Trax vs Jeep Grand Cherokee: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Trax typically lists for $21,357 against $35,133 for the Jeep Grand Cherokee (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Chevrolet Trax takes fuel economy (28 MPG combined vs 17 MPG); the Chevrolet Trax leads on NCAP safety (4.8★ vs 4.7★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LS at $20,603 vs the LIMITED 4XE at $22,996; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Trax LS ($20,603) faces the Jeep Grand Cherokee LIMITED 4XE ($22,996); the most common trims on the market are the 1LT (44.8% of Chevrolet Trax listings) and the LIMITED (46.3% of Jeep Grand Cherokee listings); at the top of the market, the ACTIV ($24,049) faces the SUMMIT ($45,677). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Trax | Jeep Grand Cherokee | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LSCheapest | $20,603 | 12.8% | LIMITED 4XECheapest | $22,996 | 20.9% |
| 1LTMost popular | $21,138 | 44.8% | 4XE | $25,887 | 8.0% |
| 1RS | $21,511 | 10.6% | LAREDO | $28,690 | 9.6% |
| 2RS | $23,926 | 16.8% | TRAILHAWK 4XE | $28,931 | 2.1% |
| ACTIVPriciest | $24,049 | 14.5% | OVERLAND 4XE | $29,000 | 2.3% |
| LT | $26,788 | 0.6% | LIMITEDMost popular | $32,581 | 46.3% |
| — | OVERLAND | $35,654 | 5.1% | ||
| — | SUMMITPriciest | $45,677 | 5.6% | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Trax prices · Jeep Grand Cherokee prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Trax typical | Jeep Grand Cherokee typical | Difference | Chevrolet Trax MPG | Jeep Grand Cherokee MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $25,261 | $42,499 | Jeep Grand Cherokee +$17,238 | 29–30 MPG | 22–23 MPG |
| 2025 | $21,357 | $35,133 | Jeep Grand Cherokee +$13,776 | 29–30 MPG | 22 MPG |
| 2024 | $20,784 | $26,110 | Jeep Grand Cherokee +$5,326 | 30 MPG | 22 MPG |
| 2022 | $16,275 | $25,910 | Jeep Grand Cherokee +$9,635 | 26–27 MPG | 17–22 MPG |
| 2021 | $13,393 | $22,294 | Jeep Grand Cherokee +$8,901 | 26–28 MPG | 13–21 MPG |
| 2020 | $12,000 | $19,998 | Jeep Grand Cherokee +$7,998 | 26–28 MPG | 13–21 MPG |
| 2019 | $10,995 | $17,950 | Jeep Grand Cherokee +$6,955 | 26–28 MPG | 13–24 MPG |
| 2018 | $9,925 | $16,332 | Jeep Grand Cherokee +$6,407 | 27–28 MPG | 13–25 MPG |
| 2017 | $9,067 | $14,394 | Jeep Grand Cherokee +$5,327 | 27–28 MPG | 15–21 MPG |
| 2016 | $8,599 | $12,979 | Jeep Grand Cherokee +$4,380 | 27–29 MPG | 15–25 MPG |
| 2015 | $8,056 | $11,500 | Jeep Grand Cherokee +$3,444 | 27–29 MPG | 15–25 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Trax or Jeep Grand Cherokee?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Chevrolet Trax is cheaper: it typically lists for $21,357 versus $35,133 for the Jeep Grand Cherokee (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Chevrolet Trax or Jeep Grand Cherokee?
The Chevrolet Trax: its typical rated version returns 28 MPG combined versus 17 MPG for the Jeep Grand Cherokee (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Chevrolet Trax or Jeep Grand Cherokee?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Chevrolet Trax averages 4.8 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.7 for the Jeep Grand Cherokee. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Trax or Jeep Grand Cherokee?
NHTSA lists an average of 1.9 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Trax and 8.3 for the Jeep Grand Cherokee — an edge for the Chevrolet Trax. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Trax LS typically lists for $20,603 vs $22,996 for a Jeep Grand Cherokee LIMITED 4XE; the most common trims on the market are the 1LT ($21,138, 44.8% of Chevrolet Trax listings) and the LIMITED ($32,581, 46.3% of Jeep Grand Cherokee listings); at the top of the market, the ACTIV ($24,049) faces the SUMMIT ($45,677). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/trax/vs/jeep/grand-cherokee.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Trax — live listings & specs Jeep Grand Cherokee — live listings & specs Chevrolet Trax prices by year Jeep Grand Cherokee prices by year Chevrolet Trax MPG by year Jeep Grand Cherokee MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.