Dodge Durango vs Honda CR-V: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Dodge Durango typically lists for $32,793 against $31,718 for the Honda CR-V (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Honda CR-V takes fuel economy (28 MPG combined vs 16 MPG); the Honda CR-V leads on NCAP safety (4.9★ vs 4.0★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the GT at $30,949 vs the LX at $28,280; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Dodge Durango GT ($30,949) faces the Honda CR-V LX ($28,280); the most common trims on the market are the GT (68.1% of Dodge Durango listings) and the EX-L (28.4% of Honda CR-V listings); at the top of the market, the GT HEMI ($45,777) faces the SPORT TOURING ($35,992). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Dodge Durango | Honda CR-V | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| SXT | $24,997 | 2.9% | LXCheapest | $28,280 | 10.0% |
| GTMost popularCheapest | $30,949 | 68.1% | EX | $30,466 | 20.1% |
| CITADEL | $36,357 | 1.2% | SPORT | $31,757 | 15.4% |
| R/T | $39,000 | 20.0% | EX-LMost popular | $32,500 | 28.4% |
| GT HEMIPriciest | $45,777 | 4.8% | SPORT-L | $34,869 | 14.5% |
| SRT 392 | $54,999 | 1.2% | SPORT TOURINGPriciest | $35,992 | 10.8% |
| SRT HELLCAT | $76,750 | 1.7% | TRAILSPORT | $38,179 | 0.9% |
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Dodge Durango prices · Honda CR-V prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Dodge Durango typical | Honda CR-V typical | Difference | Dodge Durango MPG | Honda CR-V MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $37,505 | $36,910 | Dodge Durango +$595 | 13–20 MPG | 29–40 MPG |
| 2025 | $32,793 | $32,998 | Honda CR-V +$205 | 13–20 MPG | 28–40 MPG |
| 2024 | $29,627 | $31,718 | Honda CR-V +$2,091 | 13–21 MPG | 29–40 MPG |
| 2023 | $32,130 | $29,683 | Dodge Durango +$2,447 | 13–21 MPG | 29–30 MPG |
| 2022 | $29,995 | $26,886 | Dodge Durango +$3,109 | 15–21 MPG | 29–30 MPG |
| 2021 | $25,245 | $24,700 | Dodge Durango +$545 | 13–21 MPG | 29–30 MPG |
| 2020 | $20,911 | $22,995 | Honda CR-V +$2,084 | 15–21 MPG | 29–30 MPG |
| 2019 | $18,876 | $20,888 | Honda CR-V +$2,012 | 15–21 MPG | 27–30 MPG |
| 2018 | $16,900 | $18,921 | Honda CR-V +$2,021 | 15–21 MPG | 27–30 MPG |
| 2017 | $14,894 | $17,496 | Honda CR-V +$2,602 | 17–21 MPG | 27–30 MPG |
| 2016 | $13,086 | $15,795 | Honda CR-V +$2,709 | 17–21 MPG | 27–29 MPG |
| 2015 | $11,999 | $14,300 | Honda CR-V +$2,301 | 16–20 MPG | 28–29 MPG |
| 2014 | $10,225 | $12,990 | Honda CR-V +$2,765 | 16–20 MPG | 25–26 MPG |
| 2013 | $9,000 | $11,890 | Honda CR-V +$2,890 | 15–19 MPG | 25–26 MPG |
| 2012 | $8,499 | $10,995 | Honda CR-V +$2,496 | 15–19 MPG | 25–26 MPG |
| 2011 | $8,499 | $9,500 | Honda CR-V +$1,001 | 15–19 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
| 2008 | $5,997 | $7,783 | Honda CR-V +$1,786 | 15–16 MPG | 22–23 MPG |
| 2007 | $3,995 | $7,197 | Honda CR-V +$3,202 | 14–16 MPG | 22–23 MPG |
| 2006 | $4,350 | $6,199 | Honda CR-V +$1,849 | 12–16 MPG | 21–23 MPG |
| 2005 | $4,997 | $5,999 | Honda CR-V +$1,002 | 14–16 MPG | 21–23 MPG |
| 2004 | $3,995 | $5,500 | Honda CR-V +$1,505 | 13–16 MPG | 21–22 MPG |
| 2003 | $4,950 | $5,500 | Honda CR-V +$550 | 13–15 MPG | 21–22 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Dodge Durango or Honda CR-V?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Honda CR-V is cheaper: it typically lists for $31,718 versus $32,793 for the Dodge Durango (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Dodge Durango or Honda CR-V?
The Honda CR-V: its typical rated version returns 28 MPG combined versus 16 MPG for the Dodge Durango (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Dodge Durango or Honda CR-V?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Honda CR-V averages 4.9 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.0 for the Dodge Durango. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Dodge Durango or Honda CR-V?
NHTSA lists an average of 5.4 recalls per model year for the Dodge Durango and 2.0 for the Honda CR-V — an edge for the Honda CR-V. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Dodge Durango GT typically lists for $30,949 vs $28,280 for a Honda CR-V LX; the most common trims on the market are the GT ($30,949, 68.1% of Dodge Durango listings) and the EX-L ($32,500, 28.4% of Honda CR-V listings); at the top of the market, the GT HEMI ($45,777) faces the SPORT TOURING ($35,992). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/dodge/durango/vs/honda/cr-v.
Dig deeper
Dodge Durango — live listings & specs Honda CR-V — live listings & specs Dodge Durango prices by year Honda CR-V prices by year Dodge Durango MPG by year Honda CR-V MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.