Ford Escape vs GMC Acadia: Which Used Buy Wins?

As used buys (October 2026), the Ford Escape typically lists for $23,766 against $44,995 for the GMC Acadia (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Ford Escape takes fuel economy (24 MPG combined vs 21 MPG); the GMC Acadia leads on NCAP safety (5.0★ vs 4.5★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the ACTIVE at $21,995 vs the SLE at $26,714; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.

Head to head

Typical used price (2024–2026)Ford Escape
Ford Escape$23,766
GMC Acadia$44,995
EPA combined (typical version)Ford Escape
Ford Escape24 MPG
GMC Acadia21 MPG
NCAP overall (avg of rated years)GMC Acadia
Ford Escape4.5★
GMC Acadia5.0★
NHTSA recalls / model yearGMC Acadia
Ford Escape8.3
GMC Acadia3.6
For sale on VehiSales now
Ford Escape29,077
GMC Acadia12,050

Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)

A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Ford Escape ACTIVE ($21,995) faces the GMC Acadia SLE ($26,714); the most common trims on the market are the ST LINE (36.5% of Ford Escape listings) and the ELEVATION (40.1% of GMC Acadia listings); at the top of the market, the PLATINUM ($26,285) faces the DENALI ($45,890). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.

Ford Escape GMC Acadia
TrimTypical priceShare TrimTypical priceShare
BASE $18,499 0.4% SLECheapest $26,714 9.7%
ACTIVECheapest $21,995 35.9% SLT $26,991 12.6%
ST LINEMost popular $23,389 36.5% UPLEVEL $34,994 3.8%
ST LINE SELECT $24,486 12.2% AT4 $41,152 12.1%
PLATINUMPriciest $26,285 10.3% ELEVATIONMost popular $41,488 40.1%
PHEV $27,931 2.9% DENALIPriciest $45,890 20.7%
ST LINE ELITE $28,000 1.8% DENALI ULTIMATE $60,145 1.1%

Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Ford Escape prices · GMC Acadia prices.

Used price by model year

YearFord Escape typicalGMC Acadia typicalDifferenceFord Escape MPGGMC Acadia MPG
2026 $27,285 $44,995 GMC Acadia +$17,710 26–40 MPG 21–22 MPG
2025 $23,766 $40,277 GMC Acadia +$16,511 26–40 MPG 21–23 MPG
2024 $23,377 $39,998 GMC Acadia +$16,621 26–39 MPG 21–23 MPG
2023 $22,999 $28,707 GMC Acadia +$5,708 26–40 MPG 21–25 MPG
2022 $19,191 $25,513 GMC Acadia +$6,322 26–41 MPG 21–25 MPG
2021 $16,577 $22,349 GMC Acadia +$5,772 26–41 MPG 21–25 MPG
2020 $15,500 $19,997 GMC Acadia +$4,497 26–41 MPG 21–24 MPG
2019 $13,007 $16,995 GMC Acadia +$3,988 23–26 MPG 20–23 MPG
2018 $11,368 $15,481 GMC Acadia +$4,113 23–26 MPG 20–23 MPG
2017 $10,100 $12,962 GMC Acadia +$2,862 23–26 MPG 17–23 MPG
2016 $8,900 $10,233 GMC Acadia +$1,333 23–26 MPG 17–18 MPG
2015 $7,995 $8,995 GMC Acadia +$1,000 23–26 MPG 19 MPG
2014 $7,795 $8,499 GMC Acadia +$704 24–26 MPG 18–19 MPG
2013 $6,995 $7,542 GMC Acadia +$547 24–26 MPG 18–19 MPG
2012 $6,891 $6,649 Ford Escape +$242 20–25 MPG 19 MPG
2011 $5,995 $5,996 GMC Acadia +$1 20–25 MPG 19 MPG
2010 $5,990 $5,995 GMC Acadia +$5 20–24 MPG 19 MPG
2009 $5,500 $6,492 GMC Acadia +$992 20–24 MPG 19 MPG
2008 $4,999 $5,672 GMC Acadia +$673 19–24 MPG 18–19 MPG
2007 $4,845 $5,995 GMC Acadia +$1,150 19–23 MPG 18–19 MPG

Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to buy used — Ford Escape or GMC Acadia?

Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Ford Escape is cheaper: it typically lists for $23,766 versus $44,995 for the GMC Acadia (national medians, October 2026).

Which gets better fuel economy — Ford Escape or GMC Acadia?

The Ford Escape: its typical rated version returns 24 MPG combined versus 21 MPG for the GMC Acadia (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).

Which is safer — Ford Escape or GMC Acadia?

By NCAP overall crash-test rating the GMC Acadia averages 5.0 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.5 for the Ford Escape. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.

Which is more reliable — Ford Escape or GMC Acadia?

NHTSA lists an average of 8.3 recalls per model year for the Ford Escape and 3.6 for the GMC Acadia — an edge for the GMC Acadia. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.

Which trims should I actually compare?

Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Ford Escape ACTIVE typically lists for $21,995 vs $26,714 for a GMC Acadia SLE; the most common trims on the market are the ST LINE ($23,389, 36.5% of Ford Escape listings) and the ELEVATION ($41,488, 40.1% of GMC Acadia listings); at the top of the market, the PLATINUM ($26,285) faces the DENALI ($45,890). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.

About this data: prices and availability are national aggregates of live VehiSales inventory (October 2026), refreshed daily. Fuel economy: U.S. EPA/DOE (fueleconomy.gov). Safety & recalls: NHTSA. How to cite: “VehiSales Research, Ford Escape vs GMC Acadia” with a link to https://vehisales.com/research/compare/ford/escape/vs/gmc/acadia.

Dig deeper

See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.

© 2026 VehiSales · Data from live US vehicle listings · Methodology · Editorial policy · About · Privacy Policy · Cookie settings · Press: cite as “VehiSales Used Car Price Index” with a link to this page.