Ford Escape vs GMC Terrain: Which Used Buy Wins?

As used buys (October 2026), the Ford Escape typically lists for $23,766 against $27,699 for the GMC Terrain (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). . Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the ACTIVE at $21,995 vs the SLE at $22,684; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.

Head to head

Typical used price (2024–2026)Ford Escape
Ford Escape$23,766
GMC Terrain$27,699
EPA combined (typical version)
Ford Escape24 MPG
GMC Terrain24 MPG
NCAP overall (avg of rated years)
Ford Escape4.5★
GMC Terrain4.5★
NHTSA recalls / model yearGMC Terrain
Ford Escape8.3
GMC Terrain2.4
For sale on VehiSales now
Ford Escape29,077
GMC Terrain12,314

Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)

A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Ford Escape ACTIVE ($21,995) faces the GMC Terrain SLE ($22,684); the most common trims on the market are the ST LINE (36.5% of Ford Escape listings) and the ELEVATION (39.0% of GMC Terrain listings); at the top of the market, the PLATINUM ($26,285) faces the AT4 ($34,285). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.

Ford Escape GMC Terrain
TrimTypical priceShare TrimTypical priceShare
BASE $18,499 0.4% SLECheapest $22,684 25.8%
ACTIVECheapest $21,995 35.9% SLT $23,820 19.8%
ST LINEMost popular $23,389 36.5% ELEVATIONMost popular $29,000 39.0%
ST LINE SELECT $24,486 12.2% DENALI $31,894 6.9%
PLATINUMPriciest $26,285 10.3% AT4Priciest $34,285 8.6%
PHEV $27,931 2.9% —
ST LINE ELITE $28,000 1.8% —

Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Ford Escape prices · GMC Terrain prices.

Used price by model year

YearFord Escape typicalGMC Terrain typicalDifferenceFord Escape MPGGMC Terrain MPG
2026 $27,285 $29,998 GMC Terrain +$2,713 26–40 MPG 25–27 MPG
2025 $23,766 $27,699 GMC Terrain +$3,933 26–40 MPG 25–27 MPG
2024 $23,377 $23,565 GMC Terrain +$188 26–39 MPG 25–26 MPG
2023 $22,999 $23,932 GMC Terrain +$933 26–40 MPG 26 MPG
2022 $19,191 $21,495 GMC Terrain +$2,304 26–41 MPG 26–27 MPG
2021 $16,577 $17,995 GMC Terrain +$1,418 26–41 MPG 26–27 MPG
2020 $15,500 $17,191 GMC Terrain +$1,691 26–41 MPG 23–27 MPG
2019 $13,007 $15,000 GMC Terrain +$1,993 23–26 MPG 23–32 MPG
2018 $11,368 $13,981 GMC Terrain +$2,613 23–26 MPG 23–32 MPG
2017 $10,100 $10,951 GMC Terrain +$851 23–26 MPG 18–25 MPG
2016 $8,900 $9,995 GMC Terrain +$1,095 23–26 MPG 18–26 MPG
2015 $7,995 $8,987 GMC Terrain +$992 23–26 MPG 19–26 MPG
2014 $7,795 $8,000 GMC Terrain +$205 24–26 MPG 19–26 MPG
2013 $6,995 $7,495 GMC Terrain +$500 24–26 MPG 19–26 MPG
2012 $6,891 $6,995 GMC Terrain +$104 20–25 MPG 19–26 MPG
2011 $5,995 $6,494 GMC Terrain +$499 20–25 MPG 19–26 MPG
2010 $5,990 $6,525 GMC Terrain +$535 20–24 MPG 20–26 MPG

Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to buy used — Ford Escape or GMC Terrain?

Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Ford Escape is cheaper: it typically lists for $23,766 versus $27,699 for the GMC Terrain (national medians, October 2026).

Which is more reliable — Ford Escape or GMC Terrain?

NHTSA lists an average of 8.3 recalls per model year for the Ford Escape and 2.4 for the GMC Terrain — an edge for the GMC Terrain. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.

Which trims should I actually compare?

Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Ford Escape ACTIVE typically lists for $21,995 vs $22,684 for a GMC Terrain SLE; the most common trims on the market are the ST LINE ($23,389, 36.5% of Ford Escape listings) and the ELEVATION ($29,000, 39.0% of GMC Terrain listings); at the top of the market, the PLATINUM ($26,285) faces the AT4 ($34,285). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.

About this data: prices and availability are national aggregates of live VehiSales inventory (October 2026), refreshed daily. Fuel economy: U.S. EPA/DOE (fueleconomy.gov). Safety & recalls: NHTSA. How to cite: “VehiSales Research, Ford Escape vs GMC Terrain” with a link to https://vehisales.com/research/compare/ford/escape/vs/gmc/terrain.

Dig deeper

See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.

© 2026 VehiSales · Data from live US vehicle listings · Methodology · Editorial policy · About · Privacy Policy · Cookie settings · Press: cite as “VehiSales Used Car Price Index” with a link to this page.