Ford Escape vs Nissan Rogue: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Ford Escape typically lists for $23,766 against $21,786 for the Nissan Rogue (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Nissan Rogue takes fuel economy (29 MPG combined vs 24 MPG); the Ford Escape leads on NCAP safety (4.5★ vs 4.3★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the ACTIVE at $21,994 vs the S at $19,899; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Ford Escape ACTIVE ($21,994) faces the Nissan Rogue S ($19,899); the most common trims on the market are the ST LINE (36.6% of Ford Escape listings) and the SV (65.5% of Nissan Rogue listings); at the top of the market, the PHEV ($27,888) faces the PLATINUM ($30,177). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Ford Escape | Nissan Rogue | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| BASE | $18,362 | 0.4% | SCheapest | $19,899 | 16.0% |
| ACTIVECheapest | $21,994 | 35.9% | SVMost popular | $21,697 | 65.5% |
| ST LINEMost popular | $23,372 | 36.6% | SL | $25,596 | 12.3% |
| ST LINE SELECT | $24,497 | 12.2% | PLATINUMPriciest | $30,177 | 6.2% |
| PLATINUM | $26,260 | 10.1% | — | ||
| PHEVPriciest | $27,888 | 3.0% | — | ||
| ST LINE ELITE | $28,038 | 1.9% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Ford Escape prices · Nissan Rogue prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Ford Escape typical | Nissan Rogue typical | Difference | Ford Escape MPG | Nissan Rogue MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $27,285 | $27,925 | Nissan Rogue +$640 | 26–40 MPG | 29–32 MPG |
| 2025 | $23,766 | $21,786 | Ford Escape +$1,980 | 26–40 MPG | 29–33 MPG |
| 2024 | $23,377 | $19,998 | Ford Escape +$3,379 | 26–39 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2023 | $22,999 | $21,997 | Ford Escape +$1,002 | 26–40 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2022 | $19,191 | $19,171 | Ford Escape +$20 | 26–41 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2021 | $16,577 | $18,675 | Nissan Rogue +$2,098 | 26–41 MPG | 28–33 MPG |
| 2020 | $15,500 | $15,795 | Nissan Rogue +$295 | 26–41 MPG | 27–29 MPG |
| 2019 | $13,007 | $14,381 | Nissan Rogue +$1,374 | 23–26 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2018 | $11,368 | $12,503 | Nissan Rogue +$1,135 | 23–26 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2017 | $10,100 | $11,900 | Nissan Rogue +$1,800 | 23–26 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2016 | $8,900 | $10,201 | Nissan Rogue +$1,301 | 23–26 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2015 | $7,995 | $8,995 | Nissan Rogue +$1,000 | 23–26 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2014 | $7,795 | $8,700 | Nissan Rogue +$905 | 24–26 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2013 | $6,995 | $6,497 | Ford Escape +$498 | 24–26 MPG | 24–25 MPG |
| 2012 | $6,891 | $5,995 | Ford Escape +$896 | 20–25 MPG | 23–25 MPG |
| 2011 | $5,995 | $5,295 | Ford Escape +$700 | 20–25 MPG | 24 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,990 | $5,294 | Ford Escape +$696 | 20–24 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
| 2009 | $5,500 | $5,675 | Nissan Rogue +$175 | 20–24 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
| 2008 | $4,999 | $4,800 | Ford Escape +$199 | 19–24 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Ford Escape or Nissan Rogue?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Nissan Rogue is cheaper: it typically lists for $21,786 versus $23,766 for the Ford Escape (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Ford Escape or Nissan Rogue?
The Nissan Rogue: its typical rated version returns 29 MPG combined versus 24 MPG for the Ford Escape (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Ford Escape or Nissan Rogue?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Ford Escape averages 4.5 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.3 for the Nissan Rogue. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Ford Escape or Nissan Rogue?
NHTSA lists an average of 8.3 recalls per model year for the Ford Escape and 4.4 for the Nissan Rogue — an edge for the Nissan Rogue. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Ford Escape ACTIVE typically lists for $21,994 vs $19,899 for a Nissan Rogue S; the most common trims on the market are the ST LINE ($23,372, 36.6% of Ford Escape listings) and the SV ($21,697, 65.5% of Nissan Rogue listings); at the top of the market, the PHEV ($27,888) faces the PLATINUM ($30,177). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/ford/escape/vs/nissan/rogue.
Dig deeper
Ford Escape — live listings & specs Nissan Rogue — live listings & specs Ford Escape prices by year Nissan Rogue prices by year Ford Escape MPG by year Nissan Rogue MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.