Ford Escape vs Subaru Crosstrek: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Ford Escape typically lists for $23,716 against $26,550 for the Subaru Crosstrek (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Subaru Crosstrek takes fuel economy (29 MPG combined vs 24 MPG); the Subaru Crosstrek leads on NCAP safety (5.0★ vs 4.5★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the ACTIVE at $21,995 vs the BASE at $24,139; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Ford Escape ACTIVE ($21,995) faces the Subaru Crosstrek BASE ($24,139); the most common trims on the market are the ST LINE (36.5% of Ford Escape listings) and the PREMIUM (44.9% of Subaru Crosstrek listings); at the top of the market, the PLATINUM ($26,285) faces the WILDERNESS ($29,589). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Ford Escape | Subaru Crosstrek | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| BASE | $18,499 | 0.4% | BASECheapest | $24,139 | 8.3% |
| ACTIVECheapest | $21,995 | 35.9% | PREMIUMMost popular | $26,279 | 44.9% |
| ST LINEMost popular | $23,389 | 36.5% | SPORT | $27,333 | 14.0% |
| ST LINE SELECT | $24,486 | 12.2% | LIMITED | $28,241 | 23.8% |
| PLATINUMPriciest | $26,285 | 10.3% | WILDERNESSPriciest | $29,589 | 9.0% |
| PHEV | $27,931 | 2.9% | — | ||
| ST LINE ELITE | $28,000 | 1.8% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Ford Escape prices · Subaru Crosstrek prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Ford Escape typical | Subaru Crosstrek typical | Difference | Ford Escape MPG | Subaru Crosstrek MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $26,890 | $31,490 | Subaru Crosstrek +$4,600 | 26–40 MPG | 26–29 MPG |
| 2025 | $23,716 | $27,491 | Subaru Crosstrek +$3,775 | 26–40 MPG | 27–29 MPG |
| 2024 | $23,382 | $26,550 | Subaru Crosstrek +$3,168 | 26–39 MPG | 27–29 MPG |
| 2023 | $22,999 | $23,941 | Subaru Crosstrek +$942 | 26–40 MPG | 25–30 MPG |
| 2022 | $19,183 | $22,432 | Subaru Crosstrek +$3,249 | 26–41 MPG | 25–30 MPG |
| 2021 | $16,737 | $20,990 | Subaru Crosstrek +$4,253 | 26–41 MPG | 25–30 MPG |
| 2020 | $15,508 | $19,647 | Subaru Crosstrek +$4,139 | 26–41 MPG | 25–30 MPG |
| 2019 | $12,999 | $17,072 | Subaru Crosstrek +$4,073 | 23–26 MPG | 25–29 MPG |
| 2018 | $11,239 | $15,980 | Subaru Crosstrek +$4,741 | 23–26 MPG | 25–29 MPG |
| 2017 | $10,171 | $13,951 | Subaru Crosstrek +$3,780 | 23–26 MPG | 26–29 MPG |
| 2016 | $8,898 | $12,888 | Subaru Crosstrek +$3,990 | 23–26 MPG | 26–29 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Ford Escape or Subaru Crosstrek?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Ford Escape is cheaper: it typically lists for $23,716 versus $26,550 for the Subaru Crosstrek (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Ford Escape or Subaru Crosstrek?
The Subaru Crosstrek: its typical rated version returns 29 MPG combined versus 24 MPG for the Ford Escape (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Ford Escape or Subaru Crosstrek?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Subaru Crosstrek averages 5.0 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.5 for the Ford Escape. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Ford Escape or Subaru Crosstrek?
NHTSA lists an average of 8.3 recalls per model year for the Ford Escape and 1.5 for the Subaru Crosstrek — an edge for the Subaru Crosstrek. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Ford Escape ACTIVE typically lists for $21,995 vs $24,139 for a Subaru Crosstrek BASE; the most common trims on the market are the ST LINE ($23,389, 36.5% of Ford Escape listings) and the PREMIUM ($26,279, 44.9% of Subaru Crosstrek listings); at the top of the market, the PLATINUM ($26,285) faces the WILDERNESS ($29,589). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/ford/escape/vs/subaru/crosstrek.
Dig deeper
Ford Escape — live listings & specs Subaru Crosstrek — live listings & specs Ford Escape prices by year Subaru Crosstrek prices by year Ford Escape MPG by year Subaru Crosstrek MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.