Ford Expedition vs GMC Yukon: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Ford Expedition typically lists for $58,615 against $69,700 for the GMC Yukon (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). the Ford Expedition leads on NCAP safety (4.8★ vs 4.1★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the XLT at $39,461 vs the SLT at $49,980; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Ford Expedition XLT ($39,461) faces the GMC Yukon SLT ($49,980); the most common trims on the market are the ACTIVE (28.1% of Ford Expedition listings) and the DENALI (42.9% of GMC Yukon listings); at the top of the market, the TREMOR ($73,987) faces the AT4 ULTIMATE ($88,880). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Ford Expedition | GMC Yukon | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| XLTCheapest | $39,461 | 14.3% | SLE | $45,275 | 1.7% |
| LIMITED | $43,000 | 24.8% | SLTCheapest | $49,980 | 13.8% |
| TIMBERLINE | $55,798 | 3.1% | AT4 | $62,223 | 14.2% |
| ACTIVEMost popular | $56,478 | 28.1% | DENALIMost popular | $64,378 | 42.9% |
| PLATINUM | $63,274 | 20.0% | ELEVATION | $69,193 | 7.3% |
| KING RANCH | $63,676 | 3.5% | DENALI ULTIMATE | $75,558 | 14.5% |
| TREMORPriciest | $73,987 | 6.2% | AT4 ULTIMATEPriciest | $88,880 | 5.5% |
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Ford Expedition prices · GMC Yukon prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Ford Expedition typical | GMC Yukon typical | Difference | Ford Expedition MPG | GMC Yukon MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $71,127 | $85,925 | GMC Yukon +$14,798 | 18–19 MPG | 16–23 MPG |
| 2025 | $58,615 | $69,700 | GMC Yukon +$11,085 | 18–19 MPG | 16–23 MPG |
| 2024 | $42,786 | $62,051 | GMC Yukon +$19,265 | 17–19 MPG | 16–23 MPG |
| 2023 | $45,944 | $54,887 | GMC Yukon +$8,943 | 17–19 MPG | 16–23 MPG |
| 2022 | $38,345 | $46,689 | GMC Yukon +$8,344 | 17–19 MPG | 16–23 MPG |
| 2021 | $30,017 | $41,468 | GMC Yukon +$11,451 | 19 MPG | 16–23 MPG |
| 2020 | $26,804 | $28,603 | GMC Yukon +$1,799 | 19 MPG | 17–18 MPG |
| 2019 | $24,000 | $27,446 | GMC Yukon +$3,446 | 19–20 MPG | 17–18 MPG |
| 2018 | $19,940 | $24,495 | GMC Yukon +$4,555 | 19–20 MPG | 17–19 MPG |
| 2017 | $13,928 | $21,346 | GMC Yukon +$7,418 | 17–18 MPG | 17–19 MPG |
| 2016 | $12,899 | $19,494 | GMC Yukon +$6,595 | 17–18 MPG | 17–19 MPG |
| 2015 | $11,242 | $17,900 | GMC Yukon +$6,658 | 17–18 MPG | 16–18 MPG |
| 2014 | $10,437 | $11,930 | GMC Yukon +$1,493 | 15–16 MPG | 15–17 MPG |
| 2013 | $9,995 | $10,995 | GMC Yukon +$1,000 | 15–16 MPG | 15–21 MPG |
| 2012 | $8,300 | $9,999 | GMC Yukon +$1,699 | 15–16 MPG | 15–21 MPG |
| 2011 | $7,500 | $8,995 | GMC Yukon +$1,495 | 13–16 MPG | 15–21 MPG |
| 2010 | $7,000 | $9,735 | GMC Yukon +$2,735 | 14–16 MPG | 15–22 MPG |
| 2009 | $6,995 | $8,258 | GMC Yukon +$1,263 | 16 MPG | 14–21 MPG |
| 2008 | $5,950 | $7,995 | GMC Yukon +$2,045 | 14 MPG | 14–21 MPG |
| 2007 | $5,765 | $7,500 | GMC Yukon +$1,735 | 15 MPG | 14–17 MPG |
| 2005 | $4,950 | $5,995 | GMC Yukon +$1,045 | 14 MPG | 13–16 MPG |
| 2004 | $4,332 | $5,995 | GMC Yukon +$1,663 | 13–15 MPG | 13–15 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Ford Expedition or GMC Yukon?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Ford Expedition is cheaper: it typically lists for $58,615 versus $69,700 for the GMC Yukon (national medians, October 2026).
Which is safer — Ford Expedition or GMC Yukon?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Ford Expedition averages 4.8 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.1 for the GMC Yukon. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Ford Expedition or GMC Yukon?
NHTSA lists an average of 5.5 recalls per model year for the Ford Expedition and 4.5 for the GMC Yukon — an edge for the GMC Yukon. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Ford Expedition XLT typically lists for $39,461 vs $49,980 for a GMC Yukon SLT; the most common trims on the market are the ACTIVE ($56,478, 28.1% of Ford Expedition listings) and the DENALI ($64,378, 42.9% of GMC Yukon listings); at the top of the market, the TREMOR ($73,987) faces the AT4 ULTIMATE ($88,880). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/ford/expedition/vs/gmc/yukon.
Dig deeper
Ford Expedition — live listings & specs GMC Yukon — live listings & specs Ford Expedition prices by year GMC Yukon prices by year Ford Expedition MPG by year GMC Yukon MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.