Ford F350 vs GMC Sierra: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Ford F350 typically lists for $71,990 against $46,678 for the GMC Sierra (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). . Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the XLT at $54,499 vs the ELEVATION-L at $41,610; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Ford F350 XLT ($54,499) faces the GMC Sierra ELEVATION-L ($41,610); the most common trims on the market are the LARIAT (59.2% of Ford F350 listings) and the SLT (26.7% of GMC Sierra listings); at the top of the market, the PLATINUM ($92,805) faces the DENALI ULTIMATE ($63,250). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Ford F350 | GMC Sierra | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| XL CREW CAB | $43,349 | 0.7% | ELEVATION-LCheapest | $41,610 | 6.5% |
| XLTCheapest | $54,499 | 6.8% | SLE | $41,995 | 4.2% |
| XL | $59,900 | 26.2% | SLTMost popular | $43,900 | 26.7% |
| LARIATMost popular | $71,300 | 59.2% | ELEVATION | $45,995 | 15.6% |
| PLATINUMPriciest | $92,805 | 7.1% | AT4 | $53,900 | 14.3% |
| — | DENALI | $55,500 | 15.4% | ||
| — | AT4X | $61,936 | 3.6% | ||
| — | DENALI ULTIMATEPriciest | $63,250 | 6.4% | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Ford F350 prices · GMC Sierra prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Ford F350 typical | GMC Sierra typical | Difference | Ford F350 MPG | GMC Sierra MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $78,922 | $56,550 | Ford F350 +$22,372 | — | — |
| 2025 | $71,990 | $46,678 | Ford F350 +$25,312 | — | — |
| 2024 | $68,201 | $46,621 | Ford F350 +$21,580 | — | — |
| 2023 | $59,477 | $44,615 | Ford F350 +$14,862 | — | — |
| 2022 | $55,608 | $40,992 | Ford F350 +$14,616 | — | — |
| 2021 | $47,518 | $35,950 | Ford F350 +$11,568 | — | — |
| 2020 | $44,541 | $34,998 | Ford F350 +$9,543 | — | — |
| 2019 | $40,703 | $30,990 | Ford F350 +$9,713 | — | — |
| 2018 | $38,988 | $27,846 | Ford F350 +$11,142 | — | — |
| 2017 | $36,848 | $23,900 | Ford F350 +$12,948 | — | — |
| 2016 | $29,995 | $23,000 | Ford F350 +$6,995 | — | — |
| 2015 | $26,995 | $20,900 | Ford F350 +$6,095 | — | — |
| 2014 | $26,995 | $17,342 | Ford F350 +$9,653 | — | — |
| 2013 | $23,495 | $15,990 | Ford F350 +$7,505 | — | — |
| 2012 | $22,596 | $14,900 | Ford F350 +$7,696 | — | — |
| 2011 | $20,995 | $13,338 | Ford F350 +$7,657 | — | — |
| 2010 | $18,396 | $11,900 | Ford F350 +$6,496 | — | — |
| 2009 | $16,990 | $10,289 | Ford F350 +$6,701 | — | — |
| 2008 | $16,392 | $11,792 | Ford F350 +$4,600 | — | — |
| 2007 | $13,925 | $12,484 | Ford F350 +$1,441 | — | — |
| 2006 | $14,951 | $12,618 | Ford F350 +$2,333 | — | — |
| 2005 | $12,995 | $11,999 | Ford F350 +$996 | — | — |
| 2004 | $13,394 | $13,000 | Ford F350 +$394 | — | — |
| 2003 | $14,950 | $11,070 | Ford F350 +$3,880 | — | — |
| 2002 | $14,999 | $9,445 | Ford F350 +$5,554 | — | — |
| 2001 | $17,900 | $10,800 | Ford F350 +$7,100 | — | — |
| 2000 | $17,795 | $7,583 | Ford F350 +$10,212 | — | — |
| 1999 | $13,997 | $14,473 | GMC Sierra +$476 | — | — |
| 1996 | $35,900 | $16,995 | Ford F350 +$18,905 | — | — |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Ford F350 or GMC Sierra?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the GMC Sierra is cheaper: it typically lists for $46,678 versus $71,990 for the Ford F350 (national medians, October 2026).
Which is more reliable — Ford F350 or GMC Sierra?
NHTSA lists an average of 1.0 recalls per model year for the Ford F350 and 3.6 for the GMC Sierra — an edge for the Ford F350. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Ford F350 XLT typically lists for $54,499 vs $41,610 for a GMC Sierra ELEVATION-L; the most common trims on the market are the LARIAT ($71,300, 59.2% of Ford F350 listings) and the SLT ($43,900, 26.7% of GMC Sierra listings); at the top of the market, the PLATINUM ($92,805) faces the DENALI ULTIMATE ($63,250). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/ford/f350/vs/gmc/sierra.
Dig deeper
Ford F350 — live listings & specs GMC Sierra — live listings & specs Ford F350 prices by year GMC Sierra prices by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.