Ford Transit vs Toyota Sienna: Which Used Buy Wins?

As used buys (October 2026), the Ford Transit typically lists for $35,125 against $43,772 for the Toyota Sienna (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). the Toyota Sienna leads on NCAP safety (4.8★ vs 4.0★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LOW ROOF at $33,992 vs the LE at $41,628; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.

Verdict: for most used-car buyers the Toyota Sienna is the stronger pick right now — it wins 2 of the scored dimensions below (prices judged on the same model years, 2024–2026). Choose the Ford Transit if you care most about a lower typical price.

Head to head

Typical used price (2024–2026)Ford Transit
Ford Transit$35,125
Toyota Sienna$43,772
EPA combined (typical version)
Ford Transit—
Toyota Sienna20 MPG
NCAP overall (avg of rated years)Toyota Sienna
Ford Transit4.0★
Toyota Sienna4.8★
NHTSA recalls / model yearToyota Sienna
Ford Transit12.6
Toyota Sienna5.8
For sale on VehiSales now
Ford Transit9,231
Toyota Sienna8,760

Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)

A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Ford Transit LOW ROOF ($33,992) faces the Toyota Sienna LE ($41,628); the most common trims on the market are the LOW ROOF (44.0% of Ford Transit listings) and the XLE (48.1% of Toyota Sienna listings); at the top of the market, the 350 XL LOW ROOF LB ($45,995) faces the PLATINUM ($54,973). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.

Ford Transit Toyota Sienna
TrimTypical priceShare TrimTypical priceShare
LOW ROOFMost popularCheapest $33,992 44.0% LECheapest $41,628 27.9%
350 XLT LOW ROOF LB $36,996 6.5% XLEMost popular $44,417 48.1%
250 HIGH ROOF EXTENDED LB $36,999 2.1% LIMITED $48,997 5.4%
350 XLT MEDIUM ROOF LB $38,389 2.1% XSE $49,165 9.9%
XL $39,423 6.7% XSE 7-PASSENGER $50,641 1.8%
HIGH ROOF $44,995 10.2% PLATINUMPriciest $54,973 6.9%
MEDIUM ROOF $45,439 19.0% —
350 XL LOW ROOF LBPriciest $45,995 3.4% —

Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Ford Transit prices · Toyota Sienna prices.

Used price by model year

YearFord Transit typicalToyota Sienna typicalDifferenceFord Transit MPGToyota Sienna MPG
2026 $51,799 $51,220 Ford Transit +$579 — 35–36 MPG
2025 $35,125 $43,772 Toyota Sienna +$8,647 — 35–36 MPG
2024 $39,795 $43,299 Toyota Sienna +$3,504 — 35–36 MPG
2023 $35,001 $40,398 Toyota Sienna +$5,397 — 35–36 MPG
2022 $30,772 $36,682 Toyota Sienna +$5,910 — 35–36 MPG
2021 $25,496 $34,216 Toyota Sienna +$8,720 — 35–36 MPG
2020 $23,288 $26,547 Toyota Sienna +$3,259 — 20–21 MPG
2019 $21,427 $24,998 Toyota Sienna +$3,571 — 20–22 MPG
2018 $23,795 $21,850 Ford Transit +$1,945 — 20–22 MPG
2017 $17,995 $18,995 Toyota Sienna +$1,000 — 20–22 MPG
2016 $17,059 $17,450 Toyota Sienna +$391 — 19–21 MPG
2015 $17,500 $15,361 Ford Transit +$2,139 — 19–21 MPG

Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to buy used — Ford Transit or Toyota Sienna?

Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Ford Transit is cheaper: it typically lists for $35,125 versus $43,772 for the Toyota Sienna (national medians, October 2026).

Which is safer — Ford Transit or Toyota Sienna?

By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Toyota Sienna averages 4.8 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.0 for the Ford Transit. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.

Which is more reliable — Ford Transit or Toyota Sienna?

NHTSA lists an average of 12.6 recalls per model year for the Ford Transit and 5.8 for the Toyota Sienna — an edge for the Toyota Sienna. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.

Which trims should I actually compare?

Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Ford Transit LOW ROOF typically lists for $33,992 vs $41,628 for a Toyota Sienna LE; the most common trims on the market are the LOW ROOF ($33,992, 44.0% of Ford Transit listings) and the XLE ($44,417, 48.1% of Toyota Sienna listings); at the top of the market, the 350 XL LOW ROOF LB ($45,995) faces the PLATINUM ($54,973). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.

About this data: prices and availability are national aggregates of live VehiSales inventory (October 2026), refreshed daily. Fuel economy: U.S. EPA/DOE (fueleconomy.gov). Safety & recalls: NHTSA. How to cite: “VehiSales Research, Ford Transit vs Toyota Sienna” with a link to https://vehisales.com/research/compare/ford/transit/vs/toyota/sienna.

Dig deeper

See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.

© 2026 VehiSales · Data from live US vehicle listings · Methodology · Editorial policy · About · Privacy Policy · Cookie settings · Press: cite as “VehiSales Used Car Price Index” with a link to this page.