GMC Acadia vs Nissan Rogue: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the GMC Acadia typically lists for $44,119 against $20,998 for the Nissan Rogue (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Nissan Rogue takes fuel economy (29 MPG combined vs 21 MPG); the GMC Acadia leads on NCAP safety (5.0★ vs 4.3★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the SLE at $26,750 vs the S at $19,805; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the GMC Acadia SLE ($26,750) faces the Nissan Rogue S ($19,805); the most common trims on the market are the ELEVATION (39.8% of GMC Acadia listings) and the SV (66.8% of Nissan Rogue listings); at the top of the market, the DENALI ($45,370) faces the PLATINUM ($29,128). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| GMC Acadia | Nissan Rogue | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| SLECheapest | $26,750 | 9.9% | SCheapest | $19,805 | 15.6% |
| SLT | $26,973 | 12.6% | SVMost popular | $21,575 | 66.8% |
| UPLEVEL | $35,215 | 3.9% | SL | $25,596 | 11.8% |
| AT4 | $40,910 | 11.8% | PLATINUMPriciest | $29,128 | 5.8% |
| ELEVATIONMost popular | $41,106 | 39.8% | — | ||
| DENALIPriciest | $45,370 | 20.8% | — | ||
| DENALI ULTIMATE | $59,999 | 1.1% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: GMC Acadia prices · Nissan Rogue prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | GMC Acadia typical | Nissan Rogue typical | Difference | GMC Acadia MPG | Nissan Rogue MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $44,119 | $25,892 | GMC Acadia +$18,227 | 21–22 MPG | 29–32 MPG |
| 2025 | $39,998 | $20,998 | GMC Acadia +$19,000 | 21–23 MPG | 29–33 MPG |
| 2024 | $39,948 | $19,998 | GMC Acadia +$19,950 | 21–23 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2023 | $28,685 | $21,988 | GMC Acadia +$6,697 | 21–25 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2022 | $25,537 | $19,129 | GMC Acadia +$6,408 | 21–25 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2021 | $22,013 | $18,591 | GMC Acadia +$3,422 | 21–25 MPG | 28–33 MPG |
| 2020 | $19,995 | $15,495 | GMC Acadia +$4,500 | 21–24 MPG | 27–29 MPG |
| 2019 | $16,995 | $14,299 | GMC Acadia +$2,696 | 20–23 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2018 | $15,398 | $12,500 | GMC Acadia +$2,898 | 20–23 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2017 | $12,950 | $11,900 | GMC Acadia +$1,050 | 17–23 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2016 | $10,343 | $10,194 | GMC Acadia +$149 | 17–18 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2015 | $8,995 | $8,995 | even | 19 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2014 | $8,495 | $8,846 | Nissan Rogue +$351 | 18–19 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2013 | $7,786 | $6,499 | GMC Acadia +$1,287 | 18–19 MPG | 24–25 MPG |
| 2012 | $6,925 | $6,237 | GMC Acadia +$688 | 19 MPG | 23–25 MPG |
| 2011 | $6,000 | $5,500 | GMC Acadia +$500 | 19 MPG | 24 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,998 | $5,347 | GMC Acadia +$651 | 19 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
| 2009 | $6,700 | $5,910 | GMC Acadia +$790 | 19 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
| 2008 | $5,995 | $4,700 | GMC Acadia +$1,295 | 18–19 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — GMC Acadia or Nissan Rogue?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Nissan Rogue is cheaper: it typically lists for $20,998 versus $44,119 for the GMC Acadia (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — GMC Acadia or Nissan Rogue?
The Nissan Rogue: its typical rated version returns 29 MPG combined versus 21 MPG for the GMC Acadia (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — GMC Acadia or Nissan Rogue?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the GMC Acadia averages 5.0 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.3 for the Nissan Rogue. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — GMC Acadia or Nissan Rogue?
NHTSA lists an average of 3.6 recalls per model year for the GMC Acadia and 4.4 for the Nissan Rogue — an edge for the GMC Acadia. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a GMC Acadia SLE typically lists for $26,750 vs $19,805 for a Nissan Rogue S; the most common trims on the market are the ELEVATION ($41,106, 39.8% of GMC Acadia listings) and the SV ($21,575, 66.8% of Nissan Rogue listings); at the top of the market, the DENALI ($45,370) faces the PLATINUM ($29,128). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/gmc/acadia/vs/nissan/rogue.
Dig deeper
GMC Acadia — live listings & specs Nissan Rogue — live listings & specs GMC Acadia prices by year Nissan Rogue prices by year GMC Acadia MPG by year Nissan Rogue MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.