GMC Sierra vs Ram 1500: Which Used Buy Wins?

As used buys (October 2026), the GMC Sierra typically lists for $46,500 against $41,040 for the Ram 1500 (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). the GMC Sierra leads on NCAP safety (4.8★ vs 4.4★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the ELEVATION-L at $41,151 vs the BIG HORN at $34,128; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.

Verdict: for most used-car buyers the GMC Sierra is the stronger pick right now — it wins 2 of the scored dimensions below (prices judged on the same model years, 2024–2026). Choose the Ram 1500 if you care most about a lower typical price.

Head to head

Typical used price (2024–2026)Ram 1500
GMC Sierra$46,500
Ram 1500$41,040
EPA combined (typical version)
GMC Sierra—
Ram 150019 MPG
NCAP overall (avg of rated years)GMC Sierra
GMC Sierra4.8★
Ram 15004.4★
NHTSA recalls / model yearGMC Sierra
GMC Sierra3.7
Ram 150014.2
For sale on VehiSales now
GMC Sierra39,556
Ram 150051,271

Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)

A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the GMC Sierra ELEVATION-L ($41,151) faces the Ram 1500 BIG HORN ($34,128); the most common trims on the market are the SLT (26.7% of GMC Sierra listings) and the BIG HORN/LONESTAR (27.0% of Ram 1500 listings); at the top of the market, the DENALI ULTIMATE ($62,999) faces the LIMITED ($52,479). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.

GMC Sierra Ram 1500
TrimTypical priceShare TrimTypical priceShare
ELEVATION-LCheapest $41,151 6.3% SLT $29,437 2.8%
SLE $41,748 4.2% BIG HORNCheapest $34,128 14.1%
SLTMost popular $43,655 26.7% TRADESMAN $34,217 9.5%
ELEVATION $45,494 15.4% LARAMIE $43,032 24.7%
AT4 $53,400 14.2% BIG HORN/LONESTARMost popular $43,323 27.0%
DENALI $55,198 15.7% REBEL $46,996 9.3%
AT4X $60,933 3.8% LIMITEDPriciest $52,479 6.0%
DENALI ULTIMATEPriciest $62,999 6.5% RHO $70,103 2.4%

Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: GMC Sierra prices · Ram 1500 prices.

Used price by model year

YearGMC Sierra typicalRam 1500 typicalDifferenceGMC Sierra MPGRam 1500 MPG
2026 $55,939 $50,567 GMC Sierra +$5,372 — 12–22 MPG
2025 $46,165 $41,040 GMC Sierra +$5,125 — 15–23 MPG
2024 $46,500 $33,989 GMC Sierra +$12,511 — 12–23 MPG
2023 $44,485 $35,155 GMC Sierra +$9,330 — 12–24 MPG
2022 $40,977 $32,499 GMC Sierra +$8,478 — 12–26 MPG
2021 $35,920 $29,988 GMC Sierra +$5,932 — 12–26 MPG
2020 $34,995 $27,525 GMC Sierra +$7,470 — 17–26 MPG
2019 $30,876 $23,925 GMC Sierra +$6,951 — 17–23 MPG
2018 $27,500 $19,494 GMC Sierra +$8,006 — 14–23 MPG
2017 $23,795 $18,900 GMC Sierra +$4,895 — 15–23 MPG
2016 $22,995 $17,199 GMC Sierra +$5,796 — 15–24 MPG
2015 $20,589 $15,595 GMC Sierra +$4,994 — 15–24 MPG
2014 $16,995 $14,598 GMC Sierra +$2,397 — 15–23 MPG
2013 $15,900 $12,999 GMC Sierra +$2,901 — 15–21 MPG

Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to buy used — GMC Sierra or Ram 1500?

Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Ram 1500 is cheaper: it typically lists for $41,040 versus $46,500 for the GMC Sierra (national medians, October 2026).

Which is safer — GMC Sierra or Ram 1500?

By NCAP overall crash-test rating the GMC Sierra averages 4.8 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.4 for the Ram 1500. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.

Which is more reliable — GMC Sierra or Ram 1500?

NHTSA lists an average of 3.7 recalls per model year for the GMC Sierra and 14.2 for the Ram 1500 — an edge for the GMC Sierra. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.

Which trims should I actually compare?

Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a GMC Sierra ELEVATION-L typically lists for $41,151 vs $34,128 for a Ram 1500 BIG HORN; the most common trims on the market are the SLT ($43,655, 26.7% of GMC Sierra listings) and the BIG HORN/LONESTAR ($43,323, 27.0% of Ram 1500 listings); at the top of the market, the DENALI ULTIMATE ($62,999) faces the LIMITED ($52,479). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.

About this data: prices and availability are national aggregates of live VehiSales inventory (October 2026), refreshed daily. Fuel economy: U.S. EPA/DOE (fueleconomy.gov). Safety & recalls: NHTSA. How to cite: “VehiSales Research, GMC Sierra vs Ram 1500” with a link to https://vehisales.com/research/compare/gmc/sierra/vs/ram/1500.

Dig deeper

See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.

© 2026 VehiSales · Data from live US vehicle listings · Methodology · Editorial policy · About · Privacy Policy · Cookie settings / Do not sell or share · Press: cite as “VehiSales Used Car Price Index” with a link to this page.