GMC Sierra vs Ram 2500: Which Used Buy Wins?

As used buys (October 2026), the GMC Sierra typically lists for $46,678 against $47,267 for the Ram 2500 (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). the GMC Sierra leads on NCAP safety (4.8★ vs 4.0★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the ELEVATION-L at $41,585 vs the TRADESMAN at $43,344; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.

Verdict: for most used-car buyers the GMC Sierra is the stronger pick right now — it wins 3 of the scored dimensions below (prices judged on the same model years, 2024–2026).

Head to head

Typical used price (2024–2026)GMC Sierra
GMC Sierra$46,678
Ram 2500$47,267
EPA combined (typical version)
GMC Sierra—
Ram 2500—
NCAP overall (avg of rated years)GMC Sierra
GMC Sierra4.8★
Ram 25004.0★
NHTSA recalls / model yearGMC Sierra
GMC Sierra3.6
Ram 250010.8
For sale on VehiSales now
GMC Sierra34,528
Ram 250014,599

Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)

A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the GMC Sierra ELEVATION-L ($41,585) faces the Ram 2500 TRADESMAN ($43,344); the most common trims on the market are the SLT (26.8% of GMC Sierra listings) and the BIG HORN (52.5% of Ram 2500 listings); at the top of the market, the DENALI ULTIMATE ($63,264) faces the LARAMIE ($55,305). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.

GMC Sierra Ram 2500
TrimTypical priceShare TrimTypical priceShare
ELEVATION-LCheapest $41,585 6.4% TRADESMANCheapest $43,344 12.6%
SLE $41,883 4.2% BIG HORNMost popular $44,969 52.5%
SLTMost popular $43,979 26.8% BIG HORN/LONESTAR $46,933 8.7%
ELEVATION $46,000 15.6% LARAMIEPriciest $55,305 20.7%
AT4 $53,950 14.3% LONGHORN $64,911 0.9%
DENALI $55,644 15.5% POWER WAGON/REBEL $66,350 1.6%
AT4X $61,920 3.7% LIMITED $68,625 2.2%
DENALI ULTIMATEPriciest $63,264 6.3% LIMITED/LONGHORN $76,365 0.6%

Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: GMC Sierra prices · Ram 2500 prices.

Used price by model year

YearGMC Sierra typicalRam 2500 typicalDifferenceGMC Sierra MPGRam 2500 MPG
2026 $56,550 $47,267 GMC Sierra +$9,283 — —
2025 $46,678 $50,104 Ram 2500 +$3,426 — —
2024 $46,621 $44,998 GMC Sierra +$1,623 — —
2023 $44,615 $44,398 GMC Sierra +$217 — —
2022 $40,992 $40,442 GMC Sierra +$550 — —
2021 $35,950 $39,986 Ram 2500 +$4,036 — —
2020 $34,998 $38,115 Ram 2500 +$3,117 — —
2019 $30,990 $35,681 Ram 2500 +$4,691 — —
2018 $27,846 $31,048 Ram 2500 +$3,202 — —
2017 $23,900 $29,995 Ram 2500 +$6,095 — —
2016 $23,000 $27,981 Ram 2500 +$4,981 — —
2015 $20,900 $26,448 Ram 2500 +$5,548 — —
2014 $17,342 $23,948 Ram 2500 +$6,606 — —
2013 $15,990 $24,699 Ram 2500 +$8,709 — —

Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to buy used — GMC Sierra or Ram 2500?

Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the GMC Sierra is cheaper: it typically lists for $46,678 versus $47,267 for the Ram 2500 (national medians, October 2026).

Which is safer — GMC Sierra or Ram 2500?

By NCAP overall crash-test rating the GMC Sierra averages 4.8 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.0 for the Ram 2500. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.

Which is more reliable — GMC Sierra or Ram 2500?

NHTSA lists an average of 3.6 recalls per model year for the GMC Sierra and 10.8 for the Ram 2500 — an edge for the GMC Sierra. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.

Which trims should I actually compare?

Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a GMC Sierra ELEVATION-L typically lists for $41,585 vs $43,344 for a Ram 2500 TRADESMAN; the most common trims on the market are the SLT ($43,979, 26.8% of GMC Sierra listings) and the BIG HORN ($44,969, 52.5% of Ram 2500 listings); at the top of the market, the DENALI ULTIMATE ($63,264) faces the LARAMIE ($55,305). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.

About this data: prices and availability are national aggregates of live VehiSales inventory (October 2026), refreshed daily. Fuel economy: U.S. EPA/DOE (fueleconomy.gov). Safety & recalls: NHTSA. How to cite: “VehiSales Research, GMC Sierra vs Ram 2500” with a link to https://vehisales.com/research/compare/gmc/sierra/vs/ram/2500.

Dig deeper

See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.

© 2026 VehiSales · Data from live US vehicle listings · Methodology · Editorial policy · About · Privacy Policy · Cookie settings · Press: cite as “VehiSales Used Car Price Index” with a link to this page.