GMC Sierra vs Toyota Tundra: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the GMC Sierra typically lists for $46,690 against $45,995 for the Toyota Tundra (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). the GMC Sierra leads on NCAP safety (4.8★ vs 4.3★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the ELEVATION-L at $41,585 vs the SR at $37,592; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the GMC Sierra ELEVATION-L ($41,585) faces the Toyota Tundra SR ($37,592); the most common trims on the market are the SLT (26.8% of GMC Sierra listings) and the SR5 (41.0% of Toyota Tundra listings); at the top of the market, the DENALI ULTIMATE ($63,264) faces the TRD PRO ($58,000). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| GMC Sierra | Toyota Tundra | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| ELEVATION-LCheapest | $41,585 | 6.4% | SRCheapest | $37,592 | 3.2% |
| SLE | $41,883 | 4.2% | SR5Most popular | $42,142 | 41.0% |
| SLTMost popular | $43,979 | 26.8% | LIMITED | $46,747 | 18.9% |
| ELEVATION | $46,000 | 15.6% | OTHERS | $49,209 | 4.9% |
| AT4 | $53,950 | 14.3% | PLATINUM | $50,789 | 12.1% |
| DENALI | $55,644 | 15.5% | 1794 | $52,772 | 10.2% |
| AT4X | $61,920 | 3.7% | CAPSTONE | $53,442 | 2.6% |
| DENALI ULTIMATEPriciest | $63,264 | 6.3% | TRD PROPriciest | $58,000 | 7.2% |
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: GMC Sierra prices · Toyota Tundra prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | GMC Sierra typical | Toyota Tundra typical | Difference | GMC Sierra MPG | Toyota Tundra MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $56,809 | $62,696 | Toyota Tundra +$5,887 | — | 19–22 MPG |
| 2025 | $46,690 | $51,498 | Toyota Tundra +$4,808 | — | 20–22 MPG |
| 2024 | $46,621 | $45,995 | GMC Sierra +$626 | — | 20–22 MPG |
| 2023 | $44,699 | $43,598 | GMC Sierra +$1,101 | — | 20–22 MPG |
| 2022 | $40,999 | $40,094 | GMC Sierra +$905 | — | 20–22 MPG |
| 2021 | $35,951 | $39,018 | Toyota Tundra +$3,067 | — | 15 MPG |
| 2020 | $34,995 | $36,998 | Toyota Tundra +$2,003 | — | 15 MPG |
| 2019 | $30,974 | $33,993 | Toyota Tundra +$3,019 | — | 15–16 MPG |
| 2018 | $27,815 | $31,781 | Toyota Tundra +$3,966 | — | 15–16 MPG |
| 2017 | $23,870 | $28,288 | Toyota Tundra +$4,418 | — | 15–16 MPG |
| 2016 | $22,999 | $24,993 | Toyota Tundra +$1,994 | — | 15–17 MPG |
| 2015 | $20,950 | $24,000 | Toyota Tundra +$3,050 | — | 15–17 MPG |
| 2014 | $17,100 | $22,777 | Toyota Tundra +$5,677 | — | 15–17 MPG |
| 2013 | $15,900 | $17,507 | Toyota Tundra +$1,607 | — | 15–17 MPG |
| 2012 | $14,855 | $16,303 | Toyota Tundra +$1,448 | — | 15–18 MPG |
| 2011 | $13,500 | $15,573 | Toyota Tundra +$2,073 | — | 16–18 MPG |
| 2010 | $11,900 | $14,133 | Toyota Tundra +$2,233 | — | 16–17 MPG |
| 2009 | $10,464 | $14,040 | Toyota Tundra +$3,576 | — | 15–16 MPG |
| 2008 | $11,263 | $12,995 | Toyota Tundra +$1,732 | — | 15–17 MPG |
| 2007 | $12,389 | $12,759 | Toyota Tundra +$370 | — | 15–17 MPG |
| 2006 | $12,248 | $10,997 | GMC Sierra +$1,251 | — | 15–18 MPG |
| 2005 | $11,997 | $11,400 | GMC Sierra +$597 | — | 15–18 MPG |
| 2004 | $12,999 | $10,839 | GMC Sierra +$2,160 | — | 14–16 MPG |
| 2003 | $10,600 | $10,845 | Toyota Tundra +$245 | — | 15–16 MPG |
| 2002 | $9,993 | $10,957 | Toyota Tundra +$964 | — | 15–16 MPG |
| 2001 | $10,500 | $10,115 | GMC Sierra +$385 | — | 15–16 MPG |
| 2000 | $8,289 | $8,995 | Toyota Tundra +$706 | — | 15–16 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — GMC Sierra or Toyota Tundra?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Toyota Tundra is cheaper: it typically lists for $45,995 versus $46,690 for the GMC Sierra (national medians, October 2026).
Which is safer — GMC Sierra or Toyota Tundra?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the GMC Sierra averages 4.8 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.3 for the Toyota Tundra. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — GMC Sierra or Toyota Tundra?
NHTSA lists an average of 3.6 recalls per model year for the GMC Sierra and 8.7 for the Toyota Tundra — an edge for the GMC Sierra. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a GMC Sierra ELEVATION-L typically lists for $41,585 vs $37,592 for a Toyota Tundra SR; the most common trims on the market are the SLT ($43,979, 26.8% of GMC Sierra listings) and the SR5 ($42,142, 41.0% of Toyota Tundra listings); at the top of the market, the DENALI ULTIMATE ($63,264) faces the TRD PRO ($58,000). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/gmc/sierra/vs/toyota/tundra.
Dig deeper
GMC Sierra — live listings & specs Toyota Tundra — live listings & specs GMC Sierra prices by year Toyota Tundra prices by year Toyota Tundra MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.