GMC Terrain vs Nissan Rogue: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the GMC Terrain typically lists for $27,320 against $21,490 for the Nissan Rogue (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Nissan Rogue takes fuel economy (29 MPG combined vs 24 MPG); the GMC Terrain leads on NCAP safety (4.5★ vs 4.3★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the SLE at $22,401 vs the S at $19,805; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the GMC Terrain SLE ($22,401) faces the Nissan Rogue S ($19,805); the most common trims on the market are the ELEVATION (38.1% of GMC Terrain listings) and the SV (66.8% of Nissan Rogue listings); at the top of the market, the AT4 ($32,985) faces the PLATINUM ($29,128). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| GMC Terrain | Nissan Rogue | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| SLECheapest | $22,401 | 27.0% | SCheapest | $19,805 | 15.6% |
| SLT | $23,716 | 20.0% | SVMost popular | $21,575 | 66.8% |
| ELEVATIONMost popular | $28,998 | 38.1% | SL | $25,596 | 11.8% |
| DENALI | $31,819 | 6.6% | PLATINUMPriciest | $29,128 | 5.8% |
| AT4Priciest | $32,985 | 8.2% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: GMC Terrain prices · Nissan Rogue prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | GMC Terrain typical | Nissan Rogue typical | Difference | GMC Terrain MPG | Nissan Rogue MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $29,986 | $26,998 | GMC Terrain +$2,988 | 25–27 MPG | 29–32 MPG |
| 2025 | $27,320 | $21,490 | GMC Terrain +$5,830 | 25–27 MPG | 29–33 MPG |
| 2024 | $23,299 | $19,997 | GMC Terrain +$3,302 | 25–26 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2023 | $23,800 | $21,995 | GMC Terrain +$1,805 | 26 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2022 | $21,328 | $19,129 | GMC Terrain +$2,199 | 26–27 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2021 | $17,995 | $18,580 | Nissan Rogue +$585 | 26–27 MPG | 28–33 MPG |
| 2020 | $17,281 | $15,536 | GMC Terrain +$1,745 | 23–27 MPG | 27–29 MPG |
| 2019 | $14,998 | $14,369 | GMC Terrain +$629 | 23–32 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2018 | $13,925 | $12,593 | GMC Terrain +$1,332 | 23–32 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2017 | $10,900 | $11,900 | Nissan Rogue +$1,000 | 18–25 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2016 | $9,995 | $10,187 | Nissan Rogue +$192 | 18–26 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2015 | $8,904 | $8,995 | Nissan Rogue +$91 | 19–26 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2014 | $7,999 | $8,890 | Nissan Rogue +$891 | 19–26 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2013 | $7,495 | $6,495 | GMC Terrain +$1,000 | 19–26 MPG | 24–25 MPG |
| 2012 | $6,995 | $6,400 | GMC Terrain +$595 | 19–26 MPG | 23–25 MPG |
| 2011 | $5,995 | $5,500 | GMC Terrain +$495 | 19–26 MPG | 24 MPG |
| 2010 | $6,625 | $5,490 | GMC Terrain +$1,135 | 20–26 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — GMC Terrain or Nissan Rogue?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Nissan Rogue is cheaper: it typically lists for $21,490 versus $27,320 for the GMC Terrain (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — GMC Terrain or Nissan Rogue?
The Nissan Rogue: its typical rated version returns 29 MPG combined versus 24 MPG for the GMC Terrain (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — GMC Terrain or Nissan Rogue?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the GMC Terrain averages 4.5 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.3 for the Nissan Rogue. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — GMC Terrain or Nissan Rogue?
NHTSA lists an average of 2.4 recalls per model year for the GMC Terrain and 4.4 for the Nissan Rogue — an edge for the GMC Terrain. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a GMC Terrain SLE typically lists for $22,401 vs $19,805 for a Nissan Rogue S; the most common trims on the market are the ELEVATION ($28,998, 38.1% of GMC Terrain listings) and the SV ($21,575, 66.8% of Nissan Rogue listings); at the top of the market, the AT4 ($32,985) faces the PLATINUM ($29,128). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/gmc/terrain/vs/nissan/rogue.
Dig deeper
GMC Terrain — live listings & specs Nissan Rogue — live listings & specs GMC Terrain prices by year Nissan Rogue prices by year GMC Terrain MPG by year Nissan Rogue MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.