Honda Accord vs Hyundai Elantra: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Honda Accord typically lists for $26,412 against $21,352 for the Hyundai Elantra (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Hyundai Elantra takes fuel economy (31 MPG combined vs 25 MPG); the Honda Accord leads on NCAP safety (5.0★ vs 4.7★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the EX at $24,800 vs the SEL at $18,995; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Honda Accord EX ($24,800) faces the Hyundai Elantra SEL ($18,995); the most common trims on the market are the LX (28.9% of Honda Accord listings) and the SEL (24.5% of Hyundai Elantra listings); at the top of the market, the TOURING ($30,995) faces the SEL SPORT ($21,738). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Honda Accord | Hyundai Elantra | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| EXCheapest | $24,800 | 18.9% | SELMost popularCheapest | $18,995 | 24.5% |
| LXMost popular | $24,907 | 28.9% | BLUE | $19,977 | 1.3% |
| SPORT | $27,967 | 16.0% | SEL CONVENIENCE | $20,229 | 18.4% |
| SE | $27,999 | 14.5% | SE | $20,370 | 15.7% |
| SPORT-L | $28,275 | 8.0% | LIMITED | $21,488 | 22.7% |
| EX-L | $28,946 | 6.1% | SEL SPORTPriciest | $21,738 | 11.1% |
| TOURINGPriciest | $30,995 | 7.7% | N LINE | $22,506 | 2.9% |
| — | SEL SPORT PREMIUM | $24,483 | 2.5% | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Honda Accord prices · Hyundai Elantra prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Honda Accord typical | Hyundai Elantra typical | Difference | Honda Accord MPG | Hyundai Elantra MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $32,389 | $23,031 | Honda Accord +$9,358 | 31–32 MPG | 31–35 MPG |
| 2025 | $27,916 | $21,352 | Honda Accord +$6,564 | 32 MPG | 31–36 MPG |
| 2024 | $26,412 | $19,667 | Honda Accord +$6,745 | 32 MPG | 31–36 MPG |
| 2023 | $25,374 | $19,360 | Honda Accord +$6,014 | 32 MPG | 31–37 MPG |
| 2022 | $24,332 | $17,510 | Honda Accord +$6,822 | 26–33 MPG | 28–37 MPG |
| 2021 | $21,900 | $15,662 | Honda Accord +$6,238 | 26–33 MPG | 28–37 MPG |
| 2020 | $20,240 | $13,883 | Honda Accord +$6,357 | 26–33 MPG | 29–36 MPG |
| 2019 | $18,955 | $11,599 | Honda Accord +$7,356 | 26–33 MPG | 25–35 MPG |
| 2018 | $17,999 | $10,694 | Honda Accord +$7,305 | 26–33 MPG | 25–35 MPG |
| 2017 | $15,480 | $9,485 | Honda Accord +$5,995 | 21–30 MPG | 25–35 MPG |
| 2016 | $14,444 | $8,171 | Honda Accord +$6,273 | 21–30 MPG | 28–31 MPG |
| 2015 | $12,999 | $7,547 | Honda Accord +$5,452 | 21–30 MPG | 28–31 MPG |
| 2014 | $11,995 | $7,490 | Honda Accord +$4,505 | 21–46 MPG | 27–31 MPG |
| 2013 | $10,997 | $6,995 | Honda Accord +$4,002 | 21–30 MPG | 32 MPG |
| 2012 | $8,999 | $5,999 | Honda Accord +$3,000 | 23–27 MPG | 32 MPG |
| 2011 | $8,745 | $5,995 | Honda Accord +$2,750 | 23–26 MPG | 32 MPG |
| 2010 | $7,997 | $5,875 | Honda Accord +$2,122 | 23–25 MPG | 29 MPG |
| 2009 | $7,500 | $4,999 | Honda Accord +$2,501 | 22–25 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2008 | $6,970 | $4,995 | Honda Accord +$1,975 | 22–25 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2007 | $6,498 | $4,200 | Honda Accord +$2,298 | 21–26 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2005 | $5,499 | $3,997 | Honda Accord +$1,502 | 21–26 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Honda Accord or Hyundai Elantra?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Hyundai Elantra is cheaper: it typically lists for $21,352 versus $26,412 for the Honda Accord (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Honda Accord or Hyundai Elantra?
The Hyundai Elantra: its typical rated version returns 31 MPG combined versus 25 MPG for the Honda Accord (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Honda Accord or Hyundai Elantra?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Honda Accord averages 5.0 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.7 for the Hyundai Elantra. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Honda Accord or Hyundai Elantra?
NHTSA lists an average of 9.5 recalls per model year for the Honda Accord and 3.2 for the Hyundai Elantra — an edge for the Hyundai Elantra. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Honda Accord EX typically lists for $24,800 vs $18,995 for a Hyundai Elantra SEL; the most common trims on the market are the LX ($24,907, 28.9% of Honda Accord listings) and the SEL ($18,995, 24.5% of Hyundai Elantra listings); at the top of the market, the TOURING ($30,995) faces the SEL SPORT ($21,738). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/honda/accord/vs/hyundai/elantra.
Dig deeper
Honda Accord — live listings & specs Hyundai Elantra — live listings & specs Honda Accord prices by year Hyundai Elantra prices by year Honda Accord MPG by year Hyundai Elantra MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.