Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Honda Accord typically lists for $26,412 against $27,800 for the Toyota Camry (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). the Honda Accord leads on NCAP safety (5.0★ vs 4.9★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the EX at $24,800 vs the LE at $23,999; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Honda Accord EX ($24,800) faces the Toyota Camry LE ($23,999); the most common trims on the market are the LX (28.9% of Honda Accord listings) and the SE (80.1% of Toyota Camry listings); at the top of the market, the TOURING ($30,995) faces the XSE ($28,997). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Honda Accord | Toyota Camry | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| EXCheapest | $24,800 | 18.9% | LECheapest | $23,999 | 8.5% |
| LXMost popular | $24,907 | 28.9% | SEMost popular | $28,175 | 80.1% |
| SPORT | $27,967 | 16.0% | XLE | $28,957 | 3.5% |
| SE | $27,999 | 14.5% | XSEPriciest | $28,997 | 8.0% |
| SPORT-L | $28,275 | 8.0% | — | ||
| EX-L | $28,946 | 6.1% | — | ||
| TOURINGPriciest | $30,995 | 7.7% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Honda Accord prices · Toyota Camry prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Honda Accord typical | Toyota Camry typical | Difference | Honda Accord MPG | Toyota Camry MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $32,389 | $32,133 | Honda Accord +$256 | 31–32 MPG | 43–51 MPG |
| 2025 | $27,916 | $27,800 | Honda Accord +$116 | 32 MPG | 44–51 MPG |
| 2024 | $26,412 | $26,697 | Toyota Camry +$285 | 32 MPG | 25–32 MPG |
| 2023 | $25,374 | $24,965 | Honda Accord +$409 | 32 MPG | 25–32 MPG |
| 2022 | $24,332 | $22,998 | Honda Accord +$1,334 | 26–33 MPG | 25–32 MPG |
| 2021 | $21,900 | $21,998 | Toyota Camry +$98 | 26–33 MPG | 25–32 MPG |
| 2020 | $20,240 | $20,029 | Honda Accord +$211 | 26–33 MPG | 25–34 MPG |
| 2019 | $18,955 | $18,995 | Toyota Camry +$40 | 26–33 MPG | 26–34 MPG |
| 2018 | $17,999 | $18,000 | Toyota Camry +$1 | 26–33 MPG | 26–34 MPG |
| 2017 | $15,480 | $15,400 | Honda Accord +$80 | 21–30 MPG | 24–27 MPG |
| 2016 | $14,444 | $13,995 | Honda Accord +$449 | 21–30 MPG | 25–28 MPG |
| 2015 | $12,999 | $12,996 | Honda Accord +$3 | 21–30 MPG | 25–28 MPG |
| 2014 | $11,995 | $11,995 | even | 21–46 MPG | 25–28 MPG |
| 2013 | $10,997 | $10,990 | Honda Accord +$7 | 21–30 MPG | 25–28 MPG |
| 2012 | $8,999 | $10,000 | Toyota Camry +$1,001 | 23–27 MPG | 24–28 MPG |
| 2011 | $8,745 | $8,242 | Honda Accord +$503 | 23–26 MPG | 23–26 MPG |
| 2010 | $7,997 | $7,985 | Honda Accord +$12 | 23–25 MPG | 23–26 MPG |
| 2009 | $7,500 | $6,999 | Honda Accord +$501 | 22–25 MPG | 23–25 MPG |
| 2008 | $6,970 | $6,984 | Toyota Camry +$14 | 22–25 MPG | 22–25 MPG |
| 2007 | $6,498 | $6,744 | Toyota Camry +$246 | 21–26 MPG | 23–25 MPG |
| 2006 | $5,900 | $5,995 | Toyota Camry +$95 | 21–26 MPG | 21–25 MPG |
| 2005 | $5,499 | $5,900 | Toyota Camry +$401 | 21–26 MPG | 21–25 MPG |
| 2004 | $5,495 | $5,290 | Honda Accord +$205 | 21–26 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
| 2003 | $4,995 | $5,747 | Toyota Camry +$752 | 21–26 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
| 2002 | $4,525 | $5,140 | Toyota Camry +$615 | 21–25 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
| 2001 | $5,000 | $4,900 | Honda Accord +$100 | 21–25 MPG | 20–24 MPG |
| 2000 | $4,951 | $4,998 | Toyota Camry +$47 | 21–24 MPG | 20–24 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Honda Accord or Toyota Camry?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Honda Accord is cheaper: it typically lists for $26,412 versus $27,800 for the Toyota Camry (national medians, October 2026).
Which is safer — Honda Accord or Toyota Camry?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Honda Accord averages 5.0 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.9 for the Toyota Camry. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Honda Accord or Toyota Camry?
NHTSA lists an average of 9.5 recalls per model year for the Honda Accord and 3.7 for the Toyota Camry — an edge for the Toyota Camry. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Honda Accord EX typically lists for $24,800 vs $23,999 for a Toyota Camry LE; the most common trims on the market are the LX ($24,907, 28.9% of Honda Accord listings) and the SE ($28,175, 80.1% of Toyota Camry listings); at the top of the market, the TOURING ($30,995) faces the XSE ($28,997). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/honda/accord/vs/toyota/camry.
Dig deeper
Honda Accord — live listings & specs Toyota Camry — live listings & specs Honda Accord prices by year Toyota Camry prices by year Honda Accord MPG by year Toyota Camry MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.