Hyundai Tucson vs Nissan Rogue: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Hyundai Tucson typically lists for $24,238 against $20,998 for the Nissan Rogue (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Nissan Rogue takes fuel economy (29 MPG combined vs 24 MPG); the Hyundai Tucson leads on NCAP safety (4.7★ vs 4.3★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the SEL at $22,846 vs the S at $19,805; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Hyundai Tucson SEL ($22,846) faces the Nissan Rogue S ($19,805); the most common trims on the market are the SEL (57.1% of Hyundai Tucson listings) and the SV (66.8% of Nissan Rogue listings); at the top of the market, the SEL CONVENIENCE ($29,789) faces the PLATINUM ($29,128). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Hyundai Tucson | Nissan Rogue | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| SELMost popularCheapest | $22,846 | 57.1% | SCheapest | $19,805 | 15.6% |
| BLUE | $25,999 | 1.9% | SVMost popular | $21,575 | 66.8% |
| SE | $26,232 | 11.7% | SL | $25,596 | 11.8% |
| N LINE | $28,602 | 0.6% | PLATINUMPriciest | $29,128 | 5.8% |
| LIMITED | $28,900 | 16.5% | — | ||
| XRT | $29,499 | 2.0% | — | ||
| SEL CONVENIENCEPriciest | $29,789 | 9.0% | — | ||
| BLUE SE | $33,554 | 0.8% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Hyundai Tucson prices · Nissan Rogue prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Hyundai Tucson typical | Nissan Rogue typical | Difference | Hyundai Tucson MPG | Nissan Rogue MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $29,635 | $25,892 | Hyundai Tucson +$3,743 | 26–35 MPG | 29–32 MPG |
| 2025 | $24,238 | $20,998 | Hyundai Tucson +$3,240 | 26–35 MPG | 29–33 MPG |
| 2024 | $23,994 | $19,998 | Hyundai Tucson +$3,996 | 25–35 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2023 | $23,236 | $21,988 | Hyundai Tucson +$1,248 | 25–35 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2022 | $20,637 | $19,129 | Hyundai Tucson +$1,508 | 26–35 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2021 | $17,397 | $18,591 | Nissan Rogue +$1,194 | 23–25 MPG | 28–33 MPG |
| 2020 | $16,076 | $15,495 | Hyundai Tucson +$581 | 23–25 MPG | 27–29 MPG |
| 2019 | $14,486 | $14,299 | Hyundai Tucson +$187 | 23–26 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2018 | $13,000 | $12,500 | Hyundai Tucson +$500 | 22–27 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2017 | $12,514 | $11,900 | Hyundai Tucson +$614 | 23–50 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2016 | $11,473 | $10,194 | Hyundai Tucson +$1,279 | 23–50 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2015 | $9,850 | $8,995 | Hyundai Tucson +$855 | 22–50 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2014 | $8,900 | $8,846 | Hyundai Tucson +$54 | 22–25 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2013 | $8,250 | $6,499 | Hyundai Tucson +$1,751 | 21–25 MPG | 24–25 MPG |
| 2012 | $7,658 | $6,237 | Hyundai Tucson +$1,421 | 21–25 MPG | 23–25 MPG |
| 2011 | $6,995 | $5,500 | Hyundai Tucson +$1,495 | 22–25 MPG | 24 MPG |
| 2010 | $6,097 | $5,347 | Hyundai Tucson +$750 | 24–26 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
| 2009 | $6,398 | $5,910 | Hyundai Tucson +$488 | 20–22 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
| 2008 | $6,995 | $4,700 | Hyundai Tucson +$2,295 | 19–22 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Hyundai Tucson or Nissan Rogue?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Nissan Rogue is cheaper: it typically lists for $20,998 versus $24,238 for the Hyundai Tucson (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Hyundai Tucson or Nissan Rogue?
The Nissan Rogue: its typical rated version returns 29 MPG combined versus 24 MPG for the Hyundai Tucson (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Hyundai Tucson or Nissan Rogue?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Hyundai Tucson averages 4.7 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.3 for the Nissan Rogue. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Hyundai Tucson or Nissan Rogue?
NHTSA lists an average of 3.0 recalls per model year for the Hyundai Tucson and 4.4 for the Nissan Rogue — an edge for the Hyundai Tucson. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Hyundai Tucson SEL typically lists for $22,846 vs $19,805 for a Nissan Rogue S; the most common trims on the market are the SEL ($22,846, 57.1% of Hyundai Tucson listings) and the SV ($21,575, 66.8% of Nissan Rogue listings); at the top of the market, the SEL CONVENIENCE ($29,789) faces the PLATINUM ($29,128). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/hyundai/tucson/vs/nissan/rogue.
Dig deeper
Hyundai Tucson — live listings & specs Nissan Rogue — live listings & specs Hyundai Tucson prices by year Nissan Rogue prices by year Hyundai Tucson MPG by year Nissan Rogue MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.