Kia Soul vs Nissan Rogue: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (September 2026), the Kia Soul typically lists for $17,449 against $22,655 for the Nissan Rogue (same model years — 2023–2025 — national medians from live listings). The Nissan Rogue takes fuel economy (29 MPG combined vs 27 MPG); the Kia Soul leads on NCAP safety (4.4★ vs 4.3★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the GT LINE at $19,298 vs the S at $19,998; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Kia Soul GT LINE ($19,298) faces the Nissan Rogue S ($19,998); the most common trims on the market are the GT LINE (53.7% of Kia Soul listings) and the SV (65.2% of Nissan Rogue listings); at the top of the market, the EX ($20,850) faces the PLATINUM ($28,998). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Kia Soul | Nissan Rogue | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| GT LINEMost popularCheapest | $19,298 | 53.7% | SCheapest | $19,998 | 17.1% |
| EXPriciest | $20,850 | 46.3% | SVMost popular | $21,999 | 65.2% |
| — | SL | $26,327 | 12.4% | ||
| — | PLATINUMPriciest | $28,998 | 5.2% | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Kia Soul prices · Nissan Rogue prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Kia Soul typical | Nissan Rogue typical | Difference | Kia Soul MPG | Nissan Rogue MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,449 | $22,327 | Nissan Rogue +$4,878 | 30–31 MPG | 29–33 MPG |
| 2024 | $17,866 | $20,341 | Nissan Rogue +$2,475 | 30–31 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2023 | $17,499 | $22,655 | Nissan Rogue +$5,156 | 30–31 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2022 | $15,009 | $19,888 | Nissan Rogue +$4,879 | 29–31 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2021 | $13,998 | $19,042 | Nissan Rogue +$5,044 | 27–31 MPG | 28–33 MPG |
| 2020 | $12,995 | $15,995 | Nissan Rogue +$3,000 | 27–31 MPG · 114 MPGe | 27–29 MPG |
| 2019 | $10,994 | $14,622 | Nissan Rogue +$3,628 | 27–28 MPG · 108 MPGe | 27–34 MPG |
| 2018 | $10,000 | $12,800 | Nissan Rogue +$2,800 | 27–28 MPG · 108 MPGe | 27–34 MPG |
| 2017 | $8,995 | $11,995 | Nissan Rogue +$3,000 | 27–28 MPG · 105 MPGe | 27–34 MPG |
| 2016 | $8,598 | $10,376 | Nissan Rogue +$1,778 | 26–27 MPG · 105 MPGe | 27–28 MPG |
| 2015 | $7,995 | $8,995 | Nissan Rogue +$1,000 | 26 MPG · 105 MPGe | 27–28 MPG |
| 2014 | $6,999 | $8,500 | Nissan Rogue +$1,501 | 26 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2013 | $6,469 | $6,785 | Nissan Rogue +$316 | 25–28 MPG | 24–25 MPG |
| 2012 | $5,900 | $6,113 | Nissan Rogue +$213 | 25–28 MPG | 23–25 MPG |
| 2011 | $5,995 | $5,950 | Kia Soul +$45 | 26–28 MPG | 24 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,499 | $5,361 | Kia Soul +$138 | 26–28 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (September 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Kia Soul or Nissan Rogue?
Comparing the same model years (2023–2025), the Kia Soul is cheaper: it typically lists for $17,449 versus $22,655 for the Nissan Rogue (national medians, September 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Kia Soul or Nissan Rogue?
The Nissan Rogue: its typical rated version returns 29 MPG combined versus 27 MPG for the Kia Soul (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Kia Soul or Nissan Rogue?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Kia Soul averages 4.4 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.3 for the Nissan Rogue. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Kia Soul or Nissan Rogue?
NHTSA lists an average of 2.1 recalls per model year for the Kia Soul and 4.4 for the Nissan Rogue — an edge for the Kia Soul. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Kia Soul GT LINE typically lists for $19,298 vs $19,998 for a Nissan Rogue S; the most common trims on the market are the GT LINE ($19,298, 53.7% of Kia Soul listings) and the SV ($21,999, 65.2% of Nissan Rogue listings); at the top of the market, the EX ($20,850) faces the PLATINUM ($28,998). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/kia/soul/vs/nissan/rogue.
Dig deeper
Kia Soul — live listings & specs Nissan Rogue — live listings & specs Kia Soul prices by year Nissan Rogue prices by year Kia Soul MPG by year Nissan Rogue MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.