Kia Sportage vs Nissan Rogue: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Kia Sportage typically lists for $26,500 against $20,998 for the Nissan Rogue (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Nissan Rogue takes fuel economy (29 MPG combined vs 23 MPG); the Kia Sportage leads on NCAP safety (5.0★ vs 4.3★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LX at $22,900 vs the S at $19,805; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Kia Sportage LX ($22,900) faces the Nissan Rogue S ($19,805); the most common trims on the market are the LX (33.7% of Kia Sportage listings) and the SV (66.8% of Nissan Rogue listings); at the top of the market, the SX-PRESTIGE OR SX-P ($27,185) faces the PLATINUM ($29,128). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Kia Sportage | Nissan Rogue | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LXMost popularCheapest | $22,900 | 33.7% | SCheapest | $19,805 | 15.6% |
| EX | $25,327 | 26.4% | SVMost popular | $21,575 | 66.8% |
| SX | $26,255 | 4.0% | SL | $25,596 | 11.8% |
| X-LINE | $26,473 | 23.3% | PLATINUMPriciest | $29,128 | 5.8% |
| SX-PRESTIGE OR SX-PPriciest | $27,185 | 8.3% | — | ||
| SX-P | $27,429 | 1.1% | — | ||
| X-LINE PRESTIGE | $31,759 | 1.6% | — | ||
| SX-PRESTIGE (SX-P) | $31,797 | 1.6% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Kia Sportage prices · Nissan Rogue prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Kia Sportage typical | Nissan Rogue typical | Difference | Kia Sportage MPG | Nissan Rogue MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $23,604 | $25,892 | Nissan Rogue +$2,288 | 24–28 MPG | 29–32 MPG |
| 2025 | $27,555 | $20,998 | Kia Sportage +$6,557 | 25–28 MPG | 29–33 MPG |
| 2024 | $26,500 | $19,998 | Kia Sportage +$6,502 | 25–28 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2023 | $23,865 | $21,988 | Kia Sportage +$1,877 | 25–28 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2022 | $17,603 | $19,129 | Nissan Rogue +$1,526 | 21–26 MPG | 31–33 MPG |
| 2021 | $16,000 | $18,591 | Nissan Rogue +$2,591 | 21–26 MPG | 28–33 MPG |
| 2020 | $14,995 | $15,495 | Nissan Rogue +$500 | 21–26 MPG | 27–29 MPG |
| 2019 | $13,359 | $14,299 | Nissan Rogue +$940 | 21–25 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2018 | $11,995 | $12,500 | Nissan Rogue +$505 | 21–26 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2017 | $10,999 | $11,900 | Nissan Rogue +$901 | 21–26 MPG | 27–34 MPG |
| 2016 | $9,947 | $10,194 | Nissan Rogue +$247 | 21–23 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2015 | $8,995 | $8,995 | even | 21–23 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2014 | $7,995 | $8,846 | Nissan Rogue +$851 | 21–23 MPG | 27–28 MPG |
| 2013 | $7,800 | $6,499 | Kia Sportage +$1,301 | 21–25 MPG | 24–25 MPG |
| 2012 | $7,990 | $6,237 | Kia Sportage +$1,753 | 21–25 MPG | 23–25 MPG |
| 2011 | $6,995 | $5,500 | Kia Sportage +$1,495 | 22–25 MPG | 24 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,744 | $5,347 | Kia Sportage +$397 | 20–22 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
| 2009 | $5,188 | $5,910 | Nissan Rogue +$722 | 20–22 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
| 2008 | $5,144 | $4,700 | Kia Sportage +$444 | 19–22 MPG | 23–24 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Kia Sportage or Nissan Rogue?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Nissan Rogue is cheaper: it typically lists for $20,998 versus $26,500 for the Kia Sportage (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Kia Sportage or Nissan Rogue?
The Nissan Rogue: its typical rated version returns 29 MPG combined versus 23 MPG for the Kia Sportage (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Kia Sportage or Nissan Rogue?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Kia Sportage averages 5.0 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.3 for the Nissan Rogue. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Kia Sportage or Nissan Rogue?
NHTSA lists an average of 2.8 recalls per model year for the Kia Sportage and 4.4 for the Nissan Rogue — an edge for the Kia Sportage. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Kia Sportage LX typically lists for $22,900 vs $19,805 for a Nissan Rogue S; the most common trims on the market are the LX ($22,900, 33.7% of Kia Sportage listings) and the SV ($21,575, 66.8% of Nissan Rogue listings); at the top of the market, the SX-PRESTIGE OR SX-P ($27,185) faces the PLATINUM ($29,128). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/kia/sportage/vs/nissan/rogue.
Dig deeper
Kia Sportage — live listings & specs Nissan Rogue — live listings & specs Kia Sportage prices by year Nissan Rogue prices by year Kia Sportage MPG by year Nissan Rogue MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.