Nissan Rogue vs Toyota Highlander: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Nissan Rogue typically lists for $20,998 against $43,000 for the Toyota Highlander (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Nissan Rogue takes fuel economy (29 MPG combined vs 23 MPG); the Toyota Highlander leads on NCAP safety (4.8★ vs 4.3★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the S at $19,805 vs the LE at $33,369; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Nissan Rogue S ($19,805) faces the Toyota Highlander LE ($33,369); the most common trims on the market are the SV (66.8% of Nissan Rogue listings) and the XLE (65.8% of Toyota Highlander listings); at the top of the market, the PLATINUM ($29,128) faces the PLATINUM ($51,089). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Nissan Rogue | Toyota Highlander | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| SCheapest | $19,805 | 15.6% | LECheapest | $33,369 | 4.5% |
| SVMost popular | $21,575 | 66.8% | XLEMost popular | $39,495 | 65.8% |
| SL | $25,596 | 11.8% | HV SPECIAL EDITION | $40,672 | 2.4% |
| PLATINUMPriciest | $29,128 | 5.8% | LIMITED | $44,351 | 13.2% |
| — | PLATINUMPriciest | $51,089 | 14.1% | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Nissan Rogue prices · Toyota Highlander prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Nissan Rogue typical | Toyota Highlander typical | Difference | Nissan Rogue MPG | Toyota Highlander MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $25,892 | $49,500 | Toyota Highlander +$23,608 | 29–32 MPG | 24–35 MPG |
| 2025 | $20,998 | $43,000 | Toyota Highlander +$22,002 | 29–33 MPG | 24–35 MPG |
| 2024 | $19,998 | $39,192 | Toyota Highlander +$19,194 | 31–33 MPG | 24–36 MPG |
| 2023 | $21,988 | $35,927 | Toyota Highlander +$13,939 | 31–33 MPG | 24–36 MPG |
| 2022 | $19,129 | $32,526 | Toyota Highlander +$13,397 | 31–33 MPG | 23–36 MPG |
| 2021 | $18,591 | $30,232 | Toyota Highlander +$11,641 | 28–33 MPG | 23–36 MPG |
| 2020 | $15,495 | $28,255 | Toyota Highlander +$12,760 | 27–29 MPG | 23–36 MPG |
| 2019 | $14,299 | $23,995 | Toyota Highlander +$9,696 | 27–34 MPG | 22–29 MPG |
| 2018 | $12,500 | $21,999 | Toyota Highlander +$9,499 | 27–34 MPG | 22–29 MPG |
| 2017 | $11,900 | $20,478 | Toyota Highlander +$8,578 | 27–34 MPG | 22–29 MPG |
| 2016 | $10,194 | $18,247 | Toyota Highlander +$8,053 | 27–28 MPG | 20–28 MPG |
| 2015 | $8,995 | $16,888 | Toyota Highlander +$7,893 | 27–28 MPG | 20–28 MPG |
| 2014 | $8,846 | $15,976 | Toyota Highlander +$7,130 | 27–28 MPG | 20–28 MPG |
| 2013 | $6,499 | $12,851 | Toyota Highlander +$6,352 | 24–25 MPG | 19–28 MPG |
| 2012 | $6,237 | $11,995 | Toyota Highlander +$5,758 | 23–25 MPG | 19–28 MPG |
| 2011 | $5,500 | $10,990 | Toyota Highlander +$5,490 | 24 MPG | 19–28 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,347 | $9,635 | Toyota Highlander +$4,288 | 23–24 MPG | 19–26 MPG |
| 2009 | $5,910 | $8,898 | Toyota Highlander +$2,988 | 23–24 MPG | 19–26 MPG |
| 2008 | $4,700 | $8,410 | Toyota Highlander +$3,710 | 23–24 MPG | 19–26 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Nissan Rogue or Toyota Highlander?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Nissan Rogue is cheaper: it typically lists for $20,998 versus $43,000 for the Toyota Highlander (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Nissan Rogue or Toyota Highlander?
The Nissan Rogue: its typical rated version returns 29 MPG combined versus 23 MPG for the Toyota Highlander (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Nissan Rogue or Toyota Highlander?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Toyota Highlander averages 4.8 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.3 for the Nissan Rogue. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Nissan Rogue or Toyota Highlander?
NHTSA lists an average of 4.4 recalls per model year for the Nissan Rogue and 4.8 for the Toyota Highlander — an edge for the Nissan Rogue. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Nissan Rogue S typically lists for $19,805 vs $33,369 for a Toyota Highlander LE; the most common trims on the market are the SV ($21,575, 66.8% of Nissan Rogue listings) and the XLE ($39,495, 65.8% of Toyota Highlander listings); at the top of the market, the PLATINUM ($29,128) faces the PLATINUM ($51,089). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/nissan/rogue/vs/toyota/highlander.
Dig deeper
Nissan Rogue — live listings & specs Toyota Highlander — live listings & specs Nissan Rogue prices by year Toyota Highlander prices by year Nissan Rogue MPG by year Toyota Highlander MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.