Land Rover Rover MPG by Year & Engine (EPA)
EPA fuel-economy ratings for every rated Land Rover Rover model year from 1987 to 2027 — each engine and transmission with its official city, highway and combined figures. Over these years the Rover has been offered with 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl, 2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl, 4.2L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl engines; the most efficient version is the 2019 (up to 28 MPG combined). Data: U.S. Department of Energy & EPA, fueleconomy.gov; prices are live medians from VehiSales listings.
Land Rover Rover fuel economy by year
| Year | Combined | Engines | Median used price | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 18–22 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2026 | 18–23 MPG | 2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2025 | 18–23 MPG | 2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2024 | 18–23 MPG | 2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2023 | 18–23 MPG | 2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2022 | 15–23 MPG | 2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2021 | 15–24 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2020 | 15–24 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2019 | 15–28 MPG | 2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2018 | 15–28 MPG | 2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2017 | 16–24 MPG | 2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2016 | 16–24 MPG | 2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2015 | 16–24 MPG | 2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2014 | 15–24 MPG | 2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2013 | 14–22 MPG | 2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2012 | 14–22 MPG | 2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2011 | 14–15 MPG | 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2010 | 14–15 MPG | 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2009 | 14–15 MPG | 4.4L 8-cyl, 4.2L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2008 | 14–15 MPG | 4.4L 8-cyl, 4.2L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2007 | 14–15 MPG | 4.4L 8-cyl, 4.2L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2006 | 14 MPG | 4.4L 8-cyl, 4.2L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2005 | 12 MPG | 4.4L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2004 | 12 MPG | 4.4L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2003 | 13 MPG | 4.4L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2002 | 12 MPG | 4.6L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2001 | 12–13 MPG | 4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2000 | 12–13 MPG | 4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1999 | 13 MPG | 4.6L 8-cyl, 4.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1998 | 13 MPG | 4.6L 8-cyl, 4.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1997 | 12–13 MPG | 4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1996 | 12–13 MPG | 4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1995 | 12–13 MPG | 3.9L 8-cyl, 4.3L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1994 | 12–13 MPG | 4.3L 8-cyl, 3.9L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1993 | 12 MPG | 3.9L 8-cyl, 4.3L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1992 | 13 MPG | 3.9L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1991 | 13 MPG | 3.9L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1990 | 13 MPG | 3.9L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1989 | 12 MPG | 3.9L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1988 | 13 MPG | 3.5L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1987 | 13 MPG | 3.5L 8-cyl | — | — |
2027 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2027 Rover was EPA-rated in 9 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 18 to 22 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Sport P360 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 20 | 25 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover P400 LWB MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover SV MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SV LWB MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport SVR MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
2026 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2026 Rover was EPA-rated in 14 versions (2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 18 to 23 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Velar | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 22 | 26 | 23 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport P360 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 20 | 25 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar P340 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 26 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover Evoque | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 20 | 27 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 20 | 25 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover P400 LWB MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 25 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover SV MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SV LWB MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport SVR MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
2025 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2025 Rover was EPA-rated in 16 versions (2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 18 to 23 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Velar | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 22 | 26 | 23 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar P340 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 26 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 20 | 25 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport P360 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 20 | 25 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover Evoque | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 20 | 27 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 25 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport P460 PHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 21 | 22 | 21 MPG · 39 MPGe on electricity · 420 mi range |
| Range Rover P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover P550 PHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 21 | 22 | 21 MPG · 39 MPGe on electricity · 420 mi range |
| Range Rover P400 LWB MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SV MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SV LWB MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport SVR MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
2024 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2024 Rover was EPA-rated in 16 versions (2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 18 to 23 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Velar | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 22 | 26 | 23 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar P340 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 26 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover Evoque | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 20 | 27 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 25 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 25 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport P360 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 24 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover P400 LWB MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 24 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover P360 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 24 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover P360 LWB MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 24 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover SV MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport SVR MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SV LWB MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
2023 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2023 Rover was EPA-rated in 16 versions (2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 18 to 23 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Velar | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 20 | 26 | 23 MPG |
| Range Rover Evoque MHEV | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 21 | 26 | 23 MPG |
| Range Rover Evoque | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 20 | 27 | 22 MPG |
| New Range Rover Sport P360 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 26 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar P340 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 20 | 26 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 25 | 21 MPG |
| New Range Rover Sport P440 PHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG · 37 MPGe on electricity · 450 mi range |
| New Range Rover Sport P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 26 | 21 MPG |
| New Range Rover P400 LWB MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 26 | 21 MPG |
| New Range Rover P360 LWB MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 26 | 21 MPG |
| New Range Rover P440 PHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG · 37 MPGe on electricity · 450 mi range |
| New Range Rover P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 26 | 21 MPG |
| New Range Rover P360 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 26 | 21 MPG |
| New Range Rover LWB | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| New Range Rover Sport | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| New Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
2022 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2022 Rover was EPA-rated in 22 versions (2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 15 to 23 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Evoque MHEV | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 21 | 26 | 23 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 20 | 26 | 23 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar P340 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 20 | 26 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover Evoque | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 20 | 27 | 22 MPG |
| New Range Rover P400 LWB MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 26 | 21 MPG |
| New Range Rover P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 26 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport P360 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| New Range Rover P360 LWB MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 26 | 21 MPG |
| New Range Rover P360 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 26 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 25 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 23 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover P360 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 23 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 22 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport PHEV | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 21 | 19 MPG · 25 MPGe on electricity · 480 mi range |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| New Range Rover LWB | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| New Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport SVR | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 15 | 20 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 13 | 19 | 15 MPG |
2021 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2021 Rover was EPA-rated in 16 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 15 to 24 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Sport | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 20 | 26 | 23 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar P340 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 20 | 26 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 25 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 23 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 22 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover PHEV | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 21 | 19 MPG · 25 MPGe on electricity · 480 mi range |
| Range Rover Sport PHEV | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 21 | 19 MPG · 25 MPGe on electricity · 480 mi range |
| Range Rover LWB | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 15 | 20 | 17 MPG |
| Range Rover SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport SVR | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 15 | 20 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 13 | 19 | 15 MPG |
2020 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2020 Rover was EPA-rated in 17 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 15 to 24 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 21 | 27 | 23 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar P300 | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 20 | 26 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar P380 | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 24 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 24 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover PHEV | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 21 | 19 MPG · 25 MPGe on electricity · 480 mi range |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 22 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport PHEV | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 21 | 19 MPG · 25 MPGe on electricity · 480 mi range |
| Range Rover LWB | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 15 | 20 | 17 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport SVR | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 15 | 20 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 13 | 19 | 15 MPG |
2019 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2019 Rover was EPA-rated in 20 versions (2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 15 to 28 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Velar | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 26 | 30 | 28 MPG |
| Range Rover Evoque 237HP | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 22 | 29 | 25 MPG |
| Range Rover Evoque 286HP | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 21 | 29 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover Evoque Cabriolet | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 21 | 29 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover SVA | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 21 | 27 | 23 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 25 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 24 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover SVA | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport PHEV | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 21 | 19 MPG · 25 MPGe on electricity · 480 mi range |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 22 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover PHEV | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 21 | 19 MPG · 25 MPGe on electricity · 480 mi range |
| Range Rover LWB | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport SVR | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 15 | 20 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover SV Coupe | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 13 | 19 | 15 MPG |
2018 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2018 Rover was EPA-rated in 16 versions (2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 15 to 28 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Velar | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 26 | 30 | 28 MPG |
| Range Rover Evoque | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 22 | 29 | 25 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover Evoque Convertible | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 21 | 29 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover Evoque (286 Hp) | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 21 | 29 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 21 | 27 | 23 MPG |
| Range Rover Velar | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 24 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 22 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport SVR | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 15 | 20 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 13 | 19 | 15 MPG |
2017 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2017 Rover was EPA-rated in 9 versions (2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 16 to 24 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Evoque | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 21 | 29 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover Evoque Convertible | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 20 | 28 | 23 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
2016 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2016 Rover was EPA-rated in 10 versions (2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 16 to 24 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Evoque | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 21 | 29 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover TDV6 | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport TDV6 | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover Evoque Convertible | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 20 | 28 | 23 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
2015 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2015 Rover was EPA-rated in 8 versions (2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 16 to 24 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Evoque | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 21 | 29 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 22 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover L FFV | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover FFV | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport FFV | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
2014 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2014 Rover was EPA-rated in 11 versions (2.0L 4-cyl, 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 15 to 24 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Evoque | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S9) | Premium | 21 | 29 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport FFV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover L FFV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover FFV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover L FFV | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover FFV | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport FFV | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 13 | 19 | 15 MPG |
2013 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2013 Rover was EPA-rated in 5 versions (2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 14 to 22 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Evoque | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 20 | 27 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 20 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 13 | 18 | 15 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 13 | 19 | 15 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 17 | 14 MPG |
2012 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2012 Rover was EPA-rated in 5 versions (2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 14 to 22 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Evoque | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic 6-spd | Premium | 18 | 27 | 22 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 19 | 15 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 13 | 18 | 15 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 17 | 14 MPG |
2011 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2011 Rover was EPA-rated in 4 versions (5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 14 to 15 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 13 | 18 | 15 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 19 | 15 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 17 | 14 MPG |
2010 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2010 Rover was EPA-rated in 3 versions (5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 14 to 15 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 13 | 18 | 15 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 17 | 14 MPG |
2009 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2009 Rover was EPA-rated in 4 versions (4.4L 8-cyl, 4.2L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 14 to 15 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Sport | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 18 | 15 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 4.2L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.2L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
2008 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2008 Rover was EPA-rated in 4 versions (4.4L 8-cyl, 4.2L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 14 to 15 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Sport | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 18 | 15 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 4.2L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.2L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
2007 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2007 Rover was EPA-rated in 4 versions (4.4L 8-cyl, 4.2L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 14 to 15 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Sport | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 18 | 15 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 4.2L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.2L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
2006 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2006 Rover was EPA-rated in 4 versions (4.4L 8-cyl, 4.2L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 14 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Sport | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.2L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 17 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover Sport | 4.2L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 17 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 13 | 17 | 14 MPG |
2005 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2005 Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 12 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S5) | Premium | 11 | 15 | 12 MPG |
2004 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2004 Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 12 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic 5-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 12 MPG |
2003 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2003 Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic 5-spd | Premium | 11 | 16 | 13 MPG |
2002 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2002 Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (4.6L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 12 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.6L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 14 | 12 MPG |
2001 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2001 Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 12 to 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.0L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 12 | 16 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.6L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 14 | 12 MPG |
2000 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 2000 Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 12 to 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.0L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 12 | 16 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.6L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 14 | 12 MPG |
1999 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 1999 Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.6L 8-cyl, 4.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.6L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.0L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 12 | 15 | 13 MPG |
1998 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 1998 Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.6L 8-cyl, 4.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.6L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.0L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
1997 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 1997 Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 12 to 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.0L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 16 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.6L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 12 MPG |
1996 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 1996 Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 12 to 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover 4.0 | 4.0L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 16 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover 4.6 | 4.6L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 12 MPG |
1995 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 1995 Rover was EPA-rated in 3 versions (3.9L 8-cyl, 4.3L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 12 to 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover County Classic | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 17 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover County LWB | 4.3L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 12 MPG |
1994 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 1994 Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.3L 8-cyl, 3.9L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 12 to 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover County LWB | 4.3L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover County | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 14 | 12 MPG |
1993 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 1993 Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (3.9L 8-cyl, 4.3L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 12 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover County | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 14 | 12 MPG |
| Range Rover County LWB | 4.3L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 14 | 12 MPG |
1992 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 1992 Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (3.9L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
1991 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 1991 Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (3.9L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
1990 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 1990 Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (3.9L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
1989 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 1989 Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (3.9L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 12 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 14 | 12 MPG |
1988 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 1988 Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (3.5L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.5L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 13 | 13 | 13 MPG |
1987 Land Rover Rover: engines & MPG
The 1987 Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (3.5L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.5L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Regular | 12 | 14 | 13 MPG |
Frequently asked questions
What MPG does a Land Rover Rover get?
Depending on year and engine, EPA combined ratings for the Rover range from 12 to 28 MPG. The most efficient rated version is the 2019 model year.
What engines does the 2027 Land Rover Rover have?
The 2027 Rover was EPA-rated with 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl engines — see the 2027 table above for each version's exact city/highway figures.
Does the Land Rover Rover require premium gas?
Some versions do: EPA lists premium gasoline and diesel and regular gasoline depending on year and engine — check your year's table above.
Is there a hybrid or electric Rover?
Yes — the ratings above include hybrid versions; look for them in the per-year tables.
https://vehisales.com/research/fuel-economy/land-rover/rover.
Fuel economy of other models
Land Rover Range Rover Sport MPG by year
See also: Land Rover Rover hub — live listings, prices & reliability · Most fuel-efficient cars by segment · Model price trends. Media inquiries: [email protected].