Chevrolet Tahoe vs Toyota 4Runner: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Tahoe typically lists for $61,597 against $46,268 for the Toyota 4Runner (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Toyota 4Runner takes fuel economy (18 MPG combined vs 17 MPG); the Chevrolet Tahoe leads on NCAP safety (4.1★ vs 4.0★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LT at $47,205 vs the SR5 PREM at $42,171; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Tahoe LT ($47,205) faces the Toyota 4Runner SR5 PREM ($42,171); the most common trims on the market are the LT (25.0% of Chevrolet Tahoe listings) and the SR5 (50.5% of Toyota 4Runner listings); at the top of the market, the HIGH COUNTRY ($66,900) faces the TRD OFF-ROAD PREMIUM ($60,859). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Tahoe | Toyota 4Runner | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| FL | $38,499 | 0.4% | TRD SPORT | $39,798 | 1.9% |
| LTMost popularCheapest | $47,205 | 25.0% | TRD OFFROAD | $41,788 | 2.4% |
| LS | $48,122 | 6.8% | SR5 PREMCheapest | $42,171 | 11.0% |
| PREMIER | $57,993 | 17.3% | SR5Most popular | $44,900 | 50.5% |
| Z71 | $58,891 | 17.6% | LIMITED | $47,165 | 9.8% |
| RST | $59,018 | 16.2% | TRD OFFROAD PREM | $47,460 | 11.8% |
| PPV | $61,298 | 0.4% | TRD PRO | $55,894 | 6.2% |
| HIGH COUNTRYPriciest | $66,900 | 16.2% | TRD OFF-ROAD PREMIUMPriciest | $60,859 | 6.4% |
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Tahoe prices · Toyota 4Runner prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Tahoe typical | Toyota 4Runner typical | Difference | Chevrolet Tahoe MPG | Toyota 4Runner MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $75,089 | $53,216 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$21,873 | 16–24 MPG | 21–23 MPG |
| 2025 | $61,597 | $43,587 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$18,010 | 16–24 MPG | 21–23 MPG |
| 2024 | $53,154 | $46,268 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$6,886 | 16–24 MPG | 17 MPG |
| 2023 | $50,719 | $43,943 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$6,776 | 16–24 MPG | 17 MPG |
| 2022 | $44,280 | $39,140 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$5,140 | 16–24 MPG | 17 MPG |
| 2021 | $39,280 | $36,989 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$2,291 | 16–24 MPG | 17 MPG |
| 2020 | $25,999 | $35,205 | Toyota 4Runner +$9,206 | 17–18 MPG | 17 MPG |
| 2019 | $23,962 | $32,000 | Toyota 4Runner +$8,038 | 17–18 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2018 | $22,000 | $29,198 | Toyota 4Runner +$7,198 | 17–19 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2017 | $19,964 | $27,588 | Toyota 4Runner +$7,624 | 18–19 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2016 | $17,995 | $23,999 | Toyota 4Runner +$6,004 | 18–19 MPG | 18–19 MPG |
| 2015 | $15,997 | $21,780 | Toyota 4Runner +$5,783 | 18 MPG | 18–19 MPG |
| 2014 | $12,900 | $19,996 | Toyota 4Runner +$7,096 | 17 MPG | 18–19 MPG |
| 2013 | $11,923 | $17,110 | Toyota 4Runner +$5,187 | 17–21 MPG | 18–19 MPG |
| 2012 | $10,514 | $16,990 | Toyota 4Runner +$6,476 | 17–21 MPG | 19 MPG |
| 2011 | $9,445 | $15,990 | Toyota 4Runner +$6,545 | 17–21 MPG | 19 MPG |
| 2010 | $9,075 | $15,995 | Toyota 4Runner +$6,920 | 17–22 MPG | 19–20 MPG |
| 2008 | $7,999 | $11,046 | Toyota 4Runner +$3,047 | 14–21 MPG | 15–18 MPG |
| 2007 | $7,500 | $11,050 | Toyota 4Runner +$3,550 | 16–17 MPG | 16–18 MPG |
| 2005 | $5,525 | $9,990 | Toyota 4Runner +$4,465 | 14–16 MPG | 16–18 MPG |
| 2004 | $6,495 | $8,900 | Toyota 4Runner +$2,405 | 14–15 MPG | 15–18 MPG |
| 2003 | $5,988 | $8,785 | Toyota 4Runner +$2,797 | 13–15 MPG | 15–18 MPG |
| 2002 | $6,587 | $11,960 | Toyota 4Runner +$5,373 | 14–15 MPG | 16 MPG |
| 2001 | $6,988 | $9,999 | Toyota 4Runner +$3,011 | 14–15 MPG | 16–17 MPG |
| 2000 | $5,848 | $11,500 | Toyota 4Runner +$5,652 | 13–15 MPG | 16–19 MPG |
| 1999 | $12,499 | $9,997 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$2,502 | 13–15 MPG | 16–19 MPG |
| 1997 | $14,893 | $8,322 | Chevrolet Tahoe +$6,571 | 14–15 MPG | 16–19 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Tahoe or Toyota 4Runner?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Toyota 4Runner is cheaper: it typically lists for $46,268 versus $61,597 for the Chevrolet Tahoe (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Chevrolet Tahoe or Toyota 4Runner?
The Toyota 4Runner: its typical rated version returns 18 MPG combined versus 17 MPG for the Chevrolet Tahoe (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Chevrolet Tahoe or Toyota 4Runner?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Chevrolet Tahoe averages 4.1 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.0 for the Toyota 4Runner. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Tahoe or Toyota 4Runner?
NHTSA lists an average of 5.2 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Tahoe and 4.2 for the Toyota 4Runner — an edge for the Toyota 4Runner. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Tahoe LT typically lists for $47,205 vs $42,171 for a Toyota 4Runner SR5 PREM; the most common trims on the market are the LT ($47,205, 25.0% of Chevrolet Tahoe listings) and the SR5 ($44,900, 50.5% of Toyota 4Runner listings); at the top of the market, the HIGH COUNTRY ($66,900) faces the TRD OFF-ROAD PREMIUM ($60,859). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/tahoe/vs/toyota/4runner.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Tahoe — live listings & specs Toyota 4Runner — live listings & specs Chevrolet Tahoe prices by year Toyota 4Runner prices by year Chevrolet Tahoe MPG by year Toyota 4Runner MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.