Chevrolet Traverse vs Jeep Wrangler: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Traverse typically lists for $41,159 against $34,286 for the Jeep Wrangler (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Chevrolet Traverse takes fuel economy (20 MPG combined vs 18 MPG). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LS at $25,995 vs the 4XE at $26,730; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Traverse LS ($25,995) faces the Jeep Wrangler 4XE ($26,730); the most common trims on the market are the LT (61.6% of Chevrolet Traverse listings) and the SPORT (20.2% of Jeep Wrangler listings); at the top of the market, the HIGH COUNTRY ($49,529) faces the RUBICON ($37,982). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Traverse | Jeep Wrangler | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LSCheapest | $25,995 | 4.3% | 4XECheapest | $26,730 | 11.7% |
| LT FL | $26,391 | 0.4% | SAHARA 4XE | $28,991 | 16.4% |
| PREMIER | $33,920 | 4.1% | RUBICON 4XE | $29,595 | 8.6% |
| LTMost popular | $34,998 | 61.6% | SPORTMost popular | $31,999 | 20.2% |
| LT Z71 | $41,014 | 2.3% | SPORT S 4-DOOR | $32,987 | 4.9% |
| RS | $44,995 | 14.3% | SAHARA | $36,295 | 14.8% |
| Z71 | $46,399 | 7.8% | RUBICONPriciest | $37,982 | 18.6% |
| HIGH COUNTRYPriciest | $49,529 | 5.2% | RUBICON 392 | $65,037 | 1.7% |
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Traverse prices · Jeep Wrangler prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Traverse typical | Jeep Wrangler typical | Difference | Chevrolet Traverse MPG | Jeep Wrangler MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $41,159 | $42,584 | Jeep Wrangler +$1,425 | 21–22 MPG | 14–21 MPG |
| 2025 | $38,988 | $34,286 | Chevrolet Traverse +$4,702 | 21–23 MPG | 14–21 MPG |
| 2024 | $37,732 | $29,495 | Chevrolet Traverse +$8,237 | 20–23 MPG | 14–21 MPG |
| 2023 | $29,556 | $28,995 | Chevrolet Traverse +$561 | 20–21 MPG | 14–25 MPG |
| 2022 | $23,993 | $28,558 | Jeep Wrangler +$4,565 | 20–21 MPG | 14–25 MPG |
| 2021 | $21,241 | $26,720 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,479 | 20–21 MPG | 14–25 MPG |
| 2020 | $18,999 | $24,950 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,951 | 20–21 MPG | 20–23 MPG |
| 2019 | $17,046 | $23,528 | Jeep Wrangler +$6,482 | 20–22 MPG | 20–24 MPG |
| 2018 | $14,995 | $21,840 | Jeep Wrangler +$6,845 | 20–22 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2017 | $9,995 | $18,920 | Jeep Wrangler +$8,925 | 17–18 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2016 | $8,995 | $17,135 | Jeep Wrangler +$8,140 | 17–18 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2015 | $7,995 | $16,187 | Jeep Wrangler +$8,192 | 19 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2014 | $7,379 | $15,170 | Jeep Wrangler +$7,791 | 19 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2013 | $6,500 | $14,500 | Jeep Wrangler +$8,000 | 19 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2012 | $6,170 | $13,564 | Jeep Wrangler +$7,394 | 19 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2011 | $5,792 | $12,900 | Jeep Wrangler +$7,108 | 19 MPG | 17 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,495 | $11,800 | Jeep Wrangler +$6,305 | 19 MPG | 17 MPG |
| 2009 | $5,990 | $10,999 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,009 | 19 MPG | 16–17 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Traverse or Jeep Wrangler?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Jeep Wrangler is cheaper: it typically lists for $34,286 versus $41,159 for the Chevrolet Traverse (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Chevrolet Traverse or Jeep Wrangler?
The Chevrolet Traverse: its typical rated version returns 20 MPG combined versus 18 MPG for the Jeep Wrangler (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Traverse or Jeep Wrangler?
NHTSA lists an average of 3.7 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Traverse and 7.3 for the Jeep Wrangler — an edge for the Chevrolet Traverse. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Traverse LS typically lists for $25,995 vs $26,730 for a Jeep Wrangler 4XE; the most common trims on the market are the LT ($34,998, 61.6% of Chevrolet Traverse listings) and the SPORT ($31,999, 20.2% of Jeep Wrangler listings); at the top of the market, the HIGH COUNTRY ($49,529) faces the RUBICON ($37,982). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/traverse/vs/jeep/wrangler.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Traverse — live listings & specs Jeep Wrangler — live listings & specs Chevrolet Traverse prices by year Jeep Wrangler prices by year Chevrolet Traverse MPG by year Jeep Wrangler MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.