Ford F-250 vs GMC Sierra: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Ford F-250 typically lists for $63,767 against $46,678 for the GMC Sierra (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). the GMC Sierra leads on NCAP safety (4.8★ vs 4.4★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the XLT at $53,985 vs the ELEVATION-L at $41,585; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Ford F-250 XLT ($53,985) faces the GMC Sierra ELEVATION-L ($41,585); the most common trims on the market are the LARIAT (49.1% of Ford F-250 listings) and the SLT (26.8% of GMC Sierra listings); at the top of the market, the PLATINUM ($90,129) faces the DENALI ULTIMATE ($63,264). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Ford F-250 | GMC Sierra | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| XL SUPERCAB LB | $35,900 | 0.6% | ELEVATION-LCheapest | $41,585 | 6.4% |
| XL LB | $40,289 | 0.6% | SLE | $41,883 | 4.2% |
| XL CREW CAB LB | $42,890 | 1.2% | SLTMost popular | $43,979 | 26.8% |
| XLTCheapest | $53,985 | 24.1% | ELEVATION | $46,000 | 15.6% |
| XL | $55,015 | 20.4% | AT4 | $53,950 | 14.3% |
| LARIATMost popular | $68,864 | 49.1% | DENALI | $55,644 | 15.5% |
| PLATINUMPriciest | $90,129 | 4.0% | AT4X | $61,920 | 3.7% |
| — | DENALI ULTIMATEPriciest | $63,264 | 6.3% | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Ford F-250 prices · GMC Sierra prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Ford F-250 typical | GMC Sierra typical | Difference | Ford F-250 MPG | GMC Sierra MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $69,984 | $56,550 | Ford F-250 +$13,434 | — | — |
| 2025 | $58,320 | $46,678 | Ford F-250 +$11,642 | — | — |
| 2024 | $63,767 | $46,621 | Ford F-250 +$17,146 | — | — |
| 2023 | $56,385 | $44,615 | Ford F-250 +$11,770 | — | — |
| 2022 | $49,495 | $40,992 | Ford F-250 +$8,503 | — | — |
| 2021 | $46,994 | $35,950 | Ford F-250 +$11,044 | — | — |
| 2020 | $41,247 | $34,998 | Ford F-250 +$6,249 | — | — |
| 2019 | $36,399 | $30,990 | Ford F-250 +$5,409 | — | — |
| 2018 | $34,797 | $27,846 | Ford F-250 +$6,951 | — | — |
| 2017 | $32,980 | $23,900 | Ford F-250 +$9,080 | — | — |
| 2016 | $25,844 | $23,000 | Ford F-250 +$2,844 | — | — |
| 2015 | $23,300 | $20,900 | Ford F-250 +$2,400 | — | — |
| 2014 | $22,372 | $17,342 | Ford F-250 +$5,030 | — | — |
| 2013 | $21,995 | $15,990 | Ford F-250 +$6,005 | — | — |
| 2012 | $19,995 | $14,900 | Ford F-250 +$5,095 | — | — |
| 2011 | $17,997 | $13,338 | Ford F-250 +$4,659 | — | — |
| 2010 | $16,499 | $11,900 | Ford F-250 +$4,599 | — | — |
| 2009 | $14,926 | $10,289 | Ford F-250 +$4,637 | — | — |
| 2008 | $13,991 | $11,792 | Ford F-250 +$2,199 | — | — |
| 2007 | $11,501 | $12,484 | GMC Sierra +$983 | — | — |
| 2006 | $12,789 | $12,618 | Ford F-250 +$171 | — | — |
| 2005 | $11,999 | $11,999 | even | — | — |
| 2004 | $11,995 | $13,000 | GMC Sierra +$1,005 | — | — |
| 2003 | $12,047 | $11,070 | Ford F-250 +$977 | — | — |
| 2002 | $14,125 | $9,445 | Ford F-250 +$4,680 | — | — |
| 2001 | $11,973 | $10,800 | Ford F-250 +$1,173 | — | — |
| 2000 | $12,600 | $7,583 | Ford F-250 +$5,017 | — | — |
| 1999 | $10,995 | $14,473 | GMC Sierra +$3,478 | 12–14 MPG | — |
| 1996 | $22,200 | $16,995 | Ford F-250 +$5,205 | 13–14 MPG | — |
| 1995 | $25,000 | $12,248 | Ford F-250 +$12,752 | 13–14 MPG | — |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Ford F-250 or GMC Sierra?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the GMC Sierra is cheaper: it typically lists for $46,678 versus $63,767 for the Ford F-250 (national medians, October 2026).
Which is safer — Ford F-250 or GMC Sierra?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the GMC Sierra averages 4.8 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.4 for the Ford F-250. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Ford F-250 or GMC Sierra?
NHTSA lists an average of 2.4 recalls per model year for the Ford F-250 and 3.6 for the GMC Sierra — an edge for the Ford F-250. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Ford F-250 XLT typically lists for $53,985 vs $41,585 for a GMC Sierra ELEVATION-L; the most common trims on the market are the LARIAT ($68,864, 49.1% of Ford F-250 listings) and the SLT ($43,979, 26.8% of GMC Sierra listings); at the top of the market, the PLATINUM ($90,129) faces the DENALI ULTIMATE ($63,264). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/ford/f-250/vs/gmc/sierra.
Dig deeper
Ford F-250 — live listings & specs GMC Sierra — live listings & specs Ford F-250 prices by year GMC Sierra prices by year Ford F-250 MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.