GMC Sierra vs Toyota Tacoma: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the GMC Sierra typically lists for $46,493 against $38,581 for the Toyota Tacoma (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). the GMC Sierra leads on NCAP safety (4.8★ vs 4.0★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the ELEVATION-L at $41,280 vs the SR XTRACAB at $28,790; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the GMC Sierra ELEVATION-L ($41,280) faces the Toyota Tacoma SR XTRACAB ($28,790); the most common trims on the market are the SLT (26.5% of GMC Sierra listings) and the SR5 (71.4% of Toyota Tacoma listings); at the top of the market, the DENALI ULTIMATE ($63,000) faces the TRD OFF-ROAD ($41,564). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| GMC Sierra | Toyota Tacoma | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| ELEVATION-LCheapest | $41,280 | 6.3% | SR XTRACABCheapest | $28,790 | 3.1% |
| SLE | $41,708 | 4.2% | SR | $32,587 | 4.4% |
| SLTMost popular | $43,700 | 26.5% | TRD SPORT | $37,692 | 1.0% |
| ELEVATION | $45,611 | 15.7% | SR5Most popular | $38,049 | 71.4% |
| AT4 | $53,540 | 14.2% | LIMITED | $40,700 | 1.2% |
| DENALI | $55,372 | 15.7% | TRD OFF-ROADPriciest | $41,564 | 18.9% |
| AT4X | $61,277 | 3.7% | — | ||
| DENALI ULTIMATEPriciest | $63,000 | 6.4% | — | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: GMC Sierra prices · Toyota Tacoma prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | GMC Sierra typical | Toyota Tacoma typical | Difference | GMC Sierra MPG | Toyota Tacoma MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $56,382 | $44,282 | GMC Sierra +$12,100 | — | 23 MPG |
| 2025 | $46,378 | $38,581 | GMC Sierra +$7,797 | — | 23 MPG |
| 2024 | $46,493 | $38,420 | GMC Sierra +$8,073 | — | 23–24 MPG |
| 2023 | $44,539 | $36,255 | GMC Sierra +$8,284 | — | — |
| 2022 | $40,895 | $32,998 | GMC Sierra +$7,897 | — | — |
| 2021 | $35,994 | $32,167 | GMC Sierra +$3,827 | — | — |
| 2020 | $34,998 | $30,687 | GMC Sierra +$4,311 | — | — |
| 2019 | $30,915 | $29,202 | GMC Sierra +$1,713 | — | — |
| 2018 | $27,550 | $27,495 | GMC Sierra +$55 | — | — |
| 2017 | $23,991 | $26,342 | Toyota Tacoma +$2,351 | — | — |
| 2016 | $22,995 | $24,321 | Toyota Tacoma +$1,326 | — | — |
| 2015 | $20,800 | $20,389 | GMC Sierra +$411 | — | — |
| 2014 | $16,999 | $19,494 | Toyota Tacoma +$2,495 | — | — |
| 2013 | $15,894 | $17,997 | Toyota Tacoma +$2,103 | — | — |
| 2012 | $14,537 | $17,060 | Toyota Tacoma +$2,523 | — | — |
| 2011 | $13,500 | $15,900 | Toyota Tacoma +$2,400 | — | — |
| 2010 | $11,900 | $14,498 | Toyota Tacoma +$2,598 | — | — |
| 2009 | $10,995 | $14,375 | Toyota Tacoma +$3,380 | — | — |
| 2008 | $11,500 | $13,500 | Toyota Tacoma +$2,000 | — | — |
| 2007 | $12,410 | $13,210 | Toyota Tacoma +$800 | — | — |
| 2006 | $12,736 | $12,995 | Toyota Tacoma +$259 | — | — |
| 2005 | $12,149 | $12,995 | Toyota Tacoma +$846 | — | — |
| 2004 | $13,069 | $13,995 | Toyota Tacoma +$926 | — | — |
| 2003 | $10,900 | $12,950 | Toyota Tacoma +$2,050 | — | — |
| 2002 | $9,345 | $10,500 | Toyota Tacoma +$1,155 | — | — |
| 2001 | $9,999 | $11,949 | Toyota Tacoma +$1,950 | — | — |
| 2000 | $8,289 | $9,900 | Toyota Tacoma +$1,611 | — | — |
| 1999 | $14,220 | $10,250 | GMC Sierra +$3,970 | — | — |
| 1998 | $9,990 | $9,800 | GMC Sierra +$190 | — | — |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — GMC Sierra or Toyota Tacoma?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Toyota Tacoma is cheaper: it typically lists for $38,581 versus $46,493 for the GMC Sierra (national medians, October 2026).
Which is safer — GMC Sierra or Toyota Tacoma?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the GMC Sierra averages 4.8 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.0 for the Toyota Tacoma. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — GMC Sierra or Toyota Tacoma?
NHTSA lists an average of 3.7 recalls per model year for the GMC Sierra and 5.8 for the Toyota Tacoma — an edge for the GMC Sierra. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a GMC Sierra ELEVATION-L typically lists for $41,280 vs $28,790 for a Toyota Tacoma SR XTRACAB; the most common trims on the market are the SLT ($43,700, 26.5% of GMC Sierra listings) and the SR5 ($38,049, 71.4% of Toyota Tacoma listings); at the top of the market, the DENALI ULTIMATE ($63,000) faces the TRD OFF-ROAD ($41,564). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/gmc/sierra/vs/toyota/tacoma.
Dig deeper
GMC Sierra — live listings & specs Toyota Tacoma — live listings & specs GMC Sierra prices by year Toyota Tacoma prices by year Toyota Tacoma MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.