Honda CR-V vs Jeep Wrangler: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Honda CR-V typically lists for $31,755 against $34,286 for the Jeep Wrangler (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Honda CR-V takes fuel economy (28 MPG combined vs 18 MPG). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LX at $28,245 vs the 4XE at $26,849; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Honda CR-V LX ($28,245) faces the Jeep Wrangler 4XE ($26,849); the most common trims on the market are the EX-L (27.9% of Honda CR-V listings) and the SPORT (20.0% of Jeep Wrangler listings); at the top of the market, the SPORT TOURING ($36,100) faces the RUBICON ($37,996). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Honda CR-V | Jeep Wrangler | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LXCheapest | $28,245 | 9.9% | 4XECheapest | $26,849 | 11.7% |
| EX | $30,487 | 20.0% | SAHARA 4XE | $28,998 | 16.6% |
| SPORT | $31,594 | 15.8% | RUBICON 4XE | $29,563 | 8.7% |
| EX-LMost popular | $32,609 | 27.9% | SPORTMost popular | $31,998 | 20.0% |
| SPORT-L | $34,851 | 14.6% | SPORT S 4-DOOR | $32,986 | 4.9% |
| SPORT TOURINGPriciest | $36,100 | 10.8% | SAHARA | $35,996 | 14.7% |
| TRAILSPORT | $38,316 | 0.9% | RUBICONPriciest | $37,996 | 18.7% |
| — | RUBICON 392 | $65,125 | 1.7% | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Honda CR-V prices · Jeep Wrangler prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Honda CR-V typical | Jeep Wrangler typical | Difference | Honda CR-V MPG | Jeep Wrangler MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $37,202 | $42,584 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,382 | 29–40 MPG | 14–21 MPG |
| 2025 | $32,995 | $34,286 | Jeep Wrangler +$1,291 | 28–40 MPG | 14–21 MPG |
| 2024 | $31,755 | $29,495 | Honda CR-V +$2,260 | 29–40 MPG | 14–21 MPG |
| 2023 | $29,675 | $28,995 | Honda CR-V +$680 | 29–30 MPG | 14–25 MPG |
| 2022 | $26,875 | $28,558 | Jeep Wrangler +$1,683 | 29–30 MPG | 14–25 MPG |
| 2021 | $24,659 | $26,720 | Jeep Wrangler +$2,061 | 29–30 MPG | 14–25 MPG |
| 2020 | $22,998 | $24,950 | Jeep Wrangler +$1,952 | 29–30 MPG | 20–23 MPG |
| 2019 | $20,835 | $23,528 | Jeep Wrangler +$2,693 | 27–30 MPG | 20–24 MPG |
| 2018 | $18,995 | $21,840 | Jeep Wrangler +$2,845 | 27–30 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2017 | $17,496 | $18,920 | Jeep Wrangler +$1,424 | 27–30 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2016 | $15,850 | $17,135 | Jeep Wrangler +$1,285 | 27–29 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2015 | $14,289 | $16,187 | Jeep Wrangler +$1,898 | 28–29 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2014 | $12,980 | $15,170 | Jeep Wrangler +$2,190 | 25–26 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2013 | $11,800 | $14,500 | Jeep Wrangler +$2,700 | 25–26 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2012 | $10,995 | $13,564 | Jeep Wrangler +$2,569 | 25–26 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2011 | $9,499 | $12,900 | Jeep Wrangler +$3,401 | 23–24 MPG | 17 MPG |
| 2010 | $8,995 | $11,800 | Jeep Wrangler +$2,805 | 23–24 MPG | 17 MPG |
| 2009 | $7,995 | $10,999 | Jeep Wrangler +$3,004 | 22–23 MPG | 16–17 MPG |
| 2008 | $7,495 | $10,995 | Jeep Wrangler +$3,500 | 22–23 MPG | 16–18 MPG |
| 2007 | $7,202 | $10,300 | Jeep Wrangler +$3,098 | 22–23 MPG | 16–18 MPG |
| 2006 | $6,058 | $14,497 | Jeep Wrangler +$8,439 | 21–23 MPG | 14–17 MPG |
| 2005 | $5,999 | $13,461 | Jeep Wrangler +$7,462 | 21–23 MPG | 14–17 MPG |
| 2004 | $5,500 | $12,193 | Jeep Wrangler +$6,693 | 21–22 MPG | 16–17 MPG |
| 2003 | $5,583 | $12,900 | Jeep Wrangler +$7,317 | 21–22 MPG | 16–17 MPG |
| 2002 | $5,395 | $10,999 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,604 | 21–23 MPG | 14–17 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Honda CR-V or Jeep Wrangler?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Honda CR-V is cheaper: it typically lists for $31,755 versus $34,286 for the Jeep Wrangler (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Honda CR-V or Jeep Wrangler?
The Honda CR-V: its typical rated version returns 28 MPG combined versus 18 MPG for the Jeep Wrangler (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is more reliable — Honda CR-V or Jeep Wrangler?
NHTSA lists an average of 2.0 recalls per model year for the Honda CR-V and 7.3 for the Jeep Wrangler — an edge for the Honda CR-V. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Honda CR-V LX typically lists for $28,245 vs $26,849 for a Jeep Wrangler 4XE; the most common trims on the market are the EX-L ($32,609, 27.9% of Honda CR-V listings) and the SPORT ($31,998, 20.0% of Jeep Wrangler listings); at the top of the market, the SPORT TOURING ($36,100) faces the RUBICON ($37,996). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/honda/cr-v/vs/jeep/wrangler.
Dig deeper
Honda CR-V — live listings & specs Jeep Wrangler — live listings & specs Honda CR-V prices by year Jeep Wrangler prices by year Honda CR-V MPG by year Jeep Wrangler MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.