Hyundai Santa Fe vs Jeep Wrangler: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Hyundai Santa Fe typically lists for $34,000 against $34,197 for the Jeep Wrangler (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Hyundai Santa Fe takes fuel economy (21 MPG combined vs 18 MPG). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the SEL PREMIUM at $24,761 vs the 4XE at $26,730; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Hyundai Santa Fe SEL PREMIUM ($24,761) faces the Jeep Wrangler 4XE ($26,730); the most common trims on the market are the SEL (46.9% of Hyundai Santa Fe listings) and the SPORT (20.2% of Jeep Wrangler listings); at the top of the market, the CALLIGRAPHY ($37,928) faces the RUBICON ($37,982). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Hyundai Santa Fe | Jeep Wrangler | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| BLUE | $24,000 | 0.5% | 4XECheapest | $26,730 | 11.7% |
| SEL PREMIUMCheapest | $24,761 | 5.9% | SAHARA 4XE | $28,991 | 16.4% |
| SEL CONVENIENCE | $27,309 | 0.4% | RUBICON 4XE | $29,595 | 8.6% |
| SELMost popular | $29,300 | 46.9% | SPORTMost popular | $31,999 | 20.2% |
| LIMITED | $31,150 | 12.5% | SPORT S 4-DOOR | $32,987 | 4.9% |
| SE | $31,419 | 10.0% | SAHARA | $36,295 | 14.8% |
| XRT | $32,161 | 6.2% | RUBICONPriciest | $37,982 | 18.6% |
| CALLIGRAPHYPriciest | $37,928 | 17.6% | RUBICON 392 | $65,037 | 1.7% |
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Hyundai Santa Fe prices · Jeep Wrangler prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Hyundai Santa Fe typical | Jeep Wrangler typical | Difference | Hyundai Santa Fe MPG | Jeep Wrangler MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $34,000 | $42,104 | Jeep Wrangler +$8,104 | 21–24 MPG | 14–21 MPG |
| 2025 | $32,991 | $34,197 | Jeep Wrangler +$1,206 | 22–24 MPG | 14–21 MPG |
| 2024 | $30,998 | $29,396 | Hyundai Santa Fe +$1,602 | 22–24 MPG | 14–21 MPG |
| 2023 | $24,599 | $28,998 | Jeep Wrangler +$4,399 | 24–33 MPG | 14–25 MPG |
| 2022 | $21,761 | $28,499 | Jeep Wrangler +$6,738 | 24–33 MPG | 14–25 MPG |
| 2021 | $19,573 | $26,725 | Jeep Wrangler +$7,152 | 24–26 MPG | 14–25 MPG |
| 2020 | $16,797 | $24,988 | Jeep Wrangler +$8,191 | 22–25 MPG | 20–23 MPG |
| 2019 | $14,995 | $23,598 | Jeep Wrangler +$8,603 | 21–25 MPG | 20–24 MPG |
| 2018 | $14,600 | $21,839 | Jeep Wrangler +$7,239 | 19–21 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2017 | $11,499 | $18,900 | Jeep Wrangler +$7,401 | 19–21 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2016 | $10,172 | $17,093 | Jeep Wrangler +$6,921 | 19–21 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2015 | $9,999 | $16,223 | Jeep Wrangler +$6,224 | 19–21 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2014 | $9,195 | $15,099 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,904 | 19–21 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2013 | $7,995 | $14,496 | Jeep Wrangler +$6,501 | 20–21 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2012 | $6,993 | $13,599 | Jeep Wrangler +$6,606 | 21–23 MPG | 18 MPG |
| 2011 | $6,490 | $12,900 | Jeep Wrangler +$6,410 | 21–23 MPG | 17 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,995 | $11,800 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,805 | 22–23 MPG | 17 MPG |
| 2009 | $5,993 | $10,995 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,002 | 19–20 MPG | 16–17 MPG |
| 2008 | $5,000 | $10,993 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,993 | 19–20 MPG | 16–18 MPG |
| 2007 | $4,995 | $10,388 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,393 | 19–21 MPG | 16–18 MPG |
| 2006 | $4,900 | $14,585 | Jeep Wrangler +$9,685 | 17–20 MPG | 14–17 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Hyundai Santa Fe or Jeep Wrangler?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Hyundai Santa Fe is cheaper: it typically lists for $34,000 versus $34,197 for the Jeep Wrangler (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Hyundai Santa Fe or Jeep Wrangler?
The Hyundai Santa Fe: its typical rated version returns 21 MPG combined versus 18 MPG for the Jeep Wrangler (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is more reliable — Hyundai Santa Fe or Jeep Wrangler?
NHTSA lists an average of 3.6 recalls per model year for the Hyundai Santa Fe and 7.3 for the Jeep Wrangler — an edge for the Hyundai Santa Fe. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Hyundai Santa Fe SEL PREMIUM typically lists for $24,761 vs $26,730 for a Jeep Wrangler 4XE; the most common trims on the market are the SEL ($29,300, 46.9% of Hyundai Santa Fe listings) and the SPORT ($31,999, 20.2% of Jeep Wrangler listings); at the top of the market, the CALLIGRAPHY ($37,928) faces the RUBICON ($37,982). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/hyundai/santa-fe/vs/jeep/wrangler.
Dig deeper
Hyundai Santa Fe — live listings & specs Jeep Wrangler — live listings & specs Hyundai Santa Fe prices by year Jeep Wrangler prices by year Hyundai Santa Fe MPG by year Jeep Wrangler MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.