Nissan Altima vs Volkswagen Jetta: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Nissan Altima typically lists for $20,799 against $19,995 for the Volkswagen Jetta (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Volkswagen Jetta takes fuel economy (29 MPG combined vs 26 MPG); the Nissan Altima leads on NCAP safety (4.9★ vs 4.8★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the S at $18,709 vs the S at $19,411; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Nissan Altima S ($18,709) faces the Volkswagen Jetta S ($19,411); the most common trims on the market are the SV (68.2% of Nissan Altima listings) and the SE (45.8% of Volkswagen Jetta listings); at the top of the market, the SL ($24,185) faces the SEL ($25,585). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Nissan Altima | Volkswagen Jetta | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| SCheapest | $18,709 | 5.8% | SCheapest | $19,411 | 19.8% |
| SVMost popular | $20,000 | 68.2% | SPORT SPORT (AQ301 TRANS) | $19,988 | 2.9% |
| SR | $22,098 | 21.3% | SPORT | $20,097 | 28.2% |
| SLPriciest | $24,185 | 4.7% | SEMost popular | $20,749 | 45.8% |
| — | SELPriciest | $25,585 | 3.3% | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Nissan Altima prices · Volkswagen Jetta prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Nissan Altima typical | Volkswagen Jetta typical | Difference | Nissan Altima MPG | Volkswagen Jetta MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $22,298 | $24,116 | Volkswagen Jetta +$1,818 | 28–30 MPG | 33–34 MPG |
| 2025 | $20,799 | $19,995 | Nissan Altima +$804 | 28–31 MPG | 33 MPG |
| 2024 | $19,662 | $18,544 | Nissan Altima +$1,118 | 29–31 MPG | 33–34 MPG |
| 2023 | $20,589 | $19,895 | Nissan Altima +$694 | 29–31 MPG | 33–35 MPG |
| 2022 | $17,495 | $17,970 | Volkswagen Jetta +$475 | 29–32 MPG | 33–35 MPG |
| 2021 | $15,995 | $15,330 | Nissan Altima +$665 | 29–32 MPG | 33–34 MPG |
| 2020 | $14,265 | $15,676 | Volkswagen Jetta +$1,411 | 29–32 MPG | 28–34 MPG |
| 2019 | $13,950 | $13,247 | Nissan Altima +$703 | 29–32 MPG | 34 MPG |
| 2018 | $10,987 | $11,435 | Volkswagen Jetta +$448 | 26–31 MPG | 27–33 MPG |
| 2017 | $9,777 | $10,496 | Volkswagen Jetta +$719 | 26–31 MPG | 27–33 MPG |
| 2016 | $8,995 | $8,988 | Nissan Altima +$7 | 26–31 MPG | 27–44 MPG |
| 2015 | $7,995 | $7,997 | Volkswagen Jetta +$2 | 26–31 MPG | 26–44 MPG |
| 2014 | $7,499 | $7,495 | Nissan Altima +$4 | 25–31 MPG | 25–44 MPG |
| 2013 | $6,933 | $6,999 | Volkswagen Jetta +$66 | 25–31 MPG | 25–44 MPG |
| 2012 | $5,995 | $6,106 | Volkswagen Jetta +$111 | 21–26 MPG | 25–32 MPG |
| 2011 | $5,790 | $5,995 | Volkswagen Jetta +$205 | 21–33 MPG | 25–32 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,493 | $5,499 | Volkswagen Jetta +$6 | 21–34 MPG | 25–32 MPG |
| 2009 | $5,500 | $4,900 | Nissan Altima +$600 | 21–34 MPG | 24–32 MPG |
| 2008 | $4,993 | $4,675 | Nissan Altima +$318 | 22–34 MPG | 24–25 MPG |
| 2007 | $4,888 | $4,848 | Nissan Altima +$40 | 22–34 MPG | 22–25 MPG |
| 2006 | $4,995 | $3,995 | Nissan Altima +$1,000 | 21–24 MPG | 22–33 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Nissan Altima or Volkswagen Jetta?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Volkswagen Jetta is cheaper: it typically lists for $19,995 versus $20,799 for the Nissan Altima (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Nissan Altima or Volkswagen Jetta?
The Volkswagen Jetta: its typical rated version returns 29 MPG combined versus 26 MPG for the Nissan Altima (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Nissan Altima or Volkswagen Jetta?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Nissan Altima averages 4.9 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.8 for the Volkswagen Jetta. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Nissan Altima or Volkswagen Jetta?
NHTSA lists an average of 4.0 recalls per model year for the Nissan Altima and 5.1 for the Volkswagen Jetta — an edge for the Nissan Altima. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Nissan Altima S typically lists for $18,709 vs $19,411 for a Volkswagen Jetta S; the most common trims on the market are the SV ($20,000, 68.2% of Nissan Altima listings) and the SE ($20,749, 45.8% of Volkswagen Jetta listings); at the top of the market, the SL ($24,185) faces the SEL ($25,585). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/nissan/altima/vs/volkswagen/jetta.
Dig deeper
Nissan Altima — live listings & specs Volkswagen Jetta — live listings & specs Nissan Altima prices by year Volkswagen Jetta prices by year Nissan Altima MPG by year Volkswagen Jetta MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.