Toyota Corolla vs Volkswagen Jetta: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Toyota Corolla typically lists for $22,242 against $19,988 for the Volkswagen Jetta (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Toyota Corolla takes fuel economy (32 MPG combined vs 29 MPG); the Volkswagen Jetta leads on NCAP safety (4.8★ vs 4.7★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LE at $22,376 vs the S at $19,411; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Toyota Corolla LE ($22,376) faces the Volkswagen Jetta S ($19,411); the most common trims on the market are the LE (73.9% of Toyota Corolla listings) and the SE (46.1% of Volkswagen Jetta listings); at the top of the market, the XSE ($24,996) faces the SEL ($25,117). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Toyota Corolla | Volkswagen Jetta | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LEMost popularCheapest | $22,376 | 73.9% | SCheapest | $19,411 | 19.9% |
| SE | $23,990 | 20.4% | SPORT SPORT (AQ301 TRANS) | $19,984 | 3.2% |
| XSEPriciest | $24,996 | 5.8% | SPORT | $20,102 | 27.1% |
| — | SEMost popular | $20,786 | 46.1% | ||
| — | SELPriciest | $25,117 | 3.7% | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Toyota Corolla prices · Volkswagen Jetta prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Toyota Corolla typical | Volkswagen Jetta typical | Difference | Toyota Corolla MPG | Volkswagen Jetta MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $24,820 | $23,827 | Toyota Corolla +$993 | 34–50 MPG | 33–34 MPG |
| 2025 | $22,242 | $19,988 | Toyota Corolla +$2,254 | 34–50 MPG | 33 MPG |
| 2024 | $20,990 | $18,600 | Toyota Corolla +$2,390 | 34–50 MPG | 33–34 MPG |
| 2023 | $20,773 | $19,895 | Toyota Corolla +$878 | 34–50 MPG | 33–35 MPG |
| 2022 | $18,995 | $17,900 | Toyota Corolla +$1,095 | 31–52 MPG | 33–35 MPG |
| 2021 | $17,492 | $15,495 | Toyota Corolla +$1,997 | 31–52 MPG | 33–34 MPG |
| 2020 | $16,997 | $15,375 | Toyota Corolla +$1,622 | 32–52 MPG | 28–34 MPG |
| 2019 | $15,967 | $13,399 | Toyota Corolla +$2,568 | 30–34 MPG | 34 MPG |
| 2018 | $14,531 | $11,388 | Toyota Corolla +$3,143 | 30–34 MPG | 27–33 MPG |
| 2017 | $13,995 | $10,351 | Toyota Corolla +$3,644 | 30–34 MPG | 27–33 MPG |
| 2016 | $12,995 | $8,990 | Toyota Corolla +$4,005 | 30–34 MPG | 27–44 MPG |
| 2015 | $11,995 | $7,990 | Toyota Corolla +$4,005 | 30–34 MPG | 26–44 MPG |
| 2014 | $10,998 | $7,495 | Toyota Corolla +$3,503 | 30–34 MPG | 25–44 MPG |
| 2013 | $9,857 | $6,995 | Toyota Corolla +$2,862 | 29 MPG | 25–44 MPG |
| 2012 | $8,998 | $6,345 | Toyota Corolla +$2,653 | 29 MPG | 25–32 MPG |
| 2011 | $8,925 | $5,970 | Toyota Corolla +$2,955 | 24–30 MPG | 25–32 MPG |
| 2010 | $7,995 | $5,495 | Toyota Corolla +$2,500 | 25–30 MPG | 25–32 MPG |
| 2009 | $7,450 | $4,546 | Toyota Corolla +$2,904 | 25–30 MPG | 24–32 MPG |
| 2008 | $6,888 | $4,899 | Toyota Corolla +$1,989 | 29–31 MPG | 24–25 MPG |
| 2007 | $5,997 | $4,795 | Toyota Corolla +$1,202 | 29–31 MPG | 22–25 MPG |
| 2006 | $5,750 | $4,195 | Toyota Corolla +$1,555 | 25–31 MPG | 22–33 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Toyota Corolla or Volkswagen Jetta?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Volkswagen Jetta is cheaper: it typically lists for $19,988 versus $22,242 for the Toyota Corolla (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Toyota Corolla or Volkswagen Jetta?
The Toyota Corolla: its typical rated version returns 32 MPG combined versus 29 MPG for the Volkswagen Jetta (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Toyota Corolla or Volkswagen Jetta?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Volkswagen Jetta averages 4.8 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.7 for the Toyota Corolla. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Toyota Corolla or Volkswagen Jetta?
NHTSA lists an average of 5.5 recalls per model year for the Toyota Corolla and 5.1 for the Volkswagen Jetta — an edge for the Volkswagen Jetta. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Toyota Corolla LE typically lists for $22,376 vs $19,411 for a Volkswagen Jetta S; the most common trims on the market are the LE ($22,376, 73.9% of Toyota Corolla listings) and the SE ($20,786, 46.1% of Volkswagen Jetta listings); at the top of the market, the XSE ($24,996) faces the SEL ($25,117). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/toyota/corolla/vs/volkswagen/jetta.
Dig deeper
Toyota Corolla — live listings & specs Volkswagen Jetta — live listings & specs Toyota Corolla prices by year Volkswagen Jetta prices by year Toyota Corolla MPG by year Volkswagen Jetta MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.