Land Rover Range Rover MPG by Year & Engine (EPA)
EPA fuel-economy ratings for every rated Land Rover Range Rover model year from 1987 to 2026 — each engine and transmission with its official city, highway and combined figures. Over these years the Range Rover has been offered with 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl, 2.0L 4-cyl, 4.2L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl engines; the most efficient version is the 2021 (up to 24 MPG combined). Data: U.S. Department of Energy & EPA, fueleconomy.gov; prices are live medians from VehiSales listings.
Land Rover Range Rover fuel economy by year
| Year | Combined | Engines | Median used price | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18–21 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl | $139,735 | 954 listings |
| 2025 | 18–21 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl | $134,888 | 197 listings |
| 2024 | 18–20 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl | $122,740 | 27 listings |
| 2022 | 15–20 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | $54,617 | 17 listings |
| 2021 | 15–24 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | $44,793 | 86 listings |
| 2020 | 15–24 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | $38,306 | 43 listings |
| 2019 | 15–24 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | $30,167 | 54 listings |
| 2018 | 15–24 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | $26,818 | 39 listings |
| 2017 | 16–24 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | $22,849 | 102 listings |
| 2016 | 16–24 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | $20,800 | 41 listings |
| 2015 | 16–19 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | $18,875 | 56 listings |
| 2014 | 15–19 MPG | 3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2013 | 15–16 MPG | 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2012 | 14–15 MPG | 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2011 | 14–15 MPG | 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2010 | 14 MPG | 5.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2009 | 14 MPG | 4.2L 8-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2008 | 14 MPG | 4.4L 8-cyl, 4.2L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2007 | 14 MPG | 4.4L 8-cyl, 4.2L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2006 | 14 MPG | 4.2L 8-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2005 | 12 MPG | 4.4L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2004 | 12 MPG | 4.4L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2003 | 13 MPG | 4.4L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2002 | 12 MPG | 4.6L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2001 | 12–13 MPG | 4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 2000 | 12–13 MPG | 4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1999 | 13 MPG | 4.6L 8-cyl, 4.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1998 | 13 MPG | 4.6L 8-cyl, 4.0L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1997 | 12–13 MPG | 4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1996 | 12–13 MPG | 4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1995 | 12–13 MPG | 3.9L 8-cyl, 4.3L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1994 | 12–13 MPG | 4.3L 8-cyl, 3.9L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1993 | 12 MPG | 4.3L 8-cyl, 3.9L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1992 | 13 MPG | 3.9L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1991 | 13 MPG | 3.9L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1990 | 13 MPG | 3.9L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1989 | 12 MPG | 3.9L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1988 | 13 MPG | 3.5L 8-cyl | — | — |
| 1987 | 13 MPG | 3.5L 8-cyl | — | — |
2026 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2026 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 6 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 18 to 21 MPG. Used 2026 models currently list for a median of $139,735 on VehiSales (954 for sale).
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover P400 LWB MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SV MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SV LWB MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
2025 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2025 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 7 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 18 to 21 MPG. Used 2025 models currently list for a median of $134,888 on VehiSales (197 for sale).
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover P550 PHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 21 | 22 | 21 MPG · 39 MPGe on electricity · 420 mi range |
| Range Rover P400 LWB MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover SV LWB MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SV MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
2024 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2024 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 8 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 18 to 20 MPG. Used 2024 models currently list for a median of $122,740 on VehiSales (27 for sale).
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover P360 LWB MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 24 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover P360 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 24 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 24 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover P400 LWB MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 24 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover SV LWB MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SV MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB MHEV | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 22 | 18 MPG |
2022 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2022 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 6 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 15 to 20 MPG. Used 2022 models currently list for a median of $54,617 on VehiSales (17 for sale).
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover P400 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 23 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover P360 MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 23 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 13 | 19 | 15 MPG |
2021 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2021 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 7 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 15 to 24 MPG. Used 2021 models currently list for a median of $44,793 on VehiSales (86 for sale).
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 23 | 20 MPG |
| Range Rover PHEV | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 21 | 19 MPG · 25 MPGe on electricity · 480 mi range |
| Range Rover LWB | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 13 | 19 | 15 MPG |
2020 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2020 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 7 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 15 to 24 MPG. Used 2020 models currently list for a median of $38,306 on VehiSales (43 for sale).
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover MHEV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 19 | 24 | 21 MPG |
| Range Rover PHEV | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 21 | 19 MPG · 25 MPGe on electricity · 480 mi range |
| Range Rover LWB | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 13 | 19 | 15 MPG |
2019 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2019 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 8 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 2.0L 4-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 15 to 24 MPG. Used 2019 models currently list for a median of $30,167 on VehiSales (54 for sale).
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover SVA | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover PHEV | 2.0L 4-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 18 | 21 | 19 MPG · 25 MPGe on electricity · 480 mi range |
| Range Rover SVA | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SV Coupe | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 13 | 19 | 15 MPG |
2018 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2018 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 6 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 15 to 24 MPG. Used 2018 models currently list for a median of $26,818 on VehiSales (39 for sale).
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 16 | 21 | 18 MPG |
| Range Rover SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB SVA | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 13 | 19 | 15 MPG |
2017 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2017 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 4 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 16 to 24 MPG. Used 2017 models currently list for a median of $22,849 on VehiSales (102 for sale).
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
2016 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2016 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 5 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 16 to 24 MPG. Used 2016 models currently list for a median of $20,800 on VehiSales (41 for sale).
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover TDV6 | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Diesel | 22 | 28 | 24 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover LWB | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
2015 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2015 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 4 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 16 to 19 MPG. Used 2015 models currently list for a median of $18,875 on VehiSales (56 for sale).
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover LWB | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover FFV | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover L FFV | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
2014 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2014 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 6 versions (3.0L 6-cyl, 5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 15 to 19 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover L FFV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover FFV | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover | 3.0L 6-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 17 | 23 | 19 MPG |
| Range Rover L FFV | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover FFV | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 19 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 13 | 19 | 15 MPG |
2013 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2013 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 15 to 16 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 14 | 20 | 16 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S8) | Premium | 13 | 19 | 15 MPG |
2012 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2012 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 14 to 15 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 19 | 15 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
2011 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2011 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 14 to 15 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 19 | 15 MPG |
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
2010 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2010 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (5.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 14 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 5.0L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
2009 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2009 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.2L 8-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 14 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.2L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Premium | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
2008 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2008 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.4L 8-cyl, 4.2L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 14 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.2L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
2007 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2007 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.4L 8-cyl, 4.2L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 14 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.2L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 18 | 14 MPG |
2006 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2006 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.2L 8-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 14 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.2L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 12 | 17 | 14 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S6) | Regular | 13 | 17 | 14 MPG |
2005 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2005 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 12 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic (S5) | Premium | 11 | 15 | 12 MPG |
2004 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2004 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 12 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic 5-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 12 MPG |
2003 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2003 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (4.4L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.4L 8-cyl | Automatic 5-spd | Premium | 11 | 16 | 13 MPG |
2002 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2002 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (4.6L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 12 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.6L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 14 | 12 MPG |
2001 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2001 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 12 to 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.0L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 12 | 16 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.6L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 14 | 12 MPG |
2000 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 2000 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 12 to 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.0L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 12 | 16 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.6L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 14 | 12 MPG |
1999 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 1999 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.6L 8-cyl, 4.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.6L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.0L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 12 | 15 | 13 MPG |
1998 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 1998 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.6L 8-cyl, 4.0L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.6L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.0L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
1997 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 1997 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 12 to 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 4.0L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 16 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover | 4.6L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 12 MPG |
1996 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 1996 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.0L 8-cyl, 4.6L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 12 to 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover 4.0 | 4.0L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 16 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover 4.6 | 4.6L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 12 MPG |
1995 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 1995 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 3 versions (3.9L 8-cyl, 4.3L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 12 to 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover County Classic | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 17 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover County LWB | 4.3L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 12 MPG |
1994 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 1994 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.3L 8-cyl, 3.9L 8-cyl), with combined economy from 12 to 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover County LWB | 4.3L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
| Range Rover County | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 14 | 12 MPG |
1993 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 1993 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 2 versions (4.3L 8-cyl, 3.9L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 12 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover County LWB | 4.3L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 14 | 12 MPG |
| Range Rover County | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 14 | 12 MPG |
1992 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 1992 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (3.9L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
1991 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 1991 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (3.9L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
1990 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 1990 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (3.9L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 15 | 13 MPG |
1989 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 1989 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (3.9L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 12 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.9L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 11 | 14 | 12 MPG |
1988 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 1988 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (3.5L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.5L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Premium | 13 | 13 | 13 MPG |
1987 Land Rover Range Rover: engines & MPG
The 1987 Range Rover was EPA-rated in 1 version (3.5L 8-cyl), with combined economy of 13 MPG.
| Version | Engine | Transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | 3.5L 8-cyl | Automatic 4-spd | Regular | 12 | 14 | 13 MPG |
Frequently asked questions
What MPG does a Land Rover Range Rover get?
Depending on year and engine, EPA combined ratings for the Range Rover range from 12 to 24 MPG. The most efficient rated version is the 2021 model year.
What engines does the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover have?
The 2026 Range Rover was EPA-rated with 3.0L 6-cyl, 4.4L 8-cyl engines — see the 2026 table above for each version's exact city/highway figures.
Does the Land Rover Range Rover require premium gas?
Some versions do: EPA lists premium gasoline and diesel and regular gasoline depending on year and engine — check your year's table above.
Is there a hybrid or electric Range Rover?
Yes — the ratings above include hybrid versions; look for them in the per-year tables.
https://vehisales.com/research/fuel-economy/land-rover/range-rover.
Popular MPG-by-year pages
Ford F-150 MPG by year · Ram 1500 MPG by year · Jeep Wrangler MPG by year · Ford Explorer MPG by year · Chevrolet Equinox MPG by year · Nissan Rogue MPG by year · Honda CR-V MPG by year · Jeep Grand Cherokee MPG by year · Toyota Tacoma MPG by year · Toyota Camry MPG by year
See also: Land Rover Range Rover hub — live listings, prices & reliability · Used Land Rover Range Rover prices by year · Most fuel-efficient cars by segment · Model price trends. Media inquiries: [email protected].