Chevrolet Equinox vs Toyota RAV4: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Chevrolet Equinox typically lists for $25,998 against $32,142 for the Toyota RAV4 (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Toyota RAV4 takes fuel economy (25 MPG combined vs 24 MPG); the Toyota RAV4 leads on NCAP safety (4.7★ vs 4.5★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LS at $20,843 vs the LE at $30,385; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Chevrolet Equinox LS ($20,843) faces the Toyota RAV4 LE ($30,385); the most common trims on the market are the 1LT (27.5% of Chevrolet Equinox listings) and the XLE (47.2% of Toyota RAV4 listings); at the top of the market, the ACTIVE ($32,157) faces the XSE ($38,604). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Chevrolet Equinox | Toyota RAV4 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LSCheapest | $20,843 | 5.2% | LECheapest | $30,385 | 24.7% |
| LT (1LT) | $21,995 | 26.4% | ADVENTURE | $31,294 | 2.9% |
| PREMIER (1LZ) | $24,985 | 2.8% | XLEMost popular | $31,902 | 47.2% |
| 1LTMost popular | $25,888 | 27.5% | XLE PREMIUM | $34,578 | 16.2% |
| 2LT | $28,394 | 12.3% | SE | $34,775 | 1.4% |
| RS | $30,330 | 10.8% | TRD OFF ROAD | $36,744 | 0.3% |
| ACTIVEPriciest | $32,157 | 3.1% | LIMITED | $38,001 | 3.6% |
| LT 2 PDE | $39,886 | 2.5% | XSEPriciest | $38,604 | 3.3% |
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Chevrolet Equinox prices · Toyota RAV4 prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Chevrolet Equinox typical | Toyota RAV4 typical | Difference | Chevrolet Equinox MPG | Toyota RAV4 MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $29,113 | $42,446 | Toyota RAV4 +$13,333 | 26–27 MPG | 41–43 MPG |
| 2025 | $25,998 | $32,142 | Toyota RAV4 +$6,144 | 26–27 MPG | 28–38 MPG |
| 2024 | $22,861 | $31,495 | Toyota RAV4 +$8,634 | 26–28 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2023 | $20,874 | $31,173 | Toyota RAV4 +$10,299 | 26–28 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2022 | $18,582 | $28,467 | Toyota RAV4 +$9,885 | 27–28 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2021 | $16,295 | $25,998 | Toyota RAV4 +$9,703 | 27–28 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2020 | $15,627 | $24,751 | Toyota RAV4 +$9,124 | 24–28 MPG | 27–30 MPG |
| 2019 | $14,081 | $23,025 | Toyota RAV4 +$8,944 | 24–32 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2018 | $12,495 | $19,695 | Toyota RAV4 +$7,200 | 24–32 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2017 | $9,995 | $17,998 | Toyota RAV4 +$8,003 | 18–25 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2016 | $9,387 | $16,495 | Toyota RAV4 +$7,108 | 18–26 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2015 | $7,999 | $14,900 | Toyota RAV4 +$6,901 | 19–26 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2014 | $7,500 | $13,848 | Toyota RAV4 +$6,348 | 19–26 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2013 | $6,950 | $12,898 | Toyota RAV4 +$5,948 | 19–26 MPG | 25–26 MPG |
| 2012 | $6,470 | $10,650 | Toyota RAV4 +$4,180 | 19–26 MPG | 22–24 MPG |
| 2011 | $6,048 | $9,995 | Toyota RAV4 +$3,947 | 19–26 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,995 | $8,997 | Toyota RAV4 +$3,002 | 20–26 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
| 2008 | $5,270 | $7,825 | Toyota RAV4 +$2,555 | 19 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
| 2007 | $4,999 | $7,800 | Toyota RAV4 +$2,801 | 19–20 MPG | 21–23 MPG |
| 2006 | $4,998 | $6,995 | Toyota RAV4 +$1,997 | 18–19 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
| 2005 | $5,198 | $6,247 | Toyota RAV4 +$1,049 | 19 MPG | 21–23 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Chevrolet Equinox or Toyota RAV4?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Chevrolet Equinox is cheaper: it typically lists for $25,998 versus $32,142 for the Toyota RAV4 (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Chevrolet Equinox or Toyota RAV4?
The Toyota RAV4: its typical rated version returns 25 MPG combined versus 24 MPG for the Chevrolet Equinox (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Chevrolet Equinox or Toyota RAV4?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Toyota RAV4 averages 4.7 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.5 for the Chevrolet Equinox. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Chevrolet Equinox or Toyota RAV4?
NHTSA lists an average of 2.2 recalls per model year for the Chevrolet Equinox and 5.2 for the Toyota RAV4 — an edge for the Chevrolet Equinox. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Chevrolet Equinox LS typically lists for $20,843 vs $30,385 for a Toyota RAV4 LE; the most common trims on the market are the 1LT ($25,888, 27.5% of Chevrolet Equinox listings) and the XLE ($31,902, 47.2% of Toyota RAV4 listings); at the top of the market, the ACTIVE ($32,157) faces the XSE ($38,604). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/chevrolet/equinox/vs/toyota/rav4.
Dig deeper
Chevrolet Equinox — live listings & specs Toyota RAV4 — live listings & specs Chevrolet Equinox prices by year Toyota RAV4 prices by year Chevrolet Equinox MPG by year Toyota RAV4 MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.