Ford Escape vs Toyota RAV4: Which Used Buy Wins?

As used buys (October 2026), the Ford Escape typically lists for $23,766 against $32,142 for the Toyota RAV4 (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Toyota RAV4 takes fuel economy (25 MPG combined vs 24 MPG); the Toyota RAV4 leads on NCAP safety (4.7★ vs 4.5★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the ACTIVE at $21,994 vs the LE at $30,385; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.

Verdict: for most used-car buyers the Toyota RAV4 is the stronger pick right now — it wins 3 of the scored dimensions below (prices judged on the same model years, 2024–2026). Choose the Ford Escape if you care most about a lower typical price.

Head to head

Typical used price (2024–2026)Ford Escape
Ford Escape$23,766
Toyota RAV4$32,142
EPA combined (typical version)Toyota RAV4
Ford Escape24 MPG
Toyota RAV425 MPG
NCAP overall (avg of rated years)Toyota RAV4
Ford Escape4.5★
Toyota RAV44.7★
NHTSA recalls / model yearToyota RAV4
Ford Escape8.3
Toyota RAV45.2
For sale on VehiSales now
Ford Escape29,077
Toyota RAV429,438

Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)

A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Ford Escape ACTIVE ($21,994) faces the Toyota RAV4 LE ($30,385); the most common trims on the market are the ST LINE (36.6% of Ford Escape listings) and the XLE (47.2% of Toyota RAV4 listings); at the top of the market, the PHEV ($27,888) faces the XSE ($38,604). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.

Ford Escape Toyota RAV4
TrimTypical priceShare TrimTypical priceShare
BASE $18,362 0.4% LECheapest $30,385 24.7%
ACTIVECheapest $21,994 35.9% ADVENTURE $31,294 2.9%
ST LINEMost popular $23,372 36.6% XLEMost popular $31,902 47.2%
ST LINE SELECT $24,497 12.2% XLE PREMIUM $34,578 16.2%
PLATINUM $26,260 10.1% SE $34,775 1.4%
PHEVPriciest $27,888 3.0% TRD OFF ROAD $36,744 0.3%
ST LINE ELITE $28,038 1.9% LIMITED $38,001 3.6%
— XSEPriciest $38,604 3.3%

Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Ford Escape prices · Toyota RAV4 prices.

Used price by model year

YearFord Escape typicalToyota RAV4 typicalDifferenceFord Escape MPGToyota RAV4 MPG
2026 $27,285 $42,446 Toyota RAV4 +$15,161 26–40 MPG 41–43 MPG
2025 $23,766 $32,142 Toyota RAV4 +$8,376 26–40 MPG 28–38 MPG
2024 $23,377 $31,495 Toyota RAV4 +$8,118 26–39 MPG 28–30 MPG
2023 $22,999 $31,173 Toyota RAV4 +$8,174 26–40 MPG 28–30 MPG
2022 $19,191 $28,467 Toyota RAV4 +$9,276 26–41 MPG 28–30 MPG
2021 $16,577 $25,998 Toyota RAV4 +$9,421 26–41 MPG 28–30 MPG
2020 $15,500 $24,751 Toyota RAV4 +$9,251 26–41 MPG 27–30 MPG
2019 $13,007 $23,025 Toyota RAV4 +$10,018 23–26 MPG 28–30 MPG
2018 $11,368 $19,695 Toyota RAV4 +$8,327 23–26 MPG 24–26 MPG
2017 $10,100 $17,998 Toyota RAV4 +$7,898 23–26 MPG 24–26 MPG
2016 $8,900 $16,495 Toyota RAV4 +$7,595 23–26 MPG 24–26 MPG
2015 $7,995 $14,900 Toyota RAV4 +$6,905 23–26 MPG 24–26 MPG
2014 $7,795 $13,848 Toyota RAV4 +$6,053 24–26 MPG 24–26 MPG
2013 $6,995 $12,898 Toyota RAV4 +$5,903 24–26 MPG 25–26 MPG
2012 $6,891 $10,650 Toyota RAV4 +$3,759 20–25 MPG 22–24 MPG
2011 $5,995 $9,995 Toyota RAV4 +$4,000 20–25 MPG 21–24 MPG
2010 $5,990 $8,997 Toyota RAV4 +$3,007 20–24 MPG 21–24 MPG
2009 $5,500 $8,775 Toyota RAV4 +$3,275 20–24 MPG 21–24 MPG
2008 $4,999 $7,825 Toyota RAV4 +$2,826 19–24 MPG 21–24 MPG
2007 $4,845 $7,800 Toyota RAV4 +$2,955 19–23 MPG 21–23 MPG
2006 $4,643 $6,995 Toyota RAV4 +$2,352 19–23 MPG 21–24 MPG
2005 $4,294 $6,247 Toyota RAV4 +$1,953 17–24 MPG 21–23 MPG
2004 $4,900 $6,098 Toyota RAV4 +$1,198 18–22 MPG 21–23 MPG
2003 $4,209 $5,795 Toyota RAV4 +$1,586 18–22 MPG 22–24 MPG

Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to buy used — Ford Escape or Toyota RAV4?

Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Ford Escape is cheaper: it typically lists for $23,766 versus $32,142 for the Toyota RAV4 (national medians, October 2026).

Which gets better fuel economy — Ford Escape or Toyota RAV4?

The Toyota RAV4: its typical rated version returns 25 MPG combined versus 24 MPG for the Ford Escape (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).

Which is safer — Ford Escape or Toyota RAV4?

By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Toyota RAV4 averages 4.7 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.5 for the Ford Escape. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.

Which is more reliable — Ford Escape or Toyota RAV4?

NHTSA lists an average of 8.3 recalls per model year for the Ford Escape and 5.2 for the Toyota RAV4 — an edge for the Toyota RAV4. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.

Which trims should I actually compare?

Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Ford Escape ACTIVE typically lists for $21,994 vs $30,385 for a Toyota RAV4 LE; the most common trims on the market are the ST LINE ($23,372, 36.6% of Ford Escape listings) and the XLE ($31,902, 47.2% of Toyota RAV4 listings); at the top of the market, the PHEV ($27,888) faces the XSE ($38,604). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.

About this data: prices and availability are national aggregates of live VehiSales inventory (October 2026), refreshed daily. Fuel economy: U.S. EPA/DOE (fueleconomy.gov). Safety & recalls: NHTSA. How to cite: “VehiSales Research, Ford Escape vs Toyota RAV4” with a link to https://vehisales.com/research/compare/ford/escape/vs/toyota/rav4.

Dig deeper

See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.

© 2026 VehiSales · Data from live US vehicle listings · Methodology · Editorial policy · About · Privacy Policy · Cookie settings · Press: cite as “VehiSales Used Car Price Index” with a link to this page.