Jeep Wrangler vs Subaru Forester: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (August 2026), the Jeep Wrangler typically lists for $34,995 against $32,250 for the Subaru Forester (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Subaru Forester takes fuel economy (23 MPG combined vs 18 MPG). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the 4XE at $27,900 vs the BASE PLUS at $28,448; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Jeep Wrangler 4XE ($27,900) faces the Subaru Forester BASE PLUS ($28,448); the most common trims on the market are the SPORT (20.6% of Jeep Wrangler listings) and the PREMIUM (27.9% of Subaru Forester listings); at the top of the market, the RUBICON ($39,995) faces the TOURING ($36,493). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Jeep Wrangler | Subaru Forester | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| 4XECheapest | $27,900 | 10.7% | BASE PLUS ES | $24,153 | 2.2% |
| SAHARA 4XE | $29,998 | 18.8% | BASE PLUSCheapest | $28,448 | 4.8% |
| RUBICON 4XE | $30,995 | 8.4% | PREMIUM BASE | $30,478 | 9.1% |
| SPORTMost popular | $32,695 | 20.6% | PREMIUMMost popular | $30,998 | 27.9% |
| SPORT S 4-DOOR | $34,699 | 5.8% | SPORT | $32,729 | 11.3% |
| SAHARA | $35,354 | 14.0% | WILDERNESS | $33,727 | 10.2% |
| RUBICONPriciest | $39,995 | 17.0% | LIMITED | $34,749 | 15.3% |
| RUBICON 392 | $66,858 | 1.7% | TOURINGPriciest | $36,493 | 12.6% |
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Jeep Wrangler prices · Subaru Forester prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Jeep Wrangler typical | Subaru Forester typical | Difference | Jeep Wrangler MPG | Subaru Forester MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $45,546 | $35,194 | Jeep Wrangler +$10,352 | 14–21 MPG | 26–35 MPG |
| 2025 | $34,995 | $32,250 | Jeep Wrangler +$2,745 | 14–21 MPG | 26–35 MPG |
| 2024 | $30,998 | $29,316 | Jeep Wrangler +$1,682 | 14–21 MPG | 26–29 MPG |
| 2023 | $29,625 | $27,902 | Jeep Wrangler +$1,723 | 14–25 MPG | 26–29 MPG |
| 2022 | $29,576 | $24,998 | Jeep Wrangler +$4,578 | 14–25 MPG | 26–29 MPG |
| 2021 | $27,799 | $22,788 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,011 | 14–25 MPG | 29 MPG |
| 2020 | $25,500 | $21,594 | Jeep Wrangler +$3,906 | 20–23 MPG | 29 MPG |
| 2019 | $24,179 | $18,974 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,205 | 20–24 MPG | 29 MPG |
| 2018 | $22,588 | $16,887 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,701 | 18 MPG | 24–28 MPG |
| 2017 | $19,050 | $14,990 | Jeep Wrangler +$4,060 | 18 MPG | 24–28 MPG |
| 2016 | $17,650 | $12,995 | Jeep Wrangler +$4,655 | 18 MPG | 25–27 MPG |
| 2015 | $16,490 | $11,142 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,348 | 18 MPG | 25–27 MPG |
| 2014 | $15,736 | $9,960 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,776 | 18 MPG | 24–27 MPG |
| 2013 | $14,574 | $8,794 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,780 | 18 MPG | 21–23 MPG |
| 2012 | $13,895 | $7,995 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,900 | 18 MPG | 21–23 MPG |
| 2011 | $12,658 | $7,144 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,514 | 17 MPG | 21–23 MPG |
| 2010 | $11,788 | $6,995 | Jeep Wrangler +$4,793 | 17 MPG | 21–22 MPG |
| 2009 | $11,099 | $5,995 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,104 | 16–17 MPG | 21–22 MPG |
| 2008 | $10,900 | $5,495 | Jeep Wrangler +$5,405 | 16–18 MPG | 20–22 MPG |
| 2007 | $9,998 | $5,499 | Jeep Wrangler +$4,499 | 16–18 MPG | 20–22 MPG |
| 2006 | $13,644 | $4,995 | Jeep Wrangler +$8,649 | 14–17 MPG | 20–22 MPG |
| 2005 | $12,999 | $6,250 | Jeep Wrangler +$6,749 | 14–17 MPG | 19–23 MPG |
| 2003 | $11,999 | $4,270 | Jeep Wrangler +$7,729 | 16–17 MPG | 21 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (August 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Jeep Wrangler or Subaru Forester?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Subaru Forester is cheaper: it typically lists for $32,250 versus $34,995 for the Jeep Wrangler (national medians, August 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Jeep Wrangler or Subaru Forester?
The Subaru Forester: its typical rated version returns 23 MPG combined versus 18 MPG for the Jeep Wrangler (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is more reliable — Jeep Wrangler or Subaru Forester?
NHTSA lists an average of 7.3 recalls per model year for the Jeep Wrangler and 4.8 for the Subaru Forester — an edge for the Subaru Forester. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Jeep Wrangler 4XE typically lists for $27,900 vs $28,448 for a Subaru Forester BASE PLUS; the most common trims on the market are the SPORT ($32,695, 20.6% of Jeep Wrangler listings) and the PREMIUM ($30,998, 27.9% of Subaru Forester listings); at the top of the market, the RUBICON ($39,995) faces the TOURING ($36,493). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/jeep/wrangler/vs/subaru/forester.
Dig deeper
Jeep Wrangler — live listings & specs Subaru Forester — live listings & specs Jeep Wrangler prices by year Subaru Forester prices by year Jeep Wrangler MPG by year Subaru Forester MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.