Kia Sportage vs Toyota RAV4: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Kia Sportage typically lists for $27,610 against $32,192 for the Toyota RAV4 (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Toyota RAV4 takes fuel economy (25 MPG combined vs 23 MPG); the Kia Sportage leads on NCAP safety (5.0★ vs 4.7★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the LX at $22,955 vs the LE at $30,393; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Kia Sportage LX ($22,955) faces the Toyota RAV4 LE ($30,393); the most common trims on the market are the LX (30.6% of Kia Sportage listings) and the XLE (47.2% of Toyota RAV4 listings); at the top of the market, the SX-PRESTIGE OR SX-P ($26,998) faces the XSE ($38,586). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Kia Sportage | Toyota RAV4 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| LXMost popularCheapest | $22,955 | 30.6% | LECheapest | $30,393 | 24.8% |
| EX | $25,349 | 27.4% | ADVENTURE | $31,190 | 3.0% |
| SX | $26,038 | 4.3% | XLEMost popular | $31,884 | 47.2% |
| X-LINE | $26,602 | 24.3% | XLE PREMIUM | $34,567 | 16.0% |
| SX-PRESTIGE OR SX-PPriciest | $26,998 | 9.1% | SE | $35,274 | 1.4% |
| SX-P | $27,936 | 1.0% | TRD OFF ROAD | $36,788 | 0.3% |
| SX-PRESTIGE (SX-P) | $32,075 | 1.6% | LIMITED | $38,173 | 3.5% |
| X-LINE PRESTIGE | $32,395 | 1.6% | XSEPriciest | $38,586 | 3.4% |
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Kia Sportage prices · Toyota RAV4 prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Kia Sportage typical | Toyota RAV4 typical | Difference | Kia Sportage MPG | Toyota RAV4 MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $29,485 | $42,519 | Toyota RAV4 +$13,034 | 24–28 MPG | 41–43 MPG |
| 2025 | $27,610 | $32,192 | Toyota RAV4 +$4,582 | 25–28 MPG | 28–38 MPG |
| 2024 | $26,660 | $31,500 | Toyota RAV4 +$4,840 | 25–28 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2023 | $23,898 | $31,180 | Toyota RAV4 +$7,282 | 25–28 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2022 | $17,683 | $28,346 | Toyota RAV4 +$10,663 | 21–26 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2021 | $16,105 | $25,998 | Toyota RAV4 +$9,893 | 21–26 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2020 | $15,032 | $24,548 | Toyota RAV4 +$9,516 | 21–26 MPG | 27–30 MPG |
| 2019 | $13,172 | $23,037 | Toyota RAV4 +$9,865 | 21–25 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2018 | $11,992 | $19,699 | Toyota RAV4 +$7,707 | 21–26 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2017 | $11,123 | $18,192 | Toyota RAV4 +$7,069 | 21–26 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2016 | $9,894 | $16,495 | Toyota RAV4 +$6,601 | 21–23 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2015 | $8,999 | $14,900 | Toyota RAV4 +$5,901 | 21–23 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2014 | $7,995 | $13,853 | Toyota RAV4 +$5,858 | 21–23 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2013 | $7,800 | $12,895 | Toyota RAV4 +$5,095 | 21–25 MPG | 25–26 MPG |
| 2012 | $7,498 | $10,499 | Toyota RAV4 +$3,001 | 21–25 MPG | 22–24 MPG |
| 2011 | $6,995 | $9,995 | Toyota RAV4 +$3,000 | 22–25 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
| 2009 | $5,380 | $8,958 | Toyota RAV4 +$3,578 | 20–22 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
| 2008 | $5,389 | $7,900 | Toyota RAV4 +$2,511 | 19–22 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
| 2007 | $5,210 | $7,568 | Toyota RAV4 +$2,358 | 19–22 MPG | 21–23 MPG |
| 2006 | $4,408 | $6,999 | Toyota RAV4 +$2,591 | 19–22 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Kia Sportage or Toyota RAV4?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Kia Sportage is cheaper: it typically lists for $27,610 versus $32,192 for the Toyota RAV4 (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Kia Sportage or Toyota RAV4?
The Toyota RAV4: its typical rated version returns 25 MPG combined versus 23 MPG for the Kia Sportage (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Kia Sportage or Toyota RAV4?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Kia Sportage averages 5.0 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.7 for the Toyota RAV4. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Kia Sportage or Toyota RAV4?
NHTSA lists an average of 2.8 recalls per model year for the Kia Sportage and 5.2 for the Toyota RAV4 — an edge for the Kia Sportage. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Kia Sportage LX typically lists for $22,955 vs $30,393 for a Toyota RAV4 LE; the most common trims on the market are the LX ($22,955, 30.6% of Kia Sportage listings) and the XLE ($31,884, 47.2% of Toyota RAV4 listings); at the top of the market, the SX-PRESTIGE OR SX-P ($26,998) faces the XSE ($38,586). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/kia/sportage/vs/toyota/rav4.
Dig deeper
Kia Sportage — live listings & specs Toyota RAV4 — live listings & specs Kia Sportage prices by year Toyota RAV4 prices by year Kia Sportage MPG by year Toyota RAV4 MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.