Nissan Rogue vs Toyota RAV4: Which Used Buy Wins?
As used buys (October 2026), the Nissan Rogue typically lists for $21,786 against $32,142 for the Toyota RAV4 (same model years — 2024–2026 — national medians from live listings). The Nissan Rogue takes fuel economy (29 MPG combined vs 25 MPG); the Toyota RAV4 leads on NCAP safety (4.7★ vs 4.3★ average). Overall medians mix very different trims — at the cheapest common trims it's the S at $19,897 vs the LE at $30,243; see the trim-by-trim tables for a fair match. Every figure below is live market data, not book values.
Head to head
Trim-by-trim prices (last 4 model years)
A fair comparison matches equivalent trims, not overall medians. Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, the Nissan Rogue S ($19,897) faces the Toyota RAV4 LE ($30,243); the most common trims on the market are the SV (65.5% of Nissan Rogue listings) and the XLE (46.7% of Toyota RAV4 listings); at the top of the market, the PLATINUM ($29,803) faces the XSE ($38,649). Share = portion of the model's trim-labeled used listings (a supply-side popularity signal: what the market actually stocks and sells most). “Cheapest”/“Priciest” mark the ends of the quotable trim range — trim ladders don't map one-to-one across brands, so this is not a factory base-model claim.
| Nissan Rogue | Toyota RAV4 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trim | Typical price | Share | Trim | Typical price | Share |
| SCheapest | $19,897 | 15.9% | LECheapest | $30,243 | 24.7% |
| SVMost popular | $21,686 | 65.5% | ADVENTURE | $31,289 | 2.8% |
| SL | $25,648 | 12.2% | XLEMost popular | $31,919 | 46.7% |
| PLATINUMPriciest | $29,803 | 6.4% | XLE PREMIUM | $34,650 | 16.8% |
| — | SE | $34,998 | 1.4% | ||
| — | LIMITED | $37,995 | 3.5% | ||
| — | XSEPriciest | $38,649 | 3.3% | ||
| — | WOODLAND | $43,487 | 0.3% | ||
Rows are aligned by price position (both sides sorted cheapest-first), not by equivalent equipment — trim names never map one-to-one across brands. Full per-trim detail (price ranges, mileage) is on each model's price page: Nissan Rogue prices · Toyota RAV4 prices.
Used price by model year
| Year | Nissan Rogue typical | Toyota RAV4 typical | Difference | Nissan Rogue MPG | Toyota RAV4 MPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $27,925 | $42,446 | Toyota RAV4 +$14,521 | 29–32 MPG | 41–43 MPG |
| 2025 | $21,786 | $32,142 | Toyota RAV4 +$10,356 | 29–33 MPG | 28–38 MPG |
| 2024 | $19,998 | $31,495 | Toyota RAV4 +$11,497 | 31–33 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2023 | $21,997 | $31,173 | Toyota RAV4 +$9,176 | 31–33 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2022 | $19,171 | $28,467 | Toyota RAV4 +$9,296 | 31–33 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2021 | $18,675 | $25,998 | Toyota RAV4 +$7,323 | 28–33 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2020 | $15,795 | $24,751 | Toyota RAV4 +$8,956 | 27–29 MPG | 27–30 MPG |
| 2019 | $14,381 | $23,025 | Toyota RAV4 +$8,644 | 27–34 MPG | 28–30 MPG |
| 2018 | $12,503 | $19,695 | Toyota RAV4 +$7,192 | 27–34 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2017 | $11,900 | $17,998 | Toyota RAV4 +$6,098 | 27–34 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2016 | $10,201 | $16,495 | Toyota RAV4 +$6,294 | 27–28 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2015 | $8,995 | $14,900 | Toyota RAV4 +$5,905 | 27–28 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2014 | $8,700 | $13,848 | Toyota RAV4 +$5,148 | 27–28 MPG | 24–26 MPG |
| 2013 | $6,497 | $12,898 | Toyota RAV4 +$6,401 | 24–25 MPG | 25–26 MPG |
| 2012 | $5,995 | $10,650 | Toyota RAV4 +$4,655 | 23–25 MPG | 22–24 MPG |
| 2011 | $5,295 | $9,995 | Toyota RAV4 +$4,700 | 24 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
| 2010 | $5,294 | $8,997 | Toyota RAV4 +$3,703 | 23–24 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
| 2009 | $5,675 | $8,775 | Toyota RAV4 +$3,100 | 23–24 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
| 2008 | $4,800 | $7,825 | Toyota RAV4 +$3,025 | 23–24 MPG | 21–24 MPG |
Typical price = national median asking price of live listings for that model year (October 2026); MPG = EPA combined range across rated versions.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to buy used — Nissan Rogue or Toyota RAV4?
Comparing the same model years (2024–2026), the Nissan Rogue is cheaper: it typically lists for $21,786 versus $32,142 for the Toyota RAV4 (national medians, October 2026).
Which gets better fuel economy — Nissan Rogue or Toyota RAV4?
The Nissan Rogue: its typical rated version returns 29 MPG combined versus 25 MPG for the Toyota RAV4 (median across EPA-rated versions of the compared years).
Which is safer — Nissan Rogue or Toyota RAV4?
By NCAP overall crash-test rating the Toyota RAV4 averages 4.7 of 5 stars across rated years versus 4.3 for the Nissan Rogue. Always check the specific model year's rating in the table above.
Which is more reliable — Nissan Rogue or Toyota RAV4?
NHTSA lists an average of 4.4 recalls per model year for the Nissan Rogue and 5.2 for the Toyota RAV4 — an edge for the Nissan Rogue. Recall and complaint counts scale with sales volume, so treat them as context and check any specific car's VIN history.
Which trims should I actually compare?
Like for like: at the cheapest common trims, a Nissan Rogue S typically lists for $19,897 vs $30,243 for a Toyota RAV4 LE; the most common trims on the market are the SV ($21,686, 65.5% of Nissan Rogue listings) and the XLE ($31,919, 46.7% of Toyota RAV4 listings); at the top of the market, the PLATINUM ($29,803) faces the XSE ($38,649). Overall medians hide this trim mix — use the trim tables above for a fair match. Trim names never map one-to-one across brands, so "cheapest" means the least expensive trim with a real market share, not the factory base.
https://vehisales.com/research/compare/nissan/rogue/vs/toyota/rav4.
Dig deeper
Nissan Rogue — live listings & specs Toyota RAV4 — live listings & specs Nissan Rogue prices by year Toyota RAV4 prices by year Nissan Rogue MPG by year Toyota RAV4 MPG by year
See also: All model comparisons · Best used cars by budget · Used car prices by model.